21. Indian women’s Table Tennis team has clinched its first-ever gold at the 21st Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2018. The team is led by whom?
[A] Mouma Das
[B] Madhurika Patkar
[C] Manika Batra
[D] Nidhi Desai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Manika Batra]
Notes:
Indian women’s Table Tennis team has created history by clinching their first-ever Gold medal at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018 in Gold Coast, Australia. Indian paddlers Manika Batra, Madhurika Patkar and Mouma Das won the final tie 3-1 against Singapore’s Tianwei Feng, Yihan Zhou and Mengyu Yu. Manika Batra led Table tennis team’s victory was historic as Singapore had never lost since 2002. Apart from this, Indian men’s table tennis team led by Sharath Kamal defeated Nigeria 3-0 in the final event to clinch gold at the Commonwealth Games for the first time since 2006. With this, India joined England to bag second-most table tennis gold medals (5) at CWG. This is the first time that India have won both men’s and women’s TT team events at a single CWG edition.
22. Who has been appointed as the new member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?
[A] M Sathiyavathy
[B] Manoj Bassi
[C] Bhim Sain Joshi
[D] Sujata Bhonsle
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [M Sathiyavathy]
Notes:
M Sathiyavathy, an IAS officer of the 1982 batch of Union Territories cadre, has been appointed as the new member of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). Currntly, she is secretary in Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, and has been given additional charge of the post of secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment. She has held several important positions in the central government, including first woman chief of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA). She had been the joint director general in the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Controller, ISRO Satellite Centre, Department of Space, member secretary, Central Silk Board, Ministry of Textiles, and additional secretary and financial adviser, Ministry of Civil Aviation.
23. What is the theme of the 2018 National Safe Motherhood (NSM)?
[A] Safe Motherhood
[B] Care for Child
[C] Aware for Safe Motherhood
[D] Respectful Maternity Care
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Respectful Maternity Care]
Notes:
The National Safe Motherhood (NSMD) is celebrated every year on April 11 to create awareness on proper healthcare and maternity celebrities to pregnant and lactating women. It also seeks to create awareness about the institutional delivery, reducing anemia among women and better pre and postal natal health care and necessary for mothers. The theme of 2018 NSMD is “Respectful Maternity Care”.
24. India has recently signed pact with which country to promote mineral exploration?
[A] Morocco
[B] Germany
[C] France
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Morocco ]
Notes:
India has inked a pact with Morocco under which focus would be laid on evaluation of potential mineral resources and promoting exploration and mining through participation of both public and private sector. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in New Delhi on April 12, 2018 after the bilateral discussions between Mines Minister Narendra Singh Tomar and his counterpart Aziz Rabbah of Morocco. the focus of the MoU is on the development of the geological infrastructure for Geoscience Maps and geochemical maps, strengthening geological research and evaluation of the potential of mineral resources.
25. Who has been appointed the new Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT)?
[A] Vijay Raghavan
[B] Miland Kumar
[C] Renu Swaroop
[D] Ashutosh Sharma
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Renu Swaroop]
Notes:
Dr. Renu Swaroop, the renowned scientist, has been appointed the Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). Swaroop, currently senior adviser in the same department, has been appointed to the post for a period of two years or until she attains 60 years of age. She succeeded Prof K Vijay Raghavan. After his retirement as DBT Secretary, Prof Raghavan has been appointed as the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (GoI).
26. Who authored the book “India’s Heritage of Gharana Music: Pandits of Gwalior”?
[A] Karan Singh
[B] Meeta Pandit
[C] Mrinal Saxena
[D] Vikram Pandit
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Meeta Pandit]
Notes:
The book “India’s Heritage of Gharana Music: Pandits of Gwalior” has been authored by classical vocalist Meeta Pandit. It was recently launched by politicians Jyotiraditya Scindia and Karan Singh. The book is an outcome of an emotional journey that author undertook after her elder brother Tushar Pandit died in a road accident in 1994. According to the book, Akbar’s fondness for Tansen troubled the other musicians, who looked for ways to humiliate the musician. The book also documents how the Pandit family assimilated the great music tradition from the Khans — Ustad Haddu Khan, Ustad Natthu Khan, and Ustad Nissar Hussain Khan — and sheds light on the gharana style.
