1. Which is the smallest state of India by area, that celebrates its statehood day on May 30?
[A] Goa
[B] Sikkim
[C] Tripura
[D] Meghalaya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Goa]
Notes:
Goa is the smallest state of India, by are and the fourth-smallest state by population. It recently celebrated its statehood day on May 30.
In 1961, Indian Army invaded and annexed Goa, Daman and Diu into the Indian union, through Operation Vijay. After that, Goa along with Daman and Diu, was categorised as a centrally administered Union territory of India. On 30 May 1987, the union territory was split and Goa was made the 25th state of India and Daman and Diu remained as a UT.
2. When is International Everest Day celebrated across the world?
[A] May 29
[B] May 31
[C] June 1
[D] June 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [May 29]
Notes:
International Everest Day is celebrated on May 29, across the world every year. On the same day in the year 1953, Tenzing Norgay of Nepal and Edmund Hillary of New Zealand had successfully scaled the Mt. Everest.
The mountaineer duo were the first human beings to achieve the prestigious feat. Nepal decided to observe the day as International Everest Day since the climber Edmund Hillary passed away in the year 2008.
3. Which state recently celebrated its statehood day on June 2?
[A] Chhattisgarh
[B] Telangana
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Jharkhand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
The state of Telangana recently celebrated its statehood day on June 2. All national leaders including the Prime Minister wished the state and its people.
In the year 2014, Telangana was carved out of the state of Andhra Pradesh as the 29th state of India under the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act. The capital of the state is Hyderabad and its population is about 3.5 crore.
4. Which country has announced its eleventh outbreak of Ebola virus disease?
[A] Democratic Republic of the Congo
[B] Nigeria
[C] Rwanda
[D] Uganda
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Democratic Republic of the Congo]
Notes:
The Government of the Democratic Republic of the Congo recently announced that it has witnessed a new outbreak of Ebola virus disease.
The country located in Central Africa has seen its 11th outbreak since the virus was first discovered in the country in 1976. At present, the disease is occurring in the Equateur province. The World Health Organisation (WHO) also announced about the disease.
5. What is the estimate of horticulture production in 2019-20, as per the second estimate of Agriculture Ministry?
[A] 270.48 million tonnes
[B] 290.48 million tonnes
[C] 300.48 million tonnes
[D] 320.48 million tonnes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [320.48 million tonnes]
Notes:
The Agriculture Ministry has released its second advance estimates of total horticulture production in 2019-20.
As per the estimate, the total horticulture production would be 320.48 million tonnes in this year, which is 3.13% higher than last year. The production of fruits is estimated to be 99.07 million tonnes as compared to 97.97 million tonnes in 2018-19. The total production of vegetables is estimated to be 191.77 million tonnes as compared to 183.17 million tonnes in 2018-19.
6. Union Cabinet has approved to rename which major port of India as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port?
[A] Kandla Port
[B] Chennai Port
[C] Cochin Port
[D] Kolkata Port
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kolkata Port]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister has recently approved to rename Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.
During the 150th anniversary celebration of the Kolkata Port trust, the Prime Minister announced that the Port trust would be named after the leader Syama Prasad Mookerjee. The Port trust’s board of trustees passed a resolution to re-name Kolkata Port on February 2020. The Kolkata Port is the first Major Port as well as the only riverine port of the country.
7. Who has been appointed as the President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?
[A] V K Kirloskar
[B] Uday Kotak
[C] Adi Godrej
[D] Sanjiv Bajaj
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uday Kotak ]
Notes:
Seasoned banker and Managing director and CEO of Kotak Mahindra Bank, Uday Kotak has recently assumed office as the president of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for 2020-21.
As per the chamber, Uday Kotak takes over from the present Chairman and Managing Director of Kirloskar Systems, Vikram Kirloskar. The MD and CEO of Tata Steel, T V Narendran is now the President designate of CII for 2020-21.
8. Which country is set to re-enter the UN Security Council, as a sole contender for the Asia Pacific seat for non-permanent membership?
[A] Thailand
[B] India
[C] China
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
India is the sole contender for the Asia Pacific seat in non-permanent category of the UN Security Council as a non-permanent member.
The General Assembly of UNSC is to hold elections for the five non-permanent members of the Security Council on June 17. It has also proposed new secret ballot voting arrangements due to the Covid-19 restrictions. India has been elected as a non-permanent member of UNSC for seven terms starting from 1950-51 till 2011-12.
9. Which is the first bank in India to launch a mobile application for opening a current account?
[A] ICICI Bank
[B] IndusInd Bank
[C] Axis Bank
[D] HDFC Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [IndusInd Bank]
Notes:
IndusInd Bank has recently launched a mobile application-based facility for opening a current account, thereby becoming the first bank in the country to do so.
The new facility can be used to open current accounts for all kinds of businesses in a few hours. The facility is equipped with the bank’s “Indus Corporate” mobile app and the officials can capture and verify information about customers and their businesses on a real-time basis.
10. What is the name of the Internship Program launched to provide internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies?
[A] CHAMPIONS
[B] TULIP
[C] BHARAT INTERN
[D] URBAN INTERN
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [TULIP]
Notes:
Union Minister for Human Resources and MoS Housing & Urban Affairs jointly launched TULIP, an Internship Program with Urban Local Bodies across the country.
The initiative TULIP, which stands for `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’, provides internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country. It was initially announced in the Union Budget 2020-21 under the theme ‘Aspirational India’.