21. Which university topped the NIRF ranking released by the Human Resources Ministry?
[A] IIT Madras
[B] IISc Bengaluru
[C] IIT Delhi
[D] IIT Bombay
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [IIT Madras]
Notes:
Union Human Resource Development minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has recently released the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) Ranking 2020.
As per the ranking, IIT Madras had topped the list of higher education institutions followed by IISc Bengaluru and IIT Delhi in the overall category. In the Management Category, IIM Ahmedabad topped the ranking. Every year, HRD Ministry ranks the institutions of India based on the pre-determined parameters.
22. As per the GST Council, what is the maximum late fee for non-filing of GSTR-3B returns for period July 2017 – January 2020, for people with liability?
[A] Rs 100
[B] Rs 500
[C] Rs 1000
[D] Rs 5000
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rs 500]
Notes:
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the GST Council recently. As per the announcement, for all those with no tax liabilities, there is no late fee for failing to file returns between July 2017-Jan 2020.
For persons with tax liability, the maximum late fee for non-filing of GSTR-3B returns for the same period is Rs 500. This includes all returns submitted during July 1- September 30, 2020. For tax payers with turnover up to Rs 5 crore, the rate of interest for late furnishing of GST returns for February to April beyond July 6, is reduced from 18% to 9% per annum, till this September end.
23. Who heads the working group constituted by the Reserve Bank of India, to review private bank shareholding norms?
[A] PK Mohanty
[B] R Gandhi
[C] BP Kanungo
[D] Rabi N. Mishra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [PK Mohanty]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted an internal working group to review the guidelines on ownership and corporate structure of private sector banks.
The working group will be headed by PK Mohanty, an Executive Director at RBI. The group will examine the licensing guidelines of banking and regulations on ownership of private sector banks. It will also review the regulations on holding of financial subsidiaries through a non-operative financial holding company.
24. Vasant Raiji, who recently passed away, is the oldest sportsperson of India in which sport?
[A] Football
[B] Tennis
[C] Cricket
[D] Table Tennis
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Cricket]
Notes:
Vasant Raiji, India’s oldest first-class cricketer, passed away at his residence in Mumbai, at his 100th year.
Vasant Raiji was a chartered accountant by profession. He was a right-handed batsman and played nine first-class matches for Mumbai and Baroda in the 1940s. He started playing in the Mumbai team under the leadership of Vijay Merchant. He was also a veteran cricket historian.
25. What is the theme of the ‘International Albinism Awareness Day’?
[A] Made To Shine
[B] Made to Outperform
[C] Albinism Achievers
[D] Succeed with Albinism
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Made To Shine]
Notes:
International Albinism Awareness Day is observed every year by the United Nations on June 13, across the world. “Made To Shine” is the theme for this year’s observation, to highlight the achievements of persons with albinism worldwide.
Albinism is a rare, non-contagious, genetically inherited difference present at birth. Albinism results in a lack of melanin in the hair, skin and eyes, causing vulnerability to the sun and bright light.
26. Which state government has signed a concession agreement with GMR Airports for construction of a greenfield international airport at Bhogapuram?
[A] Kerala
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Andhra Pradesh government has recently signed a concession agreement with GMR Airports for construction of a greenfield international airport at Bhogapuram.
The proposed place is located in Vizianagaram district, which about 40 km from Visakhapatnam. The concession agreement was signed in the presence of Chief minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy. The state cabinet had earlier approved the selection of the GMR Group as the developer for Bhogapuram international airport.
27. Kalapani, Limpiyadhura and Lipulekh, that are seen in news recently, are located in which Indian state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Sikkim
[D] Bihar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
The lower house of Nepal parliament, Pratinidhi Sabha passed bill to include India’s territories of Kalapani, Limpiyadhura and Lipulekh in Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand in its new map.
Nepal’s upper house of parliament has also endorsed proposal to update its political map that includes the Indian territories. However, India has claimed that the updated map is not based on historical facts and evidence and that the move is violative of the current understanding to hold talks on outstanding boundary issues.
28. The investment arm of NABARD, NABVENTURES Fund I, has made its first investment in which rural fintech start-up?
[A] Jai Kisan
[B] Zest Money
[C] Stellapps
[D] PayU
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Jai Kisan]
Notes:
The investment arm of NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development), NABVENTURES Fund I has made its first investment in rural fintech start-up Jai Kisan.
NABVENTURES was launched in May 2019 with a proposed corpus of over ₹500 crore. The investment was made in the Mumbai-based start-up as part of a ₹30 crore funding round. Jai Kisan plans to invest the capital for hiring personnel and investing in its technology platform.
29. Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP) is implemented by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[B] Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers]
Notes:
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is an initiative by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers.
The scheme seeks to make high-quality medicines available to all at affordable prices, through exclusive outlets of Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Recently, Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin is being made available in more than 6300 PMBJP Kendras at a minimum price of Rs.1 per pad.
30. What is the name of the rural public work scheme, to be launched by the Prime Minister, to help migrant workers?
[A] Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan
[B] Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Abhiyan
[C] Rojgar Protsahan Yojana
[D] Pradhan Mantri Shramik Abhiyan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan]
Notes:
Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to launch a Rs 50,000 crore employment scheme named ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan’ from a village of Bihar.
The scheme aims to provide income support to migrant workers who returned to their home states during the coronavirus lockdown. It will primarily focus on six states Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha, where maximum migrant workers have returned. This scheme aims to provide livelihood for 125 days to 25,000 migrant workers of 116 districts.