21. Which country hosted the bilateral air exercise named ‘Udarashakti’?
[A] Japan
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Malaysia
[D] UAE
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Malaysia]
Notes:
Malaysia is the host of the bilateral air exercise named ‘Udarashakti’. A contingent of the Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in the exercise.
The four-day exercise includes various aerial combat drills between the two Air Forces. The first such bilateral Air Force exercise displaying the frontline Sukhoi-30 combat aircraft was conducted in 2018.
22. World Organ Donation Day is celebrated on which date?
[A] August 11
[B] August 13
[C] August 15
[D] August 17
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [August 13]
Notes:
Every year, August 13 is celebrated as World Organ Donation Day to create awareness about organ donation.
The day encourages people to donate organs as Organ failure is one of the major issues faced by people across the world. One can register for organ donation after attaining 18 years of age.
23. Which state/UT launched the ‘Bathukamma saree scheme’?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] West Bengal
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
The Telangana government launched the ‘Bathukamma saree scheme’, under which the state government places orders to weave Bathukamma sarees, school uniforms and other fabric from cooperative societies of weavers and small scale industries.
The Telangana government recently launched ‘Chenetha Bheema scheme’ for handloom and powerloom weavers to provide them with life insurance.
24. Which country’s army was involved in the ‘Wounded Knee Massacre’?
[A] Russia
[B] USA
[C] UK
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
Wounded Knee Massacre was a massacre of over three hundred Lakota people by soldiers of the United States Army in 1890.
The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has apologised to Native American activist and actor Sacheen Littlefeather. 50 years ago, the activist read the letter of Marlon Brando who refused to accept the Oscars award, protesting against the misrepresentation of Native American tribes in the entertainment industry. She also spoke about the Wounded Knee Massacre and was booed off the stage.
25. What is the growth forecast of IMF for India in 2022-23, as per its recent update?
[A] 8.0 %
[B] 7.8 %
[C] 7.6 %
[D] 7.4 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [7.4 %]
Notes:
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) lowered India’s GDP projection from 8.2 per cent to 7.4 percent, in its World Economic Outlook Update July 2022 report.
The reasons are vulnerability of the Indian economy to external shocks and rapid monetary policy tightening. In April, IMF slashed the growth forecast of India from 9 per cent estimated in January to 8.2 per cent.
26. Which is the first country in the world to make period products free for all?
[A] New Zealand
[B] Scotland
[C] Germany
[D] Finland
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Scotland]
Notes:
Scotland has become the first country in the world to make period products free for all. Products will be distributed through councils and education providers as per the Period Products Act.
There is now a legal duty on local authorities to provide free items such as tampons and sanitary pads to anyone who needs them.
27. Which Indian defence public sector unit signed MoU to establish office in Kuala Lumpur?
[A] HAL
[B] BEL
[C] GRSE
[D] BDL
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [HAL]
Notes:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed an MoU for establishing an office in Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia.
With the new office in Malaysia HAL can tap new business opportunities for Fighter Lead in Trainer (FLIT) Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) and other requirements of Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF).
28. ‘International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence Based on Religion or Belief’ is observed in which month?
[A] July
[B] August
[C] September
[D] October
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [August]
Notes:
International Day Commemorating the Victims of Acts of Violence based on Religion or Belief is observed on 22 August.
Freedom of religion or belief, freedom of opinion and expression, right to peaceful assembly and right to freedom of association are enshrined in articles 18, 19 and 20 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
29. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar has unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi in which country?
[A] Paraguay
[B] Iran
[C] Oman
[D] Qatar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Paraguay]
Notes:
India’s Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar has unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Paraguay.
He also visited a place called ‘Casa de la Independencia’ from where the South American country’s Independence movement started more than two centuries ago.
30. When is the ‘World Senior Citizen’s Day’ celebrated?
[A] August 18
[B] August 21
[C] August 23
[D] August 27
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [August 21]
Notes:
World Senior Citizen’s Day is celebrated each year on August 21 to recognise the achievements of the elderly people across the world.
In the year 1988, the then US President Ronald Reagan signed a proclamation declaring August 21 as Senior Citizen’s Day in the country. Since then it has been celebrated across the world.