- Home
- Top 50 Sports Current Affairs Questions for All Competitive Exams
Top 50 Sports Current Affairs Questions for All Competitive Exams
41. Which city is the host of 11th India International Youth Sailing Championship 2026?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Chennai
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Kolkata
[B] Chennai
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Kolkata
Correct Answer: B [Chennai]
Notes:
The 11th India International Youth Sailing Championship 2026 takes place from 4th to 10th January at Chennai Port. The championship was officially launched in Chennai. It is India’s longest-running and most consistent international youth sailing regatta. 117 sailors from 13 countries competes across five elite youth classes.
The 11th India International Youth Sailing Championship 2026 takes place from 4th to 10th January at Chennai Port. The championship was officially launched in Chennai. It is India’s longest-running and most consistent international youth sailing regatta. 117 sailors from 13 countries competes across five elite youth classes.
42. Who has been appointed as the chief coach of the Indian women’s hockey team?
[A] Rajinder Singh
[B] Sjoerd Marijne
[C] Harendra Singh
[D] Michael Nobbs
[B] Sjoerd Marijne
[C] Harendra Singh
[D] Michael Nobbs
Correct Answer: B [Sjoerd Marijne]
Notes:
Sjoerd Marijne has been appointed as the chief coach of the Indian women’s hockey team, announced by Hockey India. The Dutch coach previously led India to a historic fourth-place finish at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, India’s second Olympic appearance in over 36 years. His first major assignment will be the FIH Hockey Women’s World Cup Qualifiers in Hyderabad, Telangana, from 8th to 14th March 2026.
Sjoerd Marijne has been appointed as the chief coach of the Indian women’s hockey team, announced by Hockey India. The Dutch coach previously led India to a historic fourth-place finish at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, India’s second Olympic appearance in over 36 years. His first major assignment will be the FIH Hockey Women’s World Cup Qualifiers in Hyderabad, Telangana, from 8th to 14th March 2026.
43. Which tennis players won the Women’s Doubles title at the Australian Open 2026?
[A] Elise Mertens and Zhang Shuai
[B] Anna Danilina and Aleksandra Krunic
[C] Veronika Kudermetova and Elise Mertens
[D] Prarthana Thombare and Mark Philippoussis
[B] Anna Danilina and Aleksandra Krunic
[C] Veronika Kudermetova and Elise Mertens
[D] Prarthana Thombare and Mark Philippoussis
Correct Answer: A [Elise Mertens and Zhang Shuai]
Notes:
Elise Mertens and Zhang Shuai reunited at the Australian Open to win the women’s doubles tennis title. The Belgian–Chinese pair defeated Anna Danilina and Aleksandra Krunic 7-6(4), 6-4. This was their ninth Grand Slam doubles title together in just their seventh event as a pair. Mertens now has six Grand Slam titles, including three Australian Opens, while Zhang has three. Mertens secured her 40th week as World Number One in doubles. In mixed doubles, Olivia Gadecki and John Peers defended the Australian Open title, ending a 37-year gap.
Elise Mertens and Zhang Shuai reunited at the Australian Open to win the women’s doubles tennis title. The Belgian–Chinese pair defeated Anna Danilina and Aleksandra Krunic 7-6(4), 6-4. This was their ninth Grand Slam doubles title together in just their seventh event as a pair. Mertens now has six Grand Slam titles, including three Australian Opens, while Zhang has three. Mertens secured her 40th week as World Number One in doubles. In mixed doubles, Olivia Gadecki and John Peers defended the Australian Open title, ending a 37-year gap.
44. Which country is the host of 25th Winter Olympic Games 2026?
[A] Italy
[B] Spain
[C] France
[D] Germany
[B] Spain
[C] France
[D] Germany
Correct Answer: A [Italy]
Notes:
The Winter Olympics 2026, officially the 25th Winter Olympic Games, are known as Milano Cortina 2026. The Games will be held under the supervision of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Italy will host the Olympics, marking its fourth time hosting the Olympic Games. Events will take place in Milan and Cortina d’Ampezzo, famous winter sports cities in northern Italy. The Games aim to promote sportsmanship, global unity, and cultural exchange. The official logo reflects modern design, creativity, and unity between the two host cities. The official motto is “IT’s Your Vibe,” highlighting Italy and inviting global participation in the Olympic spirit.
