41. Which Indian company has partnered with UNESCO to promote the Intangible Cultural Heritage of India?
[A] Tata Consultancy Services
[B] Royal Enfield
[C] Reliance Industries
[D] Mahindra and Mahindra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Royal Enfield]
Notes:
The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) and India’s leading Motorcycle brand Royal Enfield have partnered to promote and safeguard the Intangible Cultural Heritage of India, starting with the Himalayas.
India is one of the 178 countries to have adopted the 2003 UNESCO Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH).
42. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre’ in which state?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Punjab
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Punjab]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre’ in Punjab’s Mohali district.
Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities to treat all types of cancers. The hospital has been built at a cost of over ₹660 crore by Tata Memorial Centre.
43. India’s first shared Radio Access Network (RAN) solution is set to be launched in which city?
[A] Chennai
[B] Mumbai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Bengaluru
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mumbai]
Notes:
RailTel, a Mini Ratna CPSU of Ministry of Railways and CloudExtel, a Network as a Service (NaaS) provider have partnered to launch India’s first shared Radio Access Network (RAN) solution. The pilot was carried out in Mumbai Central railway station.The solution has been launched for congested locations like traffic junctions, airports, and railway stations.
44. ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana’ (PMJDY) was introduced in which year?
[A] 2010
[B] 2012
[C] 2014
[D] 2016
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [2014]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the nation-wide financial inclusion program Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana in 2014. The flagship scheme has completed its eighth year since launch.
The objective of ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY)’ was to ensure access to various financial services like availability of basic savings bank accounts, access to need-based credit, remittances facility, insurance and pension to the unbanked sections and low-income groups.
45. India recently became the country with the highest number of sponsored study visas in which country?
[A] USA
[B] UK
[C] Australia
[D] Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UK]
Notes:
India displaces China to become the country with the highest number of sponsored study visas in the U.K. for the first time since 2011.
As per official data published by the British government, Indian citizens received the largest share of U.K. student, skilled worker and visitor visas for 2022.
46. Pulikkali is a traditional street art form played in which state/UT?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
Pulikkali is a traditional street art form played in the state of Kerala. Ruler of the erstwhile kingdom of Cochin Sakthan Thampuran introduced Pulikkali two centuries ago.
It is prominently played during the Onam celebrations in the state. The tiger-themed art form has people dressed like tigers roaming the streets in dance steps with drum beats.
47. Which organisation manufactures the ‘Pinaka enhanced range rockets’?
[A] BEL
[B] DRDO
[C] HAL
[D] BDL
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [DRDO]
Notes:
The Indian Army successfully completed trials for the indigenously developed and manufactured Pinaka enhanced range rockets.
The rockets will help replace imports from Russia and would be offered by India to friendly nations for exports. The rockets are manufactured by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
48. Which Indian air carrier has joined a sustainable initiative spearheaded by the World Economic Forum (WEF)?
[A] Air India
[B] IndiGo
[C] SpiceJet
[D] Vistara
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [IndiGo]
Notes:
India’s air carrier IndiGo has joined a sustainable initiative spearheaded by the World Economic Forum (WEF).
The airline has become a signatory to the Clear Skies for Tomorrow, India Coalition campaign. The ‘Clean Skies for Tomorrow’ launched in 2019, provides a mechanism for top executives and public leaders, for transition to sustainable aviation fuels.
49. When is the ‘National Small Industry Day’ is observed?
[A] August 27
[B] August 30
[C] August 31
[D] September 3
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [August 30]
Notes:
Every year, the National Small Industry Day is observed on August 30 in India. The Ministry of Small Scale Industries declared this day as National Small Industry Day in 2001.
The day is celebrated to encourage the development of small-scale businesses for the economic development of the country. This was an initiative by the Government of India which made for the growth of small-scale industries in the country.
50. Which city has been declared as the best aspirational district by NITI Aayog?
[A] Haridwar
[B] Pune
[C] Mysuru
[D] Aurangabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Haridwar]
Notes:
The NITI Aayog has declared holy city of Haridwar in Uttarakhand as the best aspirational district on five parameters.
Under NITI Aayog’s Aspirational Districts Programme, the district has secured first rank in basic infrastructure theme and has become entitled to receive additional allocation of Rs 3 crore. The Haridwar district has been allocated to Union Commerce and Industries Minister Piyush Goyal.