- Home
- Top 50 Sports Current Affairs Questions for All Competitive Exams
Top 50 Sports Current Affairs Questions for All Competitive Exams
1. The headquarter of International Olympic Committee (IOC) is located in which country?
[A] Australia
[B] Greece
[C] Switzerland
[D] Poland
[B] Greece
[C] Switzerland
[D] Poland
Correct Answer: C [Switzerland]
Notes:
For the first time, a woman will lead global sports governance. Former Olympic champion swimmer from Zimbabwe, Kirsty Coventry, was elected as the president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in Greece. The IOC was founded in 1894 by Pierre de Coubertin to revive the ancient Greek Olympics. Its headquarters is in Lausanne, Switzerland. The International Olympic Committee (IOC)’s mission is “Building a Better World through Sport.” It governs the Summer, Winter, and Youth Olympic Games. It oversees National Olympic Committees (NOCs) worldwide. It ensures adherence to the Olympic Charter.
For the first time, a woman will lead global sports governance. Former Olympic champion swimmer from Zimbabwe, Kirsty Coventry, was elected as the president of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) in Greece. The IOC was founded in 1894 by Pierre de Coubertin to revive the ancient Greek Olympics. Its headquarters is in Lausanne, Switzerland. The International Olympic Committee (IOC)’s mission is “Building a Better World through Sport.” It governs the Summer, Winter, and Youth Olympic Games. It oversees National Olympic Committees (NOCs) worldwide. It ensures adherence to the Olympic Charter.
2. Which Indian city is the host of Billie Jean King Cup Asia-Oceania Group-1 Tennis tournament?
[A] Jaipur
[B] Indore
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune
[B] Indore
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune
Correct Answer: D [Pune]
Notes:
Pune will host the Billie Jean King Cup Asia-Oceania Group-1 tournament for the first time in Indian tennis history. The event will be held from April 8-12 at the Mhalunge Balewadi Tennis Complex. This marks Maharashtra’s return to international tennis after 25 years. Six teams—India, New Zealand, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Korea, and Thailand—will compete in a round-robin format with two singles and one doubles match per tie. India, led by Ankita Raina and doubles specialist Prarthana Thombare, will aim for two qualification spots.
Pune will host the Billie Jean King Cup Asia-Oceania Group-1 tournament for the first time in Indian tennis history. The event will be held from April 8-12 at the Mhalunge Balewadi Tennis Complex. This marks Maharashtra’s return to international tennis after 25 years. Six teams—India, New Zealand, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Korea, and Thailand—will compete in a round-robin format with two singles and one doubles match per tie. India, led by Ankita Raina and doubles specialist Prarthana Thombare, will aim for two qualification spots.
3. B. Sumeeth Reddy, who recently announced his retirement, is associated with which sports?
[A] Boxing
[B] Table Tennis
[C] Badminton
[D] Wrestling
[B] Table Tennis
[C] Badminton
[D] Wrestling
Correct Answer: C [Badminton]
Notes:
B Sumeeth Reddy announced his retirement from professional badminton to focus on coaching. He was part of India’s silver medal-winning squad at the 2022 Commonwealth Games. In men’s doubles, he partnered with Manu Attri, reaching a career-high world ranking of 17. He won gold at the 2016 South Asian Games and qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics. His achievements include titles at the 2015 Mexico City Grand Prix and 2016 Canada Open. In mixed doubles, he partnered with top Indian players, finishing runner-up at the 2017 Syed Modi International.
B Sumeeth Reddy announced his retirement from professional badminton to focus on coaching. He was part of India’s silver medal-winning squad at the 2022 Commonwealth Games. In men’s doubles, he partnered with Manu Attri, reaching a career-high world ranking of 17. He won gold at the 2016 South Asian Games and qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics. His achievements include titles at the 2015 Mexico City Grand Prix and 2016 Canada Open. In mixed doubles, he partnered with top Indian players, finishing runner-up at the 2017 Syed Modi International.
