41. Which country has banned women from working for domestic and foreign NGOs?
[A] USA
[B] Afghanistan
[C] Iran
[D] Saudi Arabia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Afghanistan]
Notes:
Taliban has banned women from working for domestic and foreign non-governmental organisations (NGOs) in Afghanistan.
This order by has been condemned by the United Nations, which said the move violated fundamental rights. The order of Taliban comes just days after female students were banned from universities.
42. Which country has been most hit by the Arctic winter storm?
[A] Russia
[B] USA
[C] Norway
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
As many as 38 people recently died in incidents related to powerful Arctic winter storm. The vast storm extends more than 3,200km from Texas to Quebec.
Over 200 million people across the country were left without power and thousands of flights were cancelled. More than eight million people remained under blizzard warnings. As per the US National Weather Service, its recent depicts one of the greatest extents of winter weather advisories ever.
43. Who is the only Indian player in the top 25 in Forbes’ annual list of the highest-paid female athletes in the world?
[A] Mary Kom
[B] P V Sindhu
[C] Mirabai Chanu
[D] Sania Mirza
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [P V Sindhu]
Notes:
Indian badminton star PV Sindhu is the only Indian player in the top 25 in Forbes’ annual list of the highest-paid female athletes in the world.
The 27-year-old made 7 million US Dollars of her earnings, after having won a singles gold and doubles silver at the Commonwealth Games earlier this year in Birmingham. Japanese tennis star Naomi Osaka tops the list, for the third straight year.
44. Which Union Ministry launched the ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’?
[A] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[D] Ministry of MSME
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs has recently released the draft guidelines for a new ranking system of cities based on their financial performance and beautification.
The ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’ aims to evaluate and reward urban local bodies on the basis of their strength across resource mobilisation, expenditure performance and fiscal governance systems. The ‘City Beauty Competition’ initiative aims to recognise efforts made by the cities and wards towards creating beautiful, innovative and inclusive public spaces.
45. Which Union Ministry has been approved as the nodal ministry for matters relating to online gaming?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and IT
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Science and Technology
[D] Ministry of Home Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Electronics and IT]
Notes:
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has been appointed as the nodal ministry for matters relating to online gaming with monetary risks.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has been tasked with regulating esports (video games not involving money). India’s gaming market is currently estimated at USD 2.6 billion and expected to be worth USD 8.6 billion by 2027.
46. What is the name of the digital project funded by Google to map the language diversity of India?
[A] Project Bharat
[B] Project Vaani
[C] Project Echo
[D] Project Inimai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Project Vaani]
Notes:
The Indian Institute of Sciences (IISc), ARTPARK (AI and Robotics Technology Park) and Google have partnered together for ‘Project Vaani’ Initiative.
The digital project aims to map the language diversity of India by collecting speech sets of about a million people across 773 districts. The project aims to record over 150,000 hours of speech, part of which will be transcribed in local scripts. The goal is to boost development of automatic speech recognition, speech to speech translation and natural language understanding.
47. The Competition Commission issued demand notices to which company for its failure to pay penalties within the stipulated time?
[A] Meta
[B] Xiaomi
[C] Google
[D] Amazon
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Google]
Notes:
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued demand notices to Google for its failure to pay the penalties within the stipulated time.
CCI earlier imposed penalties on the internet major for anti-competitive practices. Google has filed appeals before the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) against the Competition Commission of India’s (CCI) two orders in October.
48. ‘Bhadrachalam Group of Temples’, which were seen in the news, are located in which state?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Karnataka
[C] Telangana
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Telangana]
Notes:
The President of India Droupadi Murmu, laid the foundation stone for the project ‘Development of Pilgrimage Facilities at Bhadrachalam Group of Temples’ at Bhadrachalam in the state of Telangana.
She also laid the foundation stone for another project called ‘Development of Pilgrimage and Heritage Infrastructure of UNESCO World Heritage Site at Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple’ in the state. Both these projects have been approved under the PRASHAD (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive) Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism.
49. ‘Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee – National Institute of Water and Sanitation (DSPM – NIWAS)’ has been inaugurated in which state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] West Bengal
[C] Telangana
[D] Karnataka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [West Bengal]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually laid foundation stone and projects worth more than ₹7,800 crore in West Bengal.
He also virtually inaugurated Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee – National Institute of Water and Sanitation (DSPM – NIWAS). It will serve as an apex body in the country on water, sanitation and hygiene (WASH) in the country, serving as a hub of information and knowledge for Central, State and local governments.
50. The first consignment under the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) was flagged off which state?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Goa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
The first consignment under the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) was flagged off from Chennai.
Another flagging off ceremony of the export consignments from Tamil Nadu under ECTA was held on at Ennore Adani Container Terminal, in Tamil Nadu. The pact will boost overall bilateral trade and benefit various labour intensive sectors of India as import duty from existing 5% becomes zero.