11. When is the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ observed annually?
[A] 1 December
[B] 3 December
[C] 5 December
[D] 7 December
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [3 December]
Notes:
‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ is observed on 3 December every year. The annual observance of the International Day of Disabled Persons was proclaimed in 1992 by United Nations General Assembly.
More than one billion people, or approximately 15 per cent of the world’s population, live with some form of disability. 80 per cent of the total disabled people live in developing countries.
12. Which state has passed bill to raise Reservations in the state to 76%?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:
The Chhattisgarh Assembly unanimously passed two amendment bills to raise Reservations in government jobs and admission in educational institutions to 76%.
According to the bills, Scheduled Tribes will now get a quota of 32%, Other Backward Classes 27%, and Scheduled Caste 13%, while the Economically Weaker Section (EWS) will get 4% reservation in public employment and admissions in educational institutions.
13. Which cities are ranked at the top of the Economic Intelligence Unit releases Cost of Living Index 2022?
[A] Singapore and Dubai
[B] New York and Singapore
[C] New York and Tokyo
[D] Singapore and London
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [New York and Singapore]
Notes:
As per the Economic Intelligence Unit Cost of Living Index 2022, New York and Singapore rank as the world’s most expensive cities.
As per the index, the average cost of living is up by 8.1 per cent in 2022, due to the Russian war in Ukraine and the effects of the pandemic. The EIU evaluates more than 400 individual prices across more than 200 products and services in 172 cities, to produce the list.
14. Sukant Kadam, who was seen in the news, is associated with which sports?
[A] Badminton
[B] Cricket
[C] Hockey
[D] Chess
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Badminton]
Notes:
Six Indian para-shuttlers clinch gold medals at Peru Para Badminton International in Lima. World No 3 Sukant Kadam defeated ace shuttler Singapore’s Chee Hiong Ang to clinch gold.
India won 14 medals in total including 6 gold, 1 silver and 7 bronze. In the women’s category, Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan and Mandeep Kaur clinched the titles in the SH6 and SL3 singles sections.
15. What is the GDP forecast for 2022-23 for India, as per the World Bank India Development Update?
[A] 8.1 %
[B] 7.5 %
[C] 7.2 %
[D] 6.9 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [6.9 %]
Notes:
World Bank raised its gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for India during the current financial year (FY23) to 6.9 per cent from 6.5 per cent.
As per the India Development Update, the World Bank cited the economy’s resilience to external headwinds, and a strong out-turn in the second quarter of the current financial year. The report forecasts that the economy will grow at a slightly lower rate of 6.6 per cent in fiscal FY24 from the earlier projected 7 per cent.
16. As per a recent report by PayNearby, UPI transactions rose by how much percent in semi-urban and urban sectors?
[A] 650 percent
[B] 250 per cent
[C] 100 percent
[D] 50 per cent
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [650 percent]
Notes:
The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) saw a huge rise of 650 percent in value at the semi-urban and rural stores in India, according to a report by fin-tech company PayNearby.
According to the report, the demand for micro-ATMs and mPOS devices increased by 25 percent. There was sharp growth of over 200 percent in the cash collection business with a monthly average of Rs 1400 crores.
17. Which institution released a consultation paper about Calling Name Presentation (CNAP)?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Telecom regulatory authority of India
[C] Department of Post
[D] National Intelligence Agency
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Telecom regulatory authority of India]
Notes:
India’s telecom regulatory authority recently floated a consultation paper about Calling Name Presentation (CNAP).
It seeks to help telephone subscribers identify and make informed choices about incoming calls from tele-marketers and others. The feature would provide the called individual with information about the calling.
18. Which institution released the ‘State of Finance for Nature 2022 ‘ Report?
[A] UNEP
[B] UNFCCC
[C] FAO
[D] NITI Aayog
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [UNEP]
Notes:
The UN Environment Programme (UNEP) and the Economics of Land Degradation (ELD) Initiative jointly released ‘State of Finance for Nature 2022 ‘ Report.
It shows that current finance flows to nature-based solutions (NbS) are at USD 154 billion per year, which is less than half of the USD 384 billion per year needed by 2025.
19. Who has been named as the ‘2022 person of the year by Time magazine’?
[A] Elon Musk
[B] Volodymyr Zelensky
[C] Joe Biden
[D] Xi Jinping
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Volodymyr Zelensky]
Notes:
Ukraine President Volodymyr Zelensky has been named as the 2022 person of the year by Time magazine.
The Times cited that the President has put up a feisty resistance against the Russian invasion for nearly a year now. Zelensky shares the 2022 title with the spirit of Ukraine. When Russia declared war against its neighbour, Zelensky announced his decision to stay in Kyiv and rally his country.
20. Which country supported the passage of bill that eliminates per country quota on green cards?
[A] Australia
[B] United Kingdom
[C] USA
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [USA]
Notes:
The USA’s White House has supported Congress to pass a legislation that seeks to eliminate the per country quota on green cards.
This seeks to allow U.S. employers to focus on hiring people based on merit, not their birthplace. The bill if passed would benefit several hundreds of thousands of immigrants specially Indian-Americans. A Green Card, or a Permanent Resident Card, is a document issued to immigrants to the U.S. as evidence of grant of privilege of residing permanently.