31. Vadhavan port is proposed to be built in which Indian state/UT?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Maharashtra
[C] West Bengal
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
In the month of February, the Cabinet approved to build the Vadhavan port at Palgarh district in Maharashtra at an estimated cost of Rs. 65544 crores.
Recently, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has said that ports as an industry are allowed in the ecologically sensitive Dahanu taluka area, which includes the Vadhavan in Palgarh district. The port will be developed on landlord model by a special purpose vehicle (SPV) to be formed with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) as the lead partner.
32. As per the recent report of the National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), which ocean has seen the greatest decline of ice in the last 41 years?
[A] Arctic Ocean
[B] Antarctic Ocean
[C] Pacific Ocean
[D] Indian Ocean
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Arctic Ocean]
Notes:
The National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has found that the Arctic Ocean has seen the largest decline in the last 41 years due to global warming.
This has led to localised increase in evaporation, air humidity, cloud cover and rainfall. NCPOR noted that this decline in Arctic Sea ice was -13 per cent in July 2019 while it was -4.7 per cent per decade in the last 40 years. The study also noted that if this trend continues, there would be no ice left in the Arctic sea by 2050.
33. Which company has become India’s first $150 bn company and has also become net debt-free recently?
[A] Reliance Industries
[B] Tata Consultancy Services
[C] HDFC Bank
[D] State Bank of India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Reliance Industries]
Notes:
Reliance Industries has recently become the first Indian company to be valued at $150 billion. It also became the first company to be valued at over Rs 11 lakh crore, in rupee terms.
Reliance Industries is among the most valued energy companies in the world, at present. In the last two months, the company raised about Rs 1.69 lakh crore from global investors and a rights issue. As per the company’s release, Reliance had a net debt of Rs 1,61,035 crore as on March 31, 2020 and with these investments, RIL has become net debt-free.
34. As per the ‘Global Status Report on Preventing Violence Against Children 2020’, what is the percentage of countries which enforce laws to protect minors?
[A] 87%
[B] 67%
[C] 47%
[D] 27%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [47%]
Notes:
The ‘Global Status Report on Preventing Violence Against Children 2020’ was launched by the World Health Organisation, the UNICEF, the UNESCO, the Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General on Violence against Children and End Violence Partnership.
As per the report, half of the world’s children, about a billion are affected by physical, sexual or psychological violence, suffering injuries and death. Though nearly 88% of the countries have laws to protect minors, only 47% of them strongly enforce the laws.
35. Which agency of the United Nations releases the report titled ‘Annual report on displacement’?
[A] International Labour Organization
[B] United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
[C] World Tourism Organization
[D] World Health Organization
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees]
Notes:
The UN Agency for refugees, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) has released its Annual report on displacement.
As per the report, nearly 80 million people were forcibly displaced by the end of 2019 globally. The main reason for displacement has been war, violence, persecution and other emergencies. This count is almost double the total figure of the past decade. The report also revealed that an additional 11 million people were newly displaced in 2019 alone.
36. Which Indian stock exchange has become the world’s 10th largest exchange with market capitalisation of $1.7 trillion?
[A] National Stock Exchange
[B] Bombay Stock Exchange
[C] Calcutta Stock Exchange
[D] Madras Stock Exchange
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bombay Stock Exchange]
Notes:
India’s first listed stock exchange Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has featured among the world’s 10 largest exchanges in terms of cumulative market capitalisation of all companies listed on its platform.
As per the latest data from the World Federation of Exchanges, BSE stands at the tenth place in the list, with a market capitalisation of USD 1.7 trillion. The list is topped by the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) with a valuation of USD 19.3 trillion. It is followed by Nasdaq with a market capitalisation of USD 13.8 trillion.
37. Which Indian stands at the ninth position in the Forbes Real-time Billionaires List with a net worth of $64.6 billion?
[A] Mukesh Ambani
[B] Gautam Adani
[C] Shiv Nadar
[D] Lakshmi Mittal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Mukesh Ambani]
Notes:
The Chairman and Managing Director of Reliance Industries, Mukesh Ambani is the world’s ninth richest billionaire on the Forbes Real-time Billionaires List.
With a net worth of $64.6 billion, he is ahead of Google co-founders Larry Page and Sergey Brin. The market capitalisation of Reliance Industries (RIL) crossed the Rs 11-trillion mark recently. The company also announced itself net debt free while it had net debt of Rs 1.61 trillion in March 2020. In the same month, Ambani was ranked 21st on Forbes’ annual billionaire list.
38. Which country provided a tariff exemption for 97 per cent of exports from Bangladesh?
[A] United States
[B] India
[C] China
[D] Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [China]
Notes:
China has recently provided a huge boost in trade with Bangladesh by offering them a tariff exemption for 97 per cent of their exports.
The exemption is to be made effective from July 1. Earlier, the Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and Chinese President Xi Jinping had a discussion on upgrading their bilateral relations. With this exemption, as many as 8,256 products of Bangladesh will come under the 97 per cent of products that would be exempted.
39. A 40-feet-long Bailey bridge, that has recently collapsed near the Sino-India border, is located in which state/UT?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Sikkim
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
A bailey bridge located nearly 50 kilo meters from the Sino-India border has recently collapsed, when a truck carrying a JCB machine was crossing.
The bridge is located in the state of Uttarakhand, which collapsed on increasing the weight over its capacity. The 40-feet-long bridge was built in the year 2009. As the bridge collapsed, about 15 border villages of Johar Valley have been cut off. It is estimated to take 15 days to construct a new bridge.
40. Which organisation is manufacturing around 30000 ventilators, ordered from the PM Cares Fund?
[A] Defence Research and Development Organisation
[B] Bharat Electronics Limited
[C] Hindustan Aeronautical Limited
[D] Ordnance Factory Board
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bharat Electronics Limited]
Notes:
The PM CARES Fund Trust has allocated Rs 2000 crore for supply of 50000 ‘Made-in-India’ ventilators to government-run COVID hospitals in all States and UTs.
Out of the 50,000 ventilators ordered, 30,000 ventilators are being manufactured by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL). The remaining ventilators are being jointly manufactured by other Indian companies including AgVa Healthcare and AMTZ Basic among others. Maharashtra, Delhi and Gujarat received maximum out of 1340 ventilators distributed.