4. What is the position of India in the medal tally at the Archery World Cup 2025 Stage 1?
[A] First
[B] Second
[C] Third
[D] Fourth
[B] Second
[C] Third
[D] Fourth
Correct Answer: D [Fourth]
Notes:
The Indian archery team won four medals at the Archery World Cup 2025 Stage 1 held in Auburndale, Florida, United States of America from 8 to 13 April 2025. India secured one gold, one silver, and two bronze medals, finishing fourth in the overall medal tally behind Mexico, China, and the United States of America (USA). Rishabh Yadav and Jyothi Surekha Vennam won the gold medal in the Compound mixed team event by defeating Chinese Taipei’s I-Jou Huang and Chieh-Lun Chen. The Indian men’s Recurve team of Dhiraj Bommadevara, Tarundeep Rai, and Atanu Das won silver after losing to China. Dhiraj Bommadevara also won bronze in Men’s Recurve by defeating Spain’s Andres Temino. Rishabh Yadav, Abhishek Verma, and Ojas Deotale won bronze in Men’s Compound team event.
The Indian archery team won four medals at the Archery World Cup 2025 Stage 1 held in Auburndale, Florida, United States of America from 8 to 13 April 2025. India secured one gold, one silver, and two bronze medals, finishing fourth in the overall medal tally behind Mexico, China, and the United States of America (USA). Rishabh Yadav and Jyothi Surekha Vennam won the gold medal in the Compound mixed team event by defeating Chinese Taipei’s I-Jou Huang and Chieh-Lun Chen. The Indian men’s Recurve team of Dhiraj Bommadevara, Tarundeep Rai, and Atanu Das won silver after losing to China. Dhiraj Bommadevara also won bronze in Men’s Recurve by defeating Spain’s Andres Temino. Rishabh Yadav, Abhishek Verma, and Ojas Deotale won bronze in Men’s Compound team event.
5. Which country is the host of 2nd Asian Yogasana Championships 2025?
[A] Nepal
[B] India
[C] Indonesia
[D] Myanmar
[B] India
[C] Indonesia
[D] Myanmar
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
India hosts the 2nd Asian Yogasana Sports Championship from April 25 to 27, 2025, at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi. The event features over 170 athletes from 21 Asian countries, including technical officials, team managers, and coaches. This championship aims to promote Yogasana as a competitive global sport.
India hosts the 2nd Asian Yogasana Sports Championship from April 25 to 27, 2025, at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi. The event features over 170 athletes from 21 Asian countries, including technical officials, team managers, and coaches. This championship aims to promote Yogasana as a competitive global sport.
6. Which country is the host of FIFA Women’s World Cup 2027?
[A] Brazil
[B] Australia
[C] New Zealand
[D] Spain
[B] Australia
[C] New Zealand
[D] Spain
Correct Answer: A [Brazil]
Notes:
Brazil has won the bid to host the 10th edition of the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA) Women’s World Cup 2027. Brazil received the maximum votes at the FIFA Congress held in Bangkok, Thailand, on 25 April 2025. This is the first time a South American country will host the FIFA Women’s World Cup. The 9th edition of the FIFA Women’s World Cup was jointly hosted by Australia and New Zealand in 2023. Spain won the 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup by defeating England in the final. Brazil had earlier hosted the FIFA Men’s World Cup in 1950 and 2014.
Brazil has won the bid to host the 10th edition of the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA) Women’s World Cup 2027. Brazil received the maximum votes at the FIFA Congress held in Bangkok, Thailand, on 25 April 2025. This is the first time a South American country will host the FIFA Women’s World Cup. The 9th edition of the FIFA Women’s World Cup was jointly hosted by Australia and New Zealand in 2023. Spain won the 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup by defeating England in the final. Brazil had earlier hosted the FIFA Men’s World Cup in 1950 and 2014.
7. Which country is the host of Asian Games 2026?
[A] India
[B] Japan
[C] Indonesia
[D] China
[B] Japan
[C] Indonesia
[D] China
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
The Asian Games 2026 will be held in Aichi and Nagoya, Japan, from September 19 to October 4. This will mark the third time the Asian Games is being hosted in Japan, after Tokyo in 1958 and Hiroshima in 1994. Cricket has been officially retained for the Asian Games 2026. Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) will make its debut in the 2026 edition of the continental event.
The Asian Games 2026 will be held in Aichi and Nagoya, Japan, from September 19 to October 4. This will mark the third time the Asian Games is being hosted in Japan, after Tokyo in 1958 and Hiroshima in 1994. Cricket has been officially retained for the Asian Games 2026. Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) will make its debut in the 2026 edition of the continental event.
