41. India signed Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement (BECA) with which country?
[A] Russia
[B] France
[C] United States
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [United States]
Notes:
During the third edition of the 2+2 talks held between India and the United States, the Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement or BECA was signed.
The agreement gives India access to classified geo-spatial data as well as critical information having significant military applications from the United States. This is a long-negotiated defence pact.
42. The “Ecowrap” report that is seen in news recently is released by which organisation?
[A] World Bank
[B] International Monetary Fund
[C] State Bank of India
[D] UNICEF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [State Bank of India]
Notes:
The State Bank of India’s economic research report named ‘Ecowrap’, has stated that the Covid 19 pandemic has led to 60% more usage of PMJDY (PM Jan Dhan Yojana) Accounts.
The report has also highlighted that the account has been used more frequently in regions that are more prone to crimes.
43. Which organisation has launched the facility to file NIL GST statement through SMS?
[A] Finance Commission
[B] GSTN
[C] Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
[D] Central Board of Direct Taxes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [GSTN]
Notes:
The Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) has launched the facility, whereby composition tax payers can file NIL GST in form GST CMP-08 through SMS mode without logging in to GST Portal.
As per a GSTN statistics, total of 17.11 lakh taxpayers have opted for Composition Scheme. Out of the 17.11 lakh, 20% taxpayers are the ones who file NIL statement.
44. The dispute settlement scheme ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’ has been extended up to which date?
[A] December 31, 2020
[B] January 31, 2021
[C] February 15, 2021
[D] March 31, 2021
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [March 31, 2021]
Notes:
The Central Government has extended the dead line to 31st March 2021, for making payments under the income tax dispute settlement scheme ‘Vivad Se Vishwas’.
As per the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), the declaration has to be made by December 31st 2020 and only in respect of such declarations, the payment of income tax without additional amount can be made by 31st March.
45. The Union Education Minister inaugurated the DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub in which state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] West Bengal
[C] Gujarat
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [West Bengal]
Notes:
Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank virtually inaugurated the DST-IIEST Solar PV Hub at IIEST, Shibpur.
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology (IIEST) is an Institute of National Importance under Ministry of Education and is located in the state of Kolkata. The hub will have the world class research facilities.
46. India held a webinar along with which country, to boost Defence production and exports?
[A] Brazil
[B] Japan
[C] UAE
[D] Singapore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [UAE]
Notes:
A webinar between India and the UAE has been held under the theme of “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo, India – UAE Defence Cooperation”.
The webinar was organised under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, through the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers. Both the countries agree to promote cooperation in Defence sector through joint production and mutual trade.
47. The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of MoU between India and which country on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine?
[A] Cambodia
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Nepal
[D] Laos
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Cambodia]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Cambodia on cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.
The MoU seeks to encourage cooperation through joint initiatives and technology development in the health sector. The MoU which will strengthen bilateral ties between the countries, shall remain in force for a period of five years.
48. Which Indian state/ UT has approved over Rs 40 crore to provide insurance to lawyers?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Delhi
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Delhi]
Notes:
The Delhi Cabinet has approved over Rs 40 crore to provide medical insurance to lawyers, who are residents of the national capital.
Rs 5 lakh medical insurance and Rs 10 lakh life insurance are provided under the Chief Minister Advocates Welfare Scheme. A 13-member committee was set up headed by Rakesh Kumar Khanna, to recommend ways for utilisation of the fund for welfare of advocates.
49. Which Armed force successfully test fired its anti-ship missile in the Bay of Bengal, from its Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora?
[A] Indian Army
[B] Indian Navy
[C] Indian Air Force
[D] Indian Coast Guard
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indian Navy]
Notes:
The Indian Navy has successfully test fired its anti-ship missile in the Bay of Bengal from its Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora.
The anti-ship missile was launched by its Missile Corvette INS Prabal, which hit the target with precise accuracy. The missile was launched as part of a mega drill involving several aircraft carriers, attack helicopters and other assets of the Navy.
50. Which organisation has launched the initiative named “Meri Saheli”?
[A] Indian Army
[B] Indian Railways
[C] Indian Bank
[D] India Post
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indian Railways]
Notes:
The Indian Railways has launched an initiative named “Meri Saheli” which will focus on security of women. Its main objectives are to provide safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains.
Under this initiative, a team of lady officer and staff will visit all of the passenger coaches including ladies’ coaches to identify women passengers. The details of the journey will be noted down by the team, especially if a lady is travelling alone.