41. Monpa Handmade Paper-making art originated from which state/UT?
[A] Sikkim
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Uttarakhand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Arunachal Pradesh]
Notes:
Monpa Handmade Paper-making art is a 1,000-year-old traditional art that originated from Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh.
For the last 100 years, this handmade paper industry had almost disappeared. Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC) is playing a crucial role in reviving this art.
42. In which city, the Janganana Bhawan, was inaugurated?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Varanasi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
Janganana Bhawan was inaugurated recently by Union Minister Amit Shah in New Delhi. It is the office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.
He also launched Web portal for Birth and Death Registration, an Upgraded SRS Mobile Application with Geofencing, and Web portal for Online Sale of Census Publications. Mr Shah also released Census Compendium from 1981 to upcoming Census.
43. Machilipatnam port project was launched recently by which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Kerala
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
Machilipatnam port project was launched recently by Andhra Pradesh government. Its outlay is ₹5,156 crore.
The construction of the port, with an initial cargo capacity of 35 million tonnes, is scheduled to be completed in two years.
44. Which city hosted the ‘International Conference on Chemicals and Petrochemicals’?
[A] Gandhi Nagar
[B] Mumbai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Hyderabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals is organizing the ‘International Conference on Chemicals and Petrochemicals’ for the global business community, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
The B20 conference was held in New Delhi to improve the safety and sustainable ecosystem for chemicals and petrochemicals industry across the four pillars of De-carbonization, Circular Economy, Biodiversity and Water Conservation.
45. As per a recent report, which power plants top the European Union Emissions Trading System?
[A] Nuclear plants
[B] Coal plants
[C] Solar plants
[D] Hydro-electric plants
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Coal plants]
Notes:
A report titled “Repeat offenders: coal power plants top the EU emitters list” was released recently. According to this report, the top ten largest emitters in the European Union Emissions Trading System in 2022 are all coal plants.
The top 10 emitters are responsible for almost a quarter of all power sector emissions in the region. Poland and Germany pumped out 13 per cent of the EU’s total emissions together.
46. ‘UDAN 5.1’ scheme was launched by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Civil Aviation
[B] Ministry of MSME
[C] Ministry of Defence
[D] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Civil Aviation]
Notes:
The UDAN 5.1 was launched recently by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. It will specifically focus on helicopter routes.
It aims to further enhance the connectivity to remote areas of the country and achieve last-mile connectivity through helicopters.
47. ‘Transport Outlook 2023’ was released by which institution?
[A] IMF
[B] ITF
[C] WEF
[D] World Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ITF]
Notes:
ITF Transport Outlook 2023 was released recently by the International Transport Forum at the OECD. It was released during the at the ITF Summit in Leipzig, Germany.
The analysis covers the movement of passengers and freight across all transport modes. It examines the impacts of different policy measures on global transport demand and carbon dioxide emissions to 2050.
48. Araku Valley Coffee, which was seen in the news, is from which state?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Assam
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
Araku Valley Coffee from Andhra Pradesh recently received the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) certificate from the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA).
Coffee and pepper, being procured by the Girijan Cooperative Corporation (GCC) from the tribal coffee farmers of Chintapalli division, received the organic certificate.
49. The ‘Implementation Plan for Advancing Climate, Environment and Health Science and Services’ is for how many years?
[A] 5
[B] 10
[C] 20
[D] 25
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [10]
Notes:
The 2023-2033 Implementation Plan for Advancing Climate, Environment and Health Science and Services was endorsed recently by the WMO. It is a 10-year plan that aims to integrate and scale up health services.
Speakers at the 19th World Meteorological Congress also raised concerns over extreme heat and the need to strengthen early warning systems.
50. Murali Sreeshankar, who was seen in the news, is associated with which sports?
[A] Long Jump
[B] Shooting
[C] Wrestling
[D] Cricket
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Long Jump]
Notes:
India’s Murali Sreeshankar successfully defended his title in the men’s long jump event at the International Jumping Meeting 2023 in Kallithea, Greece.
The 24-year-old M Sreeshankar registered his season-best jump of 8.18m to beat compatriot and national record holder Jeswin Aldrin, who claimed silver with an effort of 7.85m.