41. Which billionaire became the world’s second-richest person in November 2020?
[A] Bill Gates
[B] Elon Musk
[C] Jeff Bezos
[D] Warren Buffet
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Elon Musk]
Notes:
The 49-year-old billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk has become the world’s second-richest person, after passing Bill Gates.
The CEO of SpaceX recorded a net worth of USD 127.9 billion, by adding USD 100.3 billion to his net worth this year, which is the highest addition by anyone on the Bloomberg Billionaires Index. His increase in wealth is largely driven by Tesla, whose market value is approaching USD 500 billion.
42. India held virtual consultations on disarmament and non-proliferation matters, with which association?
[A] G-20
[B] ASEAN
[C] European Union
[D] BRICS
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [European Union]
Notes:
India and the European Union (EU) held the sixth round of consultations on disarmament and non-proliferation matters in a virtual format.
As per the statement issued by the Union External Affairs Ministry, the India and the EU exchanged developments in the area of nuclear, chemical, biological disarmament and non-proliferation. The consultations also focussed on outer space security issues, export control regimes among others.
43. ‘RE-INVEST 2020’, an investing meet which was seen in the news recently, is organised by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
[B] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
[C] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[D] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of New and Renewable Energy]
Notes:
RE-INVEST (Renewable Energy Investors Meet & Expo) is organised by the Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), to promote investment in renewable energy.
The 3rd edition of the Meet is scheduled to be held from November 26 to 28, 2020 with the theme of ‘Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition’. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual meeting. The first two editions were held in 2015 and 2018.
44. What is the name of the training modules launched for primary cooperative societies, by National Cooperative Development Corporation?
[A] Sahakar Pragya
[B] NCDC Sahakar
[C] Coop Educate
[D] PACS Skillcare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Sahakar Pragya]
Notes:
Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has launched Sahakar Pragya, the 45 new training modules developed by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
The modules will impart training to primary cooperative societies in rural areas of the country. The National Cooperative Development Corporation is a statutory Corporation, under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
45. Who has become the second Independent Chairman of the International Cricket Council (ICC)?
[A] Manu Sawhney
[B] Greg Barclay
[C] Imran Khwaja
[D] Rahul Dravid
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Greg Barclay]
Notes:
New Zealand’s Greg Barclay has been elected as the new independent Ahairman of the International Cricket Council (ICC).
He is also the second independent chairman of the international body, after Shashank Manohar of India. Greg Barclay served as the Director of New Zealand Cricket Team since 2012. He had also been the Director of 2015 Men’s World Cup, held in Australia and New Zealand.
46. Which Union Ministry has launched a portal for transgender persons to apply gender identity certificate?
[A] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[B] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Law and Justice
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment]
Notes:
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has recently launched a portal that will enable transgender persons to apply online for certification of their self-perceived gender identity.
Transgender persons can upload declaration of their gender identity, which will be the basis for their identity certificates to be issued by the district magistrate. The Minister opened ‘Garima Greh: A Shelter Home for Transgender Persons’ in Gujarat. The Ministry will open such homes in all states.
47. Diego Maradona, who passed recently away, was a legendary footballer of which country?
[A] Brazil
[B] Argentina
[C] Germany
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Argentina]
Notes:
Argentina’s Football legend Diego Maradona, regarded as one of the greatest footballers of all time, passed away due to a cardiac arrest, the age of 60.
The country is to observe three-day mourning for the legendary footballer, who helped Argentina life the World Cup in 1986. Maradona made his debut in the country’s football team before the age of 16. He has won several awards including FIFA Player of the Century.
48. ‘Delhi Chalo’ is the name of the protest being held by which category of people in India?
[A] Farmers
[B] Sanitation Workers
[C] Bank employees
[D] Teachers
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Farmers]
Notes:
Several groups of farmers from Punjab, Haryana and other parts of the country, demanding the repeal of the new agriculture reform laws passed by the Union Government, are holding protests under the name of ‘Delhi Chalo’.
The farmers were granted permission to hold peaceful protests at Nirankari Ground in North west Delhi. As per the farmers, the new agriculture laws will dismantle the minimum support price (MSP) system.
49. India signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of hydrography, with which country?
[A] Germany
[B] Finland
[C] Vietnam
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Vietnam]
Notes:
India and Vietnam recently signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of hydrography. The agreement is signed during the virtual conference held between India’s Defence minister Rajnath Singh and his Vietnamese counterpart.
The agreement also enables sharing of data between the countries and assist in production of navigational charts. Hydrography includes measurement of physical features of oceans and seas.
50. Which organisation released ‘Guidelines on physical activity and sedentary behaviour’?
[A] United Nations
[B] World Health Organisation
[C] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
[D] Indian Council of Medical Research
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [World Health Organisation]
Notes:
The World Health Organisation has released ‘Guidelines on physical activity and sedentary behaviour’.
As per the guidelines, at least 150 to 300 minutes of moderate to vigorous aerobic activity per week is recommended for all adults. It also highlights that one in four adults, and four out of five adolescents, do not get enough physical activity, which causes a significant loss in productivity.