The Winter Olympics 2026, officially the 25th Winter Olympic Games, are known as Milano Cortina 2026. The Games will be held under the supervision of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Italy will host the Olympics, marking its fourth time hosting the Olympic Games. Events will take place in Milan and Cortina d’Ampezzo, famous winter sports cities in northern Italy. The Games aim to promote sportsmanship, global unity, and cultural exchange. The official logo reflects modern design, creativity, and unity between the two host cities. The official motto is “IT’s Your Vibe,” highlighting Italy and inviting global participation in the Olympic spirit.
45. Which country is the host of Esports Nations Cup 2026 (ENC)?
[A] Saudi Arabia
[B] China
[C] Qatar
[D] Egypt
[B] China
[C] Qatar
[D] Egypt
Correct Answer: A [Saudi Arabia]
Notes:
The Esports World Cup Foundation included chess among 16 titles at the first Esports Nations Cup 2026 in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, from 2–29 November 2026. The chess event will run from 2–8 November 2026 with 128 players representing nations, maximum two per country. The tournament starts with 16 round-robin groups of eight players, with top four advancing to knockouts.
The Esports World Cup Foundation included chess among 16 titles at the first Esports Nations Cup 2026 in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, from 2–29 November 2026. The chess event will run from 2–8 November 2026 with 128 players representing nations, maximum two per country. The tournament starts with 16 round-robin groups of eight players, with top four advancing to knockouts.
46. Which armed force is the host of International Military Adventure Challenge Cup (IMACC) 2026?
[A] Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
[B] Indian Coast Guard
[C] Indian Army
[D] Indian Air Force
[B] Indian Coast Guard
[C] Indian Army
[D] Indian Air Force
Correct Answer: C [Indian Army]
Notes:
The Indian Army will host the first-ever International Military Adventure Challenge Cup (IMACC) 2026 from 18–23 February in the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas. The event will feature military teams from India and seven friendly foreign countries: Bhutan, Brazil, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Saudi Arabia. Indian participants include teams from the Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, and the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). IMACC 2026 will involve a week-long series of adventure and endurance competitions testing physical fitness, mental resilience, teamwork, leadership, and decision-making under pressure.
The Indian Army will host the first-ever International Military Adventure Challenge Cup (IMACC) 2026 from 18–23 February in the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas. The event will feature military teams from India and seven friendly foreign countries: Bhutan, Brazil, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Saudi Arabia. Indian participants include teams from the Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, and the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). IMACC 2026 will involve a week-long series of adventure and endurance competitions testing physical fitness, mental resilience, teamwork, leadership, and decision-making under pressure.
47. Which Indian State/UT has created history by conducting the world’s highest frozen lake half marathon?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Ladakh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Ladakh
Correct Answer: D [Ladakh]
Notes:
Ladakh conducted its first 21-km trail run at Pangong Tso, held at 13,862 feet in sub-zero temperature, and it was recorded in Guinness World Records as the world’s highest frozen lake half marathon. Pangong Tso is an endorheic, landlocked lake located in eastern Ladakh and extends into China’s Tibet region. The name means “high grassland lake” in Tibetan. It lies at about 4,350 meters and is one of the world’s highest brackish water lakes. The lake changes colours from blue to red and green.
Ladakh conducted its first 21-km trail run at Pangong Tso, held at 13,862 feet in sub-zero temperature, and it was recorded in Guinness World Records as the world’s highest frozen lake half marathon. Pangong Tso is an endorheic, landlocked lake located in eastern Ladakh and extends into China’s Tibet region. The name means “high grassland lake” in Tibetan. It lies at about 4,350 meters and is one of the world’s highest brackish water lakes. The lake changes colours from blue to red and green.
