41. Which of the following smart cities has become the India’s first city to run on 100% Renewable Energy during Daytime?
[A] Bengaluru
[B] Jaipur
[C] Indore
[D] Diu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Diu]
Notes:
Diu Smart City has become the first city in India that runs on 100% renewable energy during daytime setting a new benchmark for other cities to become clean and green. Diu had been importing 73% of its power from Gujarat until last year. It has now adopted a two-pronged approach whereby a 9 MW solar park spread over 50 hectares rocky barren land has been developed besides installing solar panels on the roof tops on 79 government buildings thereby generating 1.3 MW annually. To further enhance its solar capacity, Diu also offers its residents a subsidy of Rs 10, 000-50,000 for installing 1-5 -KW rooftop solar panels. The city is saving about 13,000 tonnes of carbon emissions every year and due to low-cost solar energy, power tariffs have been cut in residential category by 10% last year and 15% this year.
42. The Union Government has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank for nurturing innovation?
[A] $225 million
[B] $325 million
[C] $125 million
[D] $425 million
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [$125 million]
Notes:
The Ministry of Finance has signed a loan agreement for IBRD credit of $125 million (equivalent) with the World Bank for the ‘Innovate in India for Inclusiveness Project in New Delhi on April 24, 2018. The purpose of the project are to nurture indigenous innovation, foster local product development and accelerate the commercialisation process by bridging critical skill and infrastructure gaps to promote affordable and innovative healthcare products generation for inclusive development and increasing competitiveness in India. The closing date ofproject is June 30, 2023.
43. Who bagged India’s first medal at the 2018 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in South Korea?
[A] Ronjan Sodhi
[B] Shahzar Rizvi
[C] Om Prakash Mitharwal
[D] Jitu Rai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Shahzar Rizvi]
Notes:
World record holder Shahzar Rizvi claimed India’s first medal at the 2018 World Cup organised by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) at Changwon, South Korea. He won the silver in the 10 meter air pistol event. Rizvi missed the gold by 0.2 points to Russia’s Artem Chernousov. Samuil Donkov of Bulgaria won the Bronze. With Rizvi’s silver, India gets eight more finals left to play over the next five competition days.
44. The bilateral military exercise “Harimau Shakti 2018” will be conducted between India and which country?
[A] Indonesia
[B] Malaysia
[C] New Zealand
[D] South Korea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Malaysia ]
Notes:
The bilateral joint training exercise “Harimau Shakti 2018” will be conducted between India and Malaysia in the dense forests of Sengai Perdik in Hulu Langat district of Malaysia from April 30 to May 13, 2018. The Indian Army will be represented by 4 Grenadiers, one of the oldest infantry battalions which have rich operational experience in conventional as well as counter- insurgency warfare. The aim of the exercise is to bolster cooperation and coordination between armed forces of both the nations and to share the expertise of both the contingents in conduct of counter insurgency operations in jungle terrain.
45. Nadiya Shafi has won the 2018 Martha Farrell Award for Excellence in women’s empowerment. She is video reporter from which city?
[A] Shillong
[B] Guwahati
[C] Lucknow
[D] Srinagar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Srinagar]
Notes:
Nadiya Shafi, a video reporter from Srinagar, has won the 2018 Martha Farrell Award for Excellence in women’s empowerment. The award is in recognition of Nadiya’s commitment towards gender equality and leading gender discussions clubs in her hometown defying patriarchal norms. Beside this, the ‘best organisation for gender equality’ award went to Maharashtra-based Resource and Support Centre for Development (RSCD) for sustained efforts towards promoting inclusion of women in political processes across 30 districts of Maharashtra. The award is instituted in the memory of Dr. Martha Farrell, who was killed in Kabul in a terrorist attack in 2015 while leading a gender training workshop for the Aga Khan Foundation. It carries a cash prize of Rs 1.50 lakh and is co-sponsored by Rizwan Adatia Foundation (RAF) and Participatory Research in Asia (PRIA), and supported by Martha Farrell Foundation (MFF).