8. Which state is the host of Khelo India Youth Games 2025?
[A] Bihar
[B] Karnataka
[C] Punjab
[D] Odisha
[B] Karnataka
[C] Punjab
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: A [Bihar]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the seventh edition of the Khelo India Youth Games on May 4, 2025, through videoconferencing. The Khelo India Youth Games are being held in Bihar for the first time, from May 4 to 15, across five districts including Patna, Nalanda, Gaya, Bhagalpur, and Begusarai. More than 8,500 athletes and 1,500 technical staff are participating in 28 sports. Bihar has seen new institutions like the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence and Bihar Sports University set up.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the seventh edition of the Khelo India Youth Games on May 4, 2025, through videoconferencing. The Khelo India Youth Games are being held in Bihar for the first time, from May 4 to 15, across five districts including Patna, Nalanda, Gaya, Bhagalpur, and Begusarai. More than 8,500 athletes and 1,500 technical staff are participating in 28 sports. Bihar has seen new institutions like the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence and Bihar Sports University set up.
9. Which state topped the medal tally at the seventh Khelo India Youth Games 2025?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Haryana
[C] Gujarat
[D] Bihar
[B] Haryana
[C] Gujarat
[D] Bihar
Correct Answer: A [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Recently, Maharashtra emerged as the overall champion at the seventh Khelo India Youth Games 2025 with 158 medals, including 58 gold and 47 silver. Haryana came second with 117 medals, winning 39 gold and 27 silver. Rajasthan secured third place with 60 medals, including 24 gold and 12 silver. On the final day, Uttar Pradesh won the boys’ basketball gold, while Karnataka won the girls’ basketball final against Haryana. Haryana showed dominance in fencing, winning 7 gold, 2 silver, and 3 bronze medals. New records were set in weightlifting, and in track events by Kadir Khan and Aditya Pisale. Host state Bihar made remarkable progress, winning 36 medals, especially in athletics.
Recently, Maharashtra emerged as the overall champion at the seventh Khelo India Youth Games 2025 with 158 medals, including 58 gold and 47 silver. Haryana came second with 117 medals, winning 39 gold and 27 silver. Rajasthan secured third place with 60 medals, including 24 gold and 12 silver. On the final day, Uttar Pradesh won the boys’ basketball gold, while Karnataka won the girls’ basketball final against Haryana. Haryana showed dominance in fencing, winning 7 gold, 2 silver, and 3 bronze medals. New records were set in weightlifting, and in track events by Kadir Khan and Aditya Pisale. Host state Bihar made remarkable progress, winning 36 medals, especially in athletics.
10. L.R. Srihari, who recently became India’s 86th Chess Grandmaster (GM), belongs to which state?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: A [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
Recently, L.R. Srihari from Tamil Nadu became India’s 86th Grandmaster (GM) in chess. He crossed the required 2500 Elo rating in May 2023 at the Dubai Open. He earned his first Grandmaster norm at the Sixdays Budapest Grandmaster Round-Robin in August 2023, and the second at the 2023 Qatar Masters. After nearly a year and nine tournaments, he finally achieved his third and final Grandmaster norm at the ongoing Asian Individual Championships in Al-Ain, Abu Dhabi.
Recently, L.R. Srihari from Tamil Nadu became India’s 86th Grandmaster (GM) in chess. He crossed the required 2500 Elo rating in May 2023 at the Dubai Open. He earned his first Grandmaster norm at the Sixdays Budapest Grandmaster Round-Robin in August 2023, and the second at the 2023 Qatar Masters. After nearly a year and nine tournaments, he finally achieved his third and final Grandmaster norm at the ongoing Asian Individual Championships in Al-Ain, Abu Dhabi.
| Related | |
|---|---|
tamal
July 12, 2009 at 7:24 pmplz update this sports section…….
informations
July 18, 2009 at 7:04 pmye sports segment ko update karo yaar
Pooja Saggi
July 19, 2009 at 11:12 pmSir, Please update the sports section this is urgently required for my PO papers
Pooja Saggi
July 19, 2009 at 11:13 pmI am not getting answers by clicking on answer tab in my mail please help it out
alokideal
July 28, 2009 at 5:31 ampls update itttttttttt…….
Anonymous
August 2, 2009 at 4:46 amupdate it buddy………..
Anonymous
August 3, 2009 at 5:39 amUpdate to karo … ya site band karo