31. Which institution launched the ‘UTSAH Portal’?
[A] RBI
[B] UGC
[C] AICTE
[D] UPSC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UGC]
Notes:
The University Grants Commission (UGC) launched two user-friendly portals, UTSAH (Undertaking Transformative Strategies and Actions in Higher Education) and PoP (Professors of Practice).
Through the UTSAH portal, universities can access detailed information about UGC’s initiatives. PoP portal aims to bridge the gap between academia and the industry by facilitating the recruitment of experienced professionals.
32. Sarabjot Singh and T.S. Divya, who were seen in the news, are associated with which sports?
[A] Shooting
[B] Cricket
[C] Badminton
[D] Table Tennis
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Shooting]
Notes:
In the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup being held at Baku in Azerbaijan, Indian pair Divya TS and Sarabjot Singh won gold in the 10m air pistol mixed team event.
The Indian pair defeated the Serbian legends Damir Mikec and Zorana Arunovic in the final match. It was a second ISSF World Cup gold for Sarabjot who had won the individual air pistol in Bhopal in March this year.
33. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar’ Campaign?
[A] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[B] Ministry of Jal Shakti
[C] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[D] Ministry of MSME
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
“Meri LiFE, Mera Swachh Shehar” is a mega campaign of the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Its aim is to promote the reduce, reuse and recycle concept in waste management. This nationwide campaign aims to highlight cities to setup ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recycle (RRR) Centres, one stop collection centres to contribute clothes, shoes, old books, toys and used plastic to be reused or recycled.
34. Which institution released the ‘Spring 2023 Economic Forecast’?
[A] World Bank
[B] European Commission
[C] WEF
[D] IMF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [European Commission]
Notes:
The ‘Spring 2023 Economic Forecast’ was released recently by the European Commission. It revised the 2023-24 growth outlook of 20 countries with the Euro as their currency to 1.1 percent from the previous estimate of 0.9 percent.
As per the report, lower energy prices, abating supply constraints and a strong labour market supported moderate growth in the first quarter of 2023.
35. ‘Archopterus anjiensis’, the oldest sea scorpion, has been found in which country?
[A] India
[B] China
[C] Argentina
[D] South Africa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
Archopterus anjiensis is the oldest fossil sea scorpion in China. Its 445-million-year-old fossil was found in the Chinese Zhejiang Province.
The 445-million-year-old fossil sea scorpion lived during the uppermost Ordovician period, around 445 million years ago.
36. ‘Robert E Lucas’ who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
[A] Physics
[B] Economics
[C] Medicine
[D] Literature
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Economics]
Notes:
Nobel laureate Robert E Lucas has recently passed away at the age of 85. He was an American economist at the University of Chicago.
Dr. Lucas, the recipient of the 1995 Nobel Prize in economic sciences, was best known for his role in developing a concept called the theory of rational expectations approach in macroeconomics.
37. Which state/UT has announced to launch a ‘5G Technology Training Programme’?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Assam
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The state government of Uttar Pradesh is planning to launch a 5G technology training programme under the Skill Development Mission.
It seeks to create skilled workforce for operating the new and future employable technologies.
38. Under Shipbuilding Financial Assistance (SBFA), what per cent of Contract price is provided as assistance to ship yards for specialized vessel?
[A] 10
[B] 20
[C] 25
[D] 50
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [20]
Notes:
Shipbuilding Financial Assistance (SBFA) was introduced by the Indian Government to make India-made ships competitive in the global market.
Under this initiative, Indian Shipyards are provided up to 20% of the Contract Price or the Fair Price (whichever is lower) as assistance for each specialized vessel they construct.
39. Which Union Ministry implements the Amnesty scheme for traders who have defaulted on their export obligations?
[A] Union MSME Ministry
[B] Union Finance Ministry
[C] Union Commerce and Industry Ministry
[D] Union Corporate Affairs Ministry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Union Finance Ministry]
Notes:
The Union Finance Ministry has implemented an amnesty scheme for traders who have defaulted on their export obligations under the Advance and EPCG (export promotion for capital goods) authorization scheme.
According to the amnesty scheme, EXIM traders who have not fulfilled their export obligations can rectify the situation by paying customs duty and interest, up to a maximum limit of 100%.
40. Which city is the host of the ‘Wings India 2024’ event?
[A] Hyderabad
[B] Bengaluru
[C] Chennai
[D] Gandhi Nagar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Hyderabad]
Notes:
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Airport Authority of India (AAI) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) is organising Asia’s largest event on Civil Aviation, Wings India 2024.
The event is scheduled to be held in January 2024 at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad, India. The theme of the event is “Connecting the World: Setting the stage for India @ 2047” (100 Years of India’s Independence).