11. As per the recent statement from NABARD, which category of banks incurred a loss of over Rs 2200 crores in FY 20?
[A] Co-operative Banks
[B] Regional Rural Banks
[C] Scheduled Commercial Banks
[D] Private Banks
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Regional Rural Banks]
Notes:
According to a data published by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), Regional rural banks (RRBs) as a whole reported net loss of Rs 2,206 crore in the fiscal year 2019-20.
This figure was against Rs 652-crore net loss in the fiscal year 2018-19. Gross non-performing assets (NPA) as a percentage of gross loans outstanding of RRBs marginally declined to 10.4 per cent as on March 31, 2020.
12. Which company becomes the second Indian firm to attain a market capitalisation of Rs 10 lakh crore?
[A] HDFC Bank
[B] Tata Consultancy Services
[C] Infosys
[D] Future Group
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tata Consultancy Services]
Notes:
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) became the second Indian firm after Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) to attain a market valuation of more than Rs 10 lakh crore.
Due to a rally in its share price, the company’s market valuation jumped to Rs 10, 03,012.43 crore on the BSE. Last month, the company became the second Indian firm to have a market valuation of over Rs 9 lakh crore.
13. Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center (ISLRTC) functions under the aegis of which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Education
[B] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of Communication
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment]
Notes:
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) functions under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Divyangjan under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been between the ISLRTC and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to make educational materials such as NCERT Textbooks and Teachers Handbook accessible for hearing impaired children in their preferred format of sign language.
14. Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has partnered with which organization to promote new agricultural technology?
[A] Prasar Bharati
[B] Press Information Bureau
[C] Press Trust of India
[D] ANI News Agency
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Prasar Bharati]
Notes:
Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has partnered with Prasar Bharati to promote new agricultural technology and innovations.
As per the agreement, DD Kisan channel will broadcast various innovative techniques adopted in agriculture and the innovations of IFFCO through 30 minutes program series.
15. The Election Commission of which country has declared its Parliamentary elections invalid?
[A] Pakistan
[B] Kyrgyzstan
[C] Afghanistan
[D] Kuwait
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kyrgyzstan]
Notes:
The Kyrgyzstan Central Election Commission has declared the results of the Parliamentary elections as invalid.
There have been violent protests in the country demanding to cancel the election results and to conduct repeat vote. The protestors entered into the State Committee for National Security and freed the former leader of the country Almazbek Atambayev, who was kept in possession.
16. As per the RBI’s announcement, what is the quantum of funds to be provided to banks under on-tap TLTRO?
[A] Rs 1 billion
[B] Rs 1 trillion
[C] Rs 2 billion
[D] Rs 2 trillion
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rs 1 trillion]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will provide funds to banks totalling Rs 1 trillion under on-tap targeted long-term repo operations (TLTRO).
The on-tap funds will be deployed by the banks by providing leans to various sectors including real estate, and microfinance. The rate of interest for the funds will be fixed at a floating rate linked to the policy rate and will be available till March 31, 2021
17. Indian Navy has cancelled the Contract with which company regarding Naval Offshore patrol vessels?
[A] Larsen & Toubro
[B] Reliance Naval and Engineering
[C] Suzlon
[D] Tata Power SED
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Reliance Naval and Engineering]
Notes:
The Indian Navy has cancelled Reliance Naval and Engineering Ltd’s (RNEL) Rs 2,500-crore naval offshore patrol vessels (NPOVs) contract.
The contract is said to be cancelled due to the delay in delivery of the vessels. In 2011, the contract to build five warships was signed with the company. RNEL is going through the debt resolution process in the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT).
18. Which is the first state/UT to become the first Har Ghar Jal State in the country?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Goa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Goa]
Notes:
Goa has become the first Har Ghar Jal State in the country which means the state has provided tap water connection to every rural household.
As per the recent statement by the Jal Shakti Ministry, the state has provided tap water connection to over two lakh 30 thousand rural households. North Goa and South Goa are completely saturated with piped water supply through tap connections.
19. The deadline for filing GST annual return for 2018-19 has been extended till which date, as per the announcement made in October 2020?
[A] 31st October, 2020
[B] 31st December, 2020
[C] 31st March, 2020
[D] 1st June, 2020
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [31st October, 2020]
Notes:
The Union Government has recently extended the deadline for filing GST annual return for the financial year 2018-19 by a month till 31st October of this year.
Taxpayers with aggregate annual turnover above two crore rupees are mandated to furnish the Annual return. Registered persons with aggregate turnover above five crore rupees should furnish reconciliation statement.
20. The Prime Minister released a commemorative coin of Rs 100 denomination, to honour which personality?
[A] Vijaya Raje Scindia
[B] Syama Prasad Mukherjee
[C] Deendayal Upadhyaya
[D] M. S. Golwalkar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Vijaya Raje Scindia]
Notes:
The Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative Rs 100 coin as part of the end of birth centenary celebrations of Vijaya Raje Scindia.
She was also called as the Rajamata of Gwalior and was born on the same day in the year 1919. Vijaya Raje Scindia started her political career from the Congress and later joined the Swatantrata Party before becoming a member of the BJP’s parent party, Jana Sangh.