1. Which institution released a report titled ‘Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage Policy Framework’?
[A] ISRO
[B] DRDO
[C] NITI Aayog
[D] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [NITI Aayog]
Notes:
NITI Aayog released a study report, titled ‘Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage Policy Framework and its Deployment Mechanism in India’.
The report explores the importance of Carbon Capture, Utilisation, and Storage as an emission reduction strategy to achieve deep decarbonisation. The report outlines broad level policy interventions needed across various sectors for its application.
2. Which state cabinet floated bill to implement 30 per cent horizontal reservation for women in the state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Kerala
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Meghalaya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
Uttarakhand state government tabled the Uttarakhand Public Service (Horizontal Reservation for Women) Bill 2022.
It seeks to implement the system of 30 per cent horizontal reservation for women in the state. The government also tabled ‘Uttarakhand Religion Freedom (Amendment) Bill 2022’, to introduce strict law regarding religious conversions in the state.
3. Which Indian state has named ‘Prasoon Joshi’ as its brand ambassador?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Assam
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Bihar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
Uttarakhand government has named Prasoon Joshi as the state’s brand ambassador. He is a native of Uttarakhand, is a prominent member of the Indian advertising and media industry.
Earlier this month, the state government bestowed the Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman honour for his contributions to art, literature, culture and advertising. His campaigns on malnutrition, polio eradication, women’s empowerment, student suicide and Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan have been popular.
4. Which country has recently enacted a new penal code, which has triggered protests across the country?
[A] China
[B] Cuba
[C] New Zealand
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Cuba]
Notes:
Cuba enacted a new penal code, which is a modified version of the country’s 1987 regulations. Several activists and human rights organisations warned that it could further limit free expression and trigger protests.
The code increases the minimum penalties and prison sentences on things like public disorder, resistance and insulting national symbols. It also establishes criminal categories for digital offenses and its penalty as two years in prison.
5. Which city is the host of the First G-20 Sherpa meeting held in India?
[A] Udaipur
[B] Jodhpur
[C] Varanasi
[D] Gandhi Nagar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Udaipur]
Notes:
The Sherpa Meeting of India’s G20 Presidency is being organised in the city of Udaipur, Rajasthan. It is being attended by international Sherpas, their delegations, and heads of invited International Organizations (IOs) from G20 Members, 9 Guest countries among others.
Discussions of the 1st Sherpa Meeting were initiated by India’s G20 Sherpa, Amitabh Kant.
6. Archeologists discover mummies with solid- gold tongues in their mouths, in which country?
[A] Turkey
[B] Egypt
[C] Greece
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Egypt]
Notes:
The archaeologists of Egypt made a strange discovery of old mummies with solid-gold tongues in their mouths.
The discovery was made in the central Nile Delta, 40 miles north of Cairo. The preserved corpses are said to be from 300 to 640 BCE. The people in those times believed that the dead will communicate with Osiris, the ancient Egyptian ‘Lord of the Underworld’.
7. Which cyclone recently formed over Bay of Bengal, crossing the coasts of southern states
[A] Mandous
[B] Asani
[C] Sitrang
[D] Mocha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Mandous]
Notes:
Cyclone Mandous lies over southwest Bay of Bengal, about 620 km southeast of Chennai. The storm is likely to cross the coasts of north Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh between Puducherry and Sriharikota.
Under its influence, rainfall is expected over parts of coastal Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh for two days. Red alert has already been issued for Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.
8. Which country is the host of the ‘12th World Hindi Conference’?
[A] Italy
[B] Germany
[C] UK
[D] Fiji
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Fiji]
Notes:
The ‘12th World Hindi Conference’ is being organized by the Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with the Government of Fiji in February 2023 in Fiji.
According to the Ministry of External Affairs, the main theme of the Conference is “Hindi: From Traditional Knowledge to Artificial Intelligence”. Eleven World Hindi Conferences have been organized in various countries, so far.
9. Manisha Ramadass, who was seen in the news, plays which sports?
[A] Cricket
[B] Badminton
[C] Weight-lifting
[D] Shooting
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Badminton]
Notes:
Indian shuttler Manisha Ramadass has been named the Badminton World Federation (BWF) female Para-Badminton Player of the Year.
The World Champion in the SU5 section, Manisha Ramadass won 11 gold and five bronze medals overall in 2022. BWF Male Para-Badminton Player of the Year went to WH2 world champion and reigning Paralympic champion Daiki Kajiwara. Viktor Axelsen and Zheng Si Wei/Huang Ya Qiong won the BWF Player of the Year Awards.
10. Who is the ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha?
[A] President
[B] Vice-President
[C] Prime Minister
[D] Former Lok Sabha speaker
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Vice-President]
Notes:
Vice-President of India is the ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. The winter session of the Parliament commenced as the Vice president Jagdeep Dhankar officiated as the chair of Rajya Sabha, for the first time.
The Centre’s agenda for the winter session of Parliament includes introduction of 16 new bills.