31. Which major central bank announced that it would harmonise how banks offer crypto assets
[A] Reserve Bank of India
[B] European Central Bank
[C] US Federal Reserve
[D] Reserve Bank of Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [European Central Bank]
Notes:
The European Central Bank (ECB) announced that it would harmonise how banks offer crypto assets to ensure they have enough capital and expertise.
The ECB announced banks were also considering whether to get involved in the crypto sector. The European Union lawmakers have described the trading of crypto assets as the ‘Wild West’.
32. When is the ‘World Photography Day’ celebrated?
[A] August 15
[B] August 19
[C] August 20
[D] August 22
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [August 19]
Notes:
The ‘World Photography Day’ is celebrated on August 19 every year. Ancient Chinese and Greeks were known the earliest methods to project an image on a screen with a pin-hole setup.
The world’s first photograph was captured by French scientist Joseph Nicephore Niepce. It was titled ‘View from the Window at Le Gras’.
33. ‘Dahi-Handi’ has been announced as the official sport of which state?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Maharashtra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde announced that ‘Dahi-Handi’ will be recognised as an official sport in the state.
The ‘Govindas’ who participate will get jobs under the sports category and the state will provide life insurance cover of ₹10 lakhs for all participants and insurance ₹5 lakhs if they end up being partially handicapped. ‘Dahi-Handi’ also known as ‘Gopalakala’ is a ritual held during Janmashtami festival.
34. Which company has developed India’s first indigenously-developed RT-PCR kit for testing monkeypox disease?
[A] Biocon
[B] Bharat Biotech
[C] Transasia Bio-Medicals
[D] Serum Institute of India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Transasia Bio-Medicals]
Notes:
India’s first indigenously-developed RT-PCR kit for testing monkeypox disease has been developed by Transasia Bio-Medicals.
The kit was recently unveiled by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Centre Ajay Kumar Sood. According to WHO, monkeypox is a a virus transmitted to humans from animals, with symptoms similar to smallpox but clinically less severe.
35. When is the ‘World Mosquito Day’ observed annually?
[A] August 16
[B] August 18
[C] August 20
[D] August 22
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [August 20]
Notes:
‘World Mosquito Day’ is observed on August 20 every year. It commemorates the discovery of female anopheline mosquitoes as responsible for transmission of malaria parasite in humans by Sir Ronald Ross in 1897.
Malaria is a parasitic disease which is spread to humans through an infected Anopheles mosquito. Plasmodium Vivax (P.v.), Plasmodium falciparum (P.f), Plasmodium malariae (P.m), Plasmodium ovale (P.o): are the four different types of Malaria prevalent in India.
36. Which state has proposed an idea of providing kitchen garden to tackle stunting and anaemia?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Odisha
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Odisha]
Notes:
Odisha’s Keonjhar has a high number of children with stunted growth and pregnant women with anaemia.
After rise in stunting and anaemia in lakhs of families, the Odisha government is planning to provide kitchen garden and poultry farms so that these targeted households would have access to nutritious food.
37. As per a recent study, which country is the fastest aging country in the European Union (EU)?
[A] Spain
[B] Portugal
[C] UK
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Portugal]
Notes:
According to a recent study, Portugal currently registers 182 elderly people aged 65 years and above, for every 100 young people who are aged up to 14 years.
With this, Portugal became the fastest aging country in the European Union (EU). In 1990, Portugal registered 66 elderly for every 100 young people while in the past three decades, the elderly population tripled in the country.
38. India’s first commercial space situational awareness observatory is to be established in which state/UT?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Sikkim
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
India’s first commercial space situational awareness observatory is to be established in the Garhwal region of Uttarakhand by Digantara, a space sector start-up.
The observatory aims to track objects as small as 10 cm in size orbiting the earth. This will improve the effectiveness of tracking and identifying pre-existing resident space objects, and will be used to create a hybrid data pool.
39. Which is the venue of ‘Silk Mark Expo’, which was recently inaugurated?
[A] Ahmadabad
[B] Coimbatore
[C] New Delhi
[D] Mysuru
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
Union Minister of State for Textiles Darshana Jardosh inaugurated the Silk Mark Expo in New Delhi. The expo is being organised by the Silk Mark Organisation of India under Central Silk Board, Ministry of Textiles.
Silk Mark is a quality assurance label launched by government to determine that the product is made up of pure natural silk.
40. Which category of beneficiaries is recently added under the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY?
[A] New born children
[B] Transgender persons
[C] Non-resident Indians
[D] Refugees in India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Transgender persons]
Notes:
A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between the National Health Authority and the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
As per the MoU, transgender persons across the country will get composite healthcare services under the Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY. They need to hold only the transgender certificate issued by the National Portal for transgender persons.