48. The Football for Schools programme is an initiative of FIFA and which organization?
[A] United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
[B] United Nations Development Programme
[C] World Bank
[D] International Monetary Fund
[B] United Nations Development Programme
[C] World Bank
[D] International Monetary Fund
Correct Answer: A [United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)]
Notes:
The Football for Schools (F4S) initiative was highlighted at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dakshin Dinajpur, West Bengal. The Football for Schools programme is an initiative of Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) and United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). It aims to support education, development and empowerment of children through football. It promotes life skills and supports the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In India, it is implemented by the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, with support from the All India Football Federation (AIFF) and Sports Authority of India (SAI).
The Football for Schools (F4S) initiative was highlighted at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dakshin Dinajpur, West Bengal. The Football for Schools programme is an initiative of Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) and United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). It aims to support education, development and empowerment of children through football. It promotes life skills and supports the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In India, it is implemented by the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, with support from the All India Football Federation (AIFF) and Sports Authority of India (SAI).
49. Which two countries launched the Centenary Sports Cooperation Programme to celebrate 100 years of sporting relations?
[A] India and Australia
[B] India and New Zealand
[C] India and England
[D] India and South Africa
[B] India and New Zealand
[C] India and England
[D] India and South Africa
Correct Answer: B [India and New Zealand]
Notes:
India and New Zealand launched the Centenary Sports Cooperation Programme to celebrate 100 years of bilateral sporting relations. The centenary commemorates the 1926 Indian Army hockey tour to New Zealand, one of the earliest major sports engagements between the two countries. The programme focuses on six priority sports for collaborative development: rugby, rowing, canoeing, sailing, athletics, and cycling. New Zealand’s coach development framework will be integrated into the curriculum of the National Institute of Sports (NIS), Patiala. A Sports and Culture Week is proposed to showcase athletes, coaches, and indigenous sporting traditions from both nations.
India and New Zealand launched the Centenary Sports Cooperation Programme to celebrate 100 years of bilateral sporting relations. The centenary commemorates the 1926 Indian Army hockey tour to New Zealand, one of the earliest major sports engagements between the two countries. The programme focuses on six priority sports for collaborative development: rugby, rowing, canoeing, sailing, athletics, and cycling. New Zealand’s coach development framework will be integrated into the curriculum of the National Institute of Sports (NIS), Patiala. A Sports and Culture Week is proposed to showcase athletes, coaches, and indigenous sporting traditions from both nations.
50. Which country topped the medal table at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2026?
[A] India
[B] Russia
[C] Bosnia
[D] Peru
[B] Russia
[C] Bosnia
[D] Peru
Correct Answer: A [India]
Notes:
India topped the medal table at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2026 – New Delhi leg held at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. India won 208 medals – 75 gold, 69 silver, and 64 bronze in the three-day competition. Russia finished second with 35 medals, while Bosnia and Herzegovina placed third with three medals. The event featured 257 athletes from eight countries and served as preparation for the 2026 World Para Athletics Championships and the 2028 Summer Paralympics.
India topped the medal table at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2026 – New Delhi leg held at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. India won 208 medals – 75 gold, 69 silver, and 64 bronze in the three-day competition. Russia finished second with 35 medals, while Bosnia and Herzegovina placed third with three medals. The event featured 257 athletes from eight countries and served as preparation for the 2026 World Para Athletics Championships and the 2028 Summer Paralympics.
| Related | |
|---|---|
tamal
July 12, 2009 at 7:24 pmplz update this sports section…….
informations
July 18, 2009 at 7:04 pmye sports segment ko update karo yaar
Pooja Saggi
July 19, 2009 at 11:12 pmSir, Please update the sports section this is urgently required for my PO papers
Pooja Saggi
July 19, 2009 at 11:13 pmI am not getting answers by clicking on answer tab in my mail please help it out
alokideal
July 28, 2009 at 5:31 ampls update itttttttttt…….
Anonymous
August 2, 2009 at 4:46 amupdate it buddy………..
Anonymous
August 3, 2009 at 5:39 amUpdate to karo … ya site band karo