27. Who has become the India’s youngest-ever gold medallist at the Commonwealth Games (CWG)?
[A] Anjum Moudgil
[B] Neeraj Kumar
[C] Divya Kakran
[D] Anish Bhanwala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Anish Bhanwala]
Notes:
Indian shooter Anish Bhanwala from Haryana has created history by becoming the country’s youngest ever gold medal winner in the Commonwealth Games (CWG) at the age of just 15. He achieved the feat after winning gold medal with a Games record in the men’s 25m rapid fire pistol event at the Belmont Shooting Centre. He created a Games record with a score of 30 to finish at the top of the podium in the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games on April 13, 2018. Beside him, Tejaswini Sawant also made a Games record to claim the Women’s 50-metre Rifle-3 Positions Gold. Anjum Moudgil won the Silver in the event. It was Tejaswini’s second medal as she had clinched a Silver in the 50-metre Rifle Prone event earlier.
28. RBI has tightened reporting norms for LRS under which an individual can transfer upto 2,50,000 US Dollars abroad in a year. What does “LRS” stands for?
[A] Liberalised Remittance Scheme
[B] Liability Remittance Scheme
[C] Liaison Remittance Scheme
[D] Liberal Remittance Scheme
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Liberalised Remittance Scheme ]
Notes:
On 13th April 2018, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has tightened reporting norms for the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) under which an individual can transfer upto $ 2,50,000 US Dollars abroad in a year. The central bank has made it mandatory for banks to file a daily report of all such transactions. In a notification, RBI stated that these daily reports will be accessible to all other banks and make the verification easier. The purpose of this move is to improve monitoring and also to ensure compliance with the LRS limits. Currently, the LRS transactions are permitted by authorised dealer (AD) banks based on the declaration made by the remitter as there is no way to verify the claim independently. Now, as per new norms, banks will be required to upload daily transaction-wise information undertaken by them under LRS. Under the LRS, Indians are currently allowed to invest overseas $250,000 a year per person.
29. Kendrick Lamar has become the first non-classical or jazz artist to win Pulitzer Prize in the music category. He belong to which country?
[A] France
[B] South Africa
[C] United States
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [United States]
Notes:
Kendrick Lamar, an American rapper and songwriter, has created history by becoming the first non-classical or jazz artist to win Pulitzer Prize for his album ‘D.A.M.N.’ in the music category. The Pulitzer board stated that the album is a virtuosic song collection unified by its vernacular authenticity and rhythmic dynamism that offers affecting vignettes capturing the complexity of modern African-American life. Lamar is known to have had a deep impact on a racially fraught America and has emerged as the bona fide King of Rap. Apart from this, Andrew Sean Greer took home the Pulitzer in Fiction for his comic queer novel “Less”. In Letters and Drama category, Caroline Fraser’s Prairie Fires won the prestigious award for Biography and Martyna Majok’s acclaimed off-Broadway play ‘Cost of Living’ won the Pulitzer for Drama. Each winner will receive a certificate and a $15,000 cash award.
30. What is the India’s growth rate for 2020, as per latest World Bank’s “South Asia Economic Focus report”?
[A] 7.3%
[B] 7.5%
[C] 7.6%
[D] 7.4%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [7.5%]
Notes:
The World Bank has projected India’s growth rate at 7.3% for 2019 and 7.5% for 2020. The bank also noted that Indian economy has recovered from the effects of demonetisation and the Goods and Services Tax (GST). The World Bank in its twice-a-year South Asia Economic Focus report in Washington stated that growth is expected to accelerate from 6.7% in 2017 to 7.3% in 2018 and to subsequently stabilise supported by a sustained recovery in private investment and private consumption. In the India section of the report, it said India should strive to accelerate investments and exports to take advantage of the recovery in global growth. World Bank acknowledged that disruptions from demonetisation and events surrounding the implementation of the GST led to a setback in economic activity and a potentially larger negative effect on the poor and vulnerable.