1. UNESCO World Heritage Site Konso Cultural Landscape is located in which country?
[A] Argentina
[B] Ethiopia
[C] Mexico
[D] Greece
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ethiopia]
Notes:
The Konso cultural landscape, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is located in a dry, hilly environment at the edge of the Rift Valley in southern Ethiopia. It has always been a relatively isolated area of the country, where life has remained largely unchanged for at least 400 years. The people live in closely-packed communities of wood-and-mud built, thatched dwellings from which they travel out to their fields of millet on a daily basis. The local chief’s hilltop ‘Palace’ comprises a collection of dome-shaped thatched rooms, with covered meeting and work areas, all surrounded by a heavy wooden ‘stockade’ with narrow gates. In nearby forest clearings, collections of anthropomorphic statues are maintained, one group of them kept under a pagoda-style shelter.
2. ‘Cat Que’, that was seen in news recently, is a virus said to have emerged in which country?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] United States
[D] Kenya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
As per the recent cautionary message from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), a new virus named ‘Cat Que’ emerged in China.
This virus comes from Culex mosquitoes and pigs in China and Vietnam. As per ICMR, India also provides breeding climate to this species of Culex mosquitoes. This is published in the Indian Journal of Medical Research (IJMR).
3. Which astronomical observatory of India has completed five years of mapping stars?
[A] Astrosat
[B] Risat
[C] Cartosat
[D] South Asian Satellite
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Astrosat]
Notes:
India’s first multi-wavelength astronomical observatory named ‘Astrosat’ has recently completed five years of imaging objects in space.
The satellite was launched by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in 2015. It has successfully carried out over 1000 observations of 800 unique celestial sources. A discovery of a galaxy located at a distance of about 10 billion light-years from Earth has been made using it.
4. Which organization has been selected as co runner up of USA’s Citizen Diplomacy Award?
[A] Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
[B] Tata Foundation
[C] Reliance Foundation
[D] Sehgal Foundation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Sehgal Foundation]
Notes:
India’s Sehgal Foundation has emerged as a co-runner up of the USA’s “Citizen Diplomacy Award”. The institution has been selected for its human rights and women empowerment work in rural India.
The Department of States – Bureau of Global Public Affairs of USA, launched the Citizen Diplomacy Award in 2017 to recognize significant contributions by citizens and organizations to deepen USA’s foreign policy around the world.
5. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘CSIR- Technologies for rural development’?
[A] Ministry of Science and Technology
[B] Ministry of Education
[C] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
[D] Ministry of Rural Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Science and Technology]
Notes:
Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan has launched the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Technologies for Rural Development.
The technologies have been launched under a joint initiative of CSIR, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IITD) and Vijnana Bharti (VIBHA). The technologies include improved beehive, dehumidified drier and agricultural waste-based biodegradable plates.
6. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch Venus mission by which year?
[A] 2022
[B] 2023
[C] 2025
[D] 2030
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [2025]
Notes:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has proposed to launch its Venus mission by the year 2025.
French space agency CNES would also participate in the mission. Presently, the two nations are working closely on ISRO’s human space mission Gaganyaan that aims to send 3 Indians to space by 2022.
7. Which firm has developed R-Green Kit for diagnosis of COVID-19 infection in 2 hours?
[A] AIIMS
[B] ICMR
[C] Reliance Life Sciences
[D] Tata Institute of Fundamental Sciences
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Reliance Life Sciences]
Notes:
Reliance Life Sciences, a subsidiary of Reliance India Limited has developed a Real Time PCR kit named R-Green Kit. The kit can be used for diagnosis of COVID-19 infection in about 2 hours.
At present, the PCR kits used in India takes about 24 hours to diagnose the infection. The R Green Kit developed by Reliance has been validated by ICMR for its performance.
8. The RAISE 2020 global summit is being organized by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology along with which body?
[A] Department of science and technology
[B] Election Commission of India
[C] National Commission for Women
[D] NITI Aayog
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [NITI Aayog]
Notes:
RAISE 2020 – `Responsible Artificial Intelligence for Social Empowerment 2020’ would be organized jointly by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and the national think tank NITI Aayog.
The event would be held from October 5 – 9, 2020 in a virtual mode. Prime Minister Narendra Modi would inaugurate the summit.
9. What is the name of the nuclear capable hypersonic missile that was test-fired from Odisha test range?
[A] Veer
[B] Shaurya
[C] Agni VII
[D] Tejas
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Shaurya]
Notes:
India has successfully test fired its indigenously developed nuclear capable hypersonic missile ‘Shaurya’.
The surface-to-surface tactical missile, with a strike range of around 1,000 km, has been test fired from a test range in Odisha. ‘Shaurya’ is the land variant of India’s K-15 missile and is capable of carrying payloads of 200 kg to 1000 kg.
10. API integration of the PM SVANidhi Portal has been launched with the eMudra portal of which bank?
[A] Punjab National Bank
[B] State Bank of India
[C] Axis Bank
[D] ICICI Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [State Bank of India]
Notes:
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs Secretary launched the Application Programming Interface (API) integration between the PM SVANidhi Portal and the State Bank of India’s (SBI) eMudra Portal portal.
This integration would enable seamless flow of data between the two portals in a secure environment, which would lead to faster loan sanctioning and disbursement process.