1. National Productivity Council (NPC) is an autonomous organisation functioning under which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Human Resources and Development
[B] Ministry of Commerce & Industry
[C] Ministry of MSME
[D] Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Commerce & Industry]
Notes:
National Productivity Council (NPC) is a national level autonomous organization under the administrative control of the Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, to promote productivity culture in India.
Recently, Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal chaired the 49th Governing Council Meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC).
2. How many countries are members of the ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations), which has held its virtual annual summit?
[A] Eight
[B] Ten
[C] Twelve
[D] Fifteen
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ten]
Notes:
ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) leaders have met during the recent annual summit held via video conference.
ASEAN is a regional association with 10 member countries including Indonesia, Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines, Cambodia, Myanmar (Burma), Brunei, Laos. The Chair of ASEAN in 2020 is Vietnam, which hosted the virtual summit, due to travel restrictions amid the Covid-19 pandemic.
3. Which is the parent organisation of “Global Forum on transparency and exchange of information for tax purposes”?
[A] Financial Action Task Force
[B] Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development
[C] G-20
[D] Common Wealth
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development]
Notes:
Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) is the parent organisation of Global Forum on transparency and exchange of information for tax purposes.
According to the latest study by the Global Forum, India has been among the top-three jurisdictions to which Switzerland provided information about bank accounts and beneficiary ownership of entities, on request. The other two countries were France and Germany. The report recorded the requests during the period from July 2015 to June 2018.
4. Which Union Ministry has developed a new web portal to issue No Objection Certificate (NOC) for power projects?
[A] Ministry of Coal
[B] Ministry of Power
[C] Ministry of Defence
[D] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Defence]
Notes:
Union Defence Ministry has launched a new portal to issue No Objection Certificate (NOC) for power projects and Research Survey Exploration Exploitation (RSEE) activities in the Indian Territorial Waters and Exclusive Economic Zone.
The Ministry of Defence gives security clearances to various Private and Public Sector Undertakings for power, wind and solar projects in areas near defence installation. The new portal will allow applicants to submit their proposals online for seeking security clearance from the Ministry.
5. The United States has eliminated the special status and halted Defence Exports to which country?
[A] China
[B] Hong Kong
[C] India
[D] Vietnam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Hong Kong]
Notes:
The United States has recently eliminated the special status under U.S. law and halted Defence Exports to Hong Kong.
U.S has also restricted the access of the country to high technology products. This decision has been taken while China is preparing new Hong Kong security legislation. U.S also proposed to end the export of dual-use technologies to the territory, which have both commercial and military uses.
6. What is the theme of the ‘National Doctors Day’ 2020?
[A] Lessen the mortality of COVID-19
[B] No violence against Doctors
[C] Help those who help us
[D] Honouring B.C.Roy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Lessen the mortality of COVID-19]
Notes:
India celebrates National Doctor’s Day on July 1 each year, in honour of the birth and death anniversary of Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy.
He was a veteran physician of the country and the second Chief minister of West Bengal. Indian Government established the Doctor’s Day in the year of 1991. This year, the theme of the day is “Lessen the mortality of COVID-19”.
7. When is ‘Chartered Accountants (CA) Day’ celebrated in India?
[A] July 1
[B] July 2
[C] July 3
[D] July 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [July 1]
Notes:
Charted Accountants (CA) Day is celebrated on July 1 every year to commemorate the finding of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI).
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) was established by the parliament of India in 1949 under an Act. It is the national professional accounting body and the second biggest accounting organization in the world.
8. Beximco LPG, with which Indian Oil has signed an agreement to form a Joint Venture LPG company, is located in which country?
[A] Malaysia
[B] Russia
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Thailand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bangladesh]
Notes:
Indian Oil Corporation and Beximco LPG have signed an agreement to form a Joint venture company for LPG business in Bangladesh.
The Joint venture company (JVC) aims to set up a large LPG terminal at a deep-water port in Bangladesh, to receive LPG and reduce import. It will begin functioning by acquiring existing LPG assets of Beximco.
9. Which Union Ministry implements the “PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” scheme?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
[C] Ministry of Food and Public Distribution
[D] Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Food and Public Distribution]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Food and Public Distribution implements the “PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” scheme.
The Minister for Food and Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan has recently released the details of the 2nd Phase of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Under the scheme, 5 kilograms of Wheat or Rice to every family member and 1 kilogram of Chana (Pulse) for each beneficiary family will be provided without price for five more months, till November.
10. What is the corpus of the new Special Liquidity Scheme launched to support Non-Banking Finance Companies and Housing Finance Companies?
[A] 10000 crore
[B] 20000 crore
[C] 30000 crore
[D] 50000 crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [30000 crore]
Notes:
The Union Government has recently launched the Special Liquidity Scheme improve the liquidity of Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs).
The corpus of the scheme is Rs 30000 crore rupees and it was launched through a Special Purpose Vehicle in the form of a trust set up by SBI Capital Markets. The Union Government will provide unconditional and irrevocable guarantee to the special securities issued by the Trust.