11. Which Mutual Fund House manages the Bharat Bond Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)?
[A] SBI Mutual Fund
[B] ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
[C] Edelweiss Mutual Fund
[D] Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Edelweiss Mutual Fund]
Notes:
Edelweiss Asset Management Company manages the Bharat Bond Exchange Traded Fund (ETF). It has formally launched the second series of the ETF.
During December 2019, it had launched the first series. With this tranche, the fund house seeks to raise up to Rs 14,000 crore from retail and institutional investors. Bharat Bond ETFs invest in AAA-rated papers of public sector companies (CPSEs and PSEs).
12. Which country has become the first major economy to shut down coal and nuclear power?
[A] France
[B] Germany
[C] Austria
[D] Canada
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Germany]
Notes:
Germany has recently become the first major economy to shut down coal and nuclear power. Both the houses of German Parliament have approved the phase-out decision.
It has decided to shut down coal-fired power plants by 2038 and nuclear power by the end of 2022. The country has also proposed to spend about 40 billion euros to help the affected regions in their transition.
13. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has partnered with which technology company, to launch a curriculum on digital safety?
[A] Amazon
[B] Google
[C] Facebook
[D] Microsoft
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Facebook]
Notes:
The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has partnered with Technology major Facebook, to launch curriculum on digital safety.
The curriculum also includes practices of online well-being of students and Augmented Reality for students and teachers. This was announced by Union HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank. The curriculum has been prepared comprehensively to equip the children face the future of work.
14. ‘Mission Vriksharopan’ is a plantation initiative of which Indian state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Bihar
[C] West Bengal
[D] Chhattisgarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath has launched a plantation campaign named ‘Mission Vriksharopan’.
He planted a sapling at Kukrel forest Lucknow, on the occasion of the Guru Purnima, which is celebrated across the state. Under the mission, the state government has planned to plant at least 25 crore saplings in a single day, across the state.
15. Which Indian state has launched its own document scanning mobile application named ‘Self Scan’?
[A] Telangana
[B] Kerala
[C] West Bengal
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [West Bengal]
Notes:
The Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee has launched the state’s own document scanning application named ‘Self Scan’.
The application has been developed by the state’s information technology department. This has been launched amidst the ban imposed by the Centre over 59 Chinese mobile apps. The Chief Minister also inaugurated the state’s first Plasma Bank for treatment of COVID-19 positive patients.
16. What is the name of the new short-video platform launched by Facebook, within its Instagram app?
[A] Go Video
[B] Reels
[C] Video lus
[D] Livo
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Reels]
Notes:
Social media Giant Facebook has recently launched the new short-video platform named ‘Reels’ within its Instagram app.
This announcement has been released after a few days of ban imposed by the Centre on Chinese mobile applications including the popular short video app, TikTok. India is the fourth country to get the Reels feature after Brazil, France and Germany.
17. Which organisation has acknowledged that the novel coronavirus spreads through air?
[A] Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
[B] World Health Organization
[C] Food and Agriculture Organisation
[D] Indian Council of Medical Research
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [World Health Organization]
Notes:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has acknowledged the evidence that the novel coronavirus spreads through air.
WHO has previously said the virus spreads through small droplets expelled from nose and mouth of an infected person that quickly sinks to the ground. A group of 239 scientists from 32 countries wrote an open letter to the WHO, in which they claimed the airborne spread of the virus and urged WHO t update its guidance.
18. What is the corpus of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, that has been approved by the Union Cabinet?
[A] Rs 25000 crore
[B] Rs 50000 crore
[C] Rs 1 lakh crore
[D] Rs 2 lakh crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rs 1 lakh crore]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved to establish an Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, with a corpus of Rs 1 lakh crore.
Under the scheme, loans amounting to Rs 1 lakh crore will be provided to Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), agriculture entrepreneurs, start-ups among others, to improve their infrastructure and logistics facilities. This fund is a part of the Rs 20 lakh crore stimulus package announced by Union Government
19. Which two countries became the first in South East Asia, to eliminate measles and rubella diseases?
[A] India and Sri Lanka
[B] Sri Lanka and Maldives
[C] India and Maldives
[D] Bangladesh and Maldives
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sri Lanka and Maldives]
Notes:
As per the World Health Organisation’s new release, the Maldives and Sri Lanka have become the first two countries in the South East Asian Region, to eliminate both measles and rubella.
The countries have completely eliminated the diseases ahead of the deadline of 2023. WHO declares a country to have eliminated measles and rubella, when there is no evidence of transmission of the disease for over three years.
20. Asia Cup is a popular tournament of which sports?
[A] Foot ball
[B] Cricket
[C] Hockey
[D] Badminton
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Cricket]
Notes:
The Asia Cup is a popular cricket tournament organised by the Asian Cricket Council (ACC). It was established in 1983 and includes men’s One Day International and Twenty20 International cricket tournament.
Recently, the Asian Cricket Council announced that the tournament that was scheduled to be held in September this year in Sri Lanka, has been postponed till June 2021.