21. Which institution has set up the ‘Agriculture and Market Information System (AMIS)’?
[A] FAO
[B] WEF
[C] IMF
[D] World Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [FAO]
Notes:
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) has set up Agriculture and Market Information System (AMIS).
It is an inter-agency platform which boosts transparency in the food market and promote policy response for food security. In its latest monitor, the AMIS revealed that India’s corn, soyabean and rice production will be affected due to the El Nino weather event.
22. The South Asia Clean Energy Forum 2023 was convened by which institution?
[A] BEE
[B] USAID
[C] NTPC
[D] World Green Council
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USAID]
Notes:
The USAID (US Agency for International Development) convened the first South Asia Clean Energy Forum (SACEF) on May 2 to 4 2023. It was aimed to foster regional cooperation and advance clean energy initiatives in South Asian countries.
The SACEF provided a platform for productive, solutions-oriented discussions that will contribute to a more sustainable future for the region’s citizens.
23. Which city organised its first FinTech Summit on the theme of “New Global Home to the Future of FinTech and Finance”?
[A] New Delhi
[B] New York
[C] Dubai
[D] Singapore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Dubai]
Notes:
The inaugural edition of the Dubai FinTech Summit is held from May 8 to 9. The theme for the summit is “New Global Home to the Future of FinTech and Finance”.
It served as the platform for more than 5,000 experts, policymakers, industry leaders among others. The summit was organised by the Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC).
24. ‘Kaziranga Elevated Road project’ is being constructed in which state/UT?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Assam
[C] Karnataka
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Assam]
Notes:
Kaziranga Elevated Road project includes the construction of approximately 34 kilometers of elevated roads at sites identified by the Wildlife Institute of India, where animal crossings occur.
Additionally, it involves widening the intervening at-grade road to a 4-lane highway, totaling approximately 50 kilometers in length, and building tunnels for approximately 3 kilometers.
25. The latest human genome, called ‘Pangenome’, is made using data from how many people?
[A] 4
[B] 7
[C] 47
[D] 74
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [47]
Notes:
The latest human genome, called pangenome, has been assembled using data from 47 people from Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas.
It offers a more accurate representation of human genetic diversity than the existing reference genome. This new pangenome will help researchers refine their understanding of the link between genes and diseases, and could ultimately help address health disparities.
26. Scientists have recently initiated a field trial to vaccinate which animals against ‘Chlamydia’ diseases?
[A] Panda
[B] Koala
[C] Wolf
[D] Lions
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Koala]
Notes:
Chlamydia is a common sexually transmitted disease caused by bacteria. Australian scientists have initiated a field trial in New South Wales to vaccinate wild koalas against chlamydia.
The strain of chlamydia belongs to a closely related species of the sexually-transmitted disease in humans.
27. Which naval ship has recently completed 70 years of serve to the Indian Navy?
[A] INS Garuda
[B] INS Rajali
[C] INS Hamsa
[D] INS Drona
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [INS Garuda]
Notes:
INS Garuda recently completed 70 years of serve to the Indian Navy. This premier naval station was commissioned on May 11, 1953.
It is home to the first amphibious aircraft of Indian Navy, the Sealanders. INS Garuda has grown into a full-fledged air base operating some of the finest air assets of Indian Navy. It is also known as the ‘Cradle of Naval Aviation’.
28. ‘White Knight Corps’ is headquartered in which state/UT?
[A] Punjab
[B] Sikkim
[C] Jammu and Kashmir
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
White Knight Corps, headquartered in Jammu and Kashmir’s Nagrota Cantonment, was raised on June 1, 1972.
General Officer Commanding (GOC) White Knight Corps Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh recently reviewed the security situation and operational preparedness along the LOC in Poonch and Rajouri Sector.
29. Which city is the host of the inaugural ministerial meeting of the India- EU Trade and Technology Council?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Rome
[C] Brussels
[D] Mumbai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Brussels]
Notes:
The inaugural ministerial meeting of the India- EU Trade and Technology Council will be held on May 16 in Brussels.
The formation of the Trade and Technology Council was announced in April 2022. It is the second bilateral forum for the EU and the first one established with any partner for India.
30. SCO adopts which country’s proposal for developing Digital Public Infrastructure?
[A] UAE
[B] India
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) members have unanimously adopted India’s proposal for developing Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).
India has the record of developing Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) like the UPI and Aadhaar to ease government services.