46. Which Indian carrier has recently become the member of the International Air Transport Association (IATA)?
[A] SpiceJet
[B] Vistara
[C] IndiGo
[D] Air Asia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Vistara]
Notes:
Vistara, the joint venture carrier between Tata Sons and Singapore Airlines, has become the 3rd Indian carrier to be a member of the International Air Transport Association (IATA), a global body of 280 airlines. Air India and Jet Airways are the two other airlines in India that are IATA members. The IATA membership will enable Vistara to collaborate with other international member airlines for codeshare and interline agreements, and provide a seamless travel experience through an extended global network to travellers to and from India. IATA represents airlines from over 120 countries. It advocates for the interests of airlines across the globe, establishes standards to simplify process and increase passenger convenience, and helps airlines to operate safely, efficiently and economically. Currently, Vistara operates over 730 flights a week to 22 destinations with a fleet of 20 Airbus A320 aircraft.
47. Who has been chosen for the 2017 Saraswati Samman?
[A] Vijay Tendulkar
[B] Sitanshu Yashaschandra
[C] Ramakanta Rath
[D] Sri Ramayana Mahanveshanam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sitanshu Yashaschandra]
Notes:
Sitanshu Yashaschandra, the Gujarati poet, playwright and academic, has been selected for the 2017 Saraswati Samman for his collection of verses titled ‘Vakhar’. The award is presented by the KK Birla Foundation, a literary and cultural organisation that also gives the Vyas Samman for Hindi and Bihari Puraskar for Hindi and Rajasthani writers of Rajasthan. It is the highest recognition in the field of Indian literature in the country and carries a citation, a plaque and award money of Rs 15 lakh.
48. Which Indian fencer has won a silver in the sabre event of the Tournoi World Cup Satellite Fencing Championship in Iceland?
[A] Nandani Magesh
[B] Ruchi Trikha
[C] C A Bhavani Devi
[D] Geeta Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [C A Bhavani Devi]
Notes:
Indian fencer C A Bhavani Devi from Tamil Nadu has won a silver medal in the sabre event of the Tournoi World Cup Satellite Fencing Championship in Reykjavik, Iceland on April 29,2018. In the final, she went down 10-15 to USA’s Alexis Browne. Bhavani beat Parede Torres 15-9 in the quarterfinal and followed it up by getting past Guila Arpino of Italy 15-10 in the semifinal. Bhavani Devi had won a gold at the 2017 Reykjavik tournament to become the first Indian win to do so in an international fencing event.
49. Who has been honoured with the 26th P C Chandra Puraskaar 2018?
[A] Mithun Chakravarti
[B] Sonu Nigam
[C] Sharmila Tagore
[D] Asha Bhosle
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Asha Bhosle]
Notes:
Singing legend Asha Bhosle has been honoured with the Lifetime 26th P C Chandra Puraskaar 2018at the Science City auditorium.in Mumbai, Maharashtra on April 29, 2018. The award is a tribute to the founding father of the P. C. Chandra Group, the late Shri Purna Chandra Chandra. It carries an honorarium of Rs 10 lakh which is tax exempted.
50. The 2018 International Dance day is observed on which date?
[A] April 29
[B] April 28
[C] April 30
[D] April 27
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [April 29 ]
Notes:
The International Dance Day (IDD) is observed every year on April 29 to recognise the value of the art form across the world. It marks the birth anniversary of French dancer Jean-Georges Noverre, the creator of modern ballet. The day was created by the Dance Committee of the International Theatre Institute (ITI), the main partner for the performing arts of UNESCO. This day is a celebration day for those who can see the value and importance of the art form “dance”, and acts as a wake-up-call for governments, politicians and institutions which have not yet recognised its value to the people and to the individual and have not yet realised its potential for economic growth.