21. Which Public Sector Undertaking of India partnered with the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Rishikesh and developed a remote monitoring system for COVID-19?
[A] Bharat Electronics Limited
[B] Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
[C] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
[D] Electronics Corporation of India Limited
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Bharat Electronics Limited]
Notes:
Bengaluru-based aerospace and defence Public Sector Undertaking (PSU), Bharat Electronics Ltd has partnered with the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Rishikesh and developed a remote monitoring system for COVID-19.
This newly developed system reduced the need for personal protective equipment as it uses non-invasive sensors to measure the main parameters of a COVID-19 suspected patient including temperature, pulse rate and respiration rate.
22. National Safe Motherhood Day is celebrated on April 11. Which scheme was launched in 2011, to encourage institutional deliveries?
[A] Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram
[B] Janani Suraksha Yojana
[C] Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan
[D] Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram ]
Notes:
In 2003, the government of India declared the national safe motherhood day on April 11, which is the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi, wife of Mahatma Gandhi. The day is celebrated to raise awareness about access to care during pregnancy, childbirth and postnatal services.
The government of India has launched Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram in 2011, to motivate the general public to opt for institutional deliveries. It aimed to eliminate out of pocket expenses for pregnant women and infants in accessing public health institution.
23. Which country has recently approved a sale of anti-ship missiles and torpedoes worth USD 155 million to India?
[A] Israel
[B] France
[C] United States
[D] Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [United States]
Notes:
The United States has recently notified about its approval to sell Harpoon air-launched anti-ship missiles and Mark 54 lightweight torpedoes to India, which are worth USD 155 million.
As India was recognised as the Major defence Partner of the US in 2016, it can buy advanced defence equipment from the US similar to its closest allies and partners. The missiles are estimated to cost $92 million and the torpedoes will cost $63 million.
24. The Agriculture trading portal e-NAM (National Agriculture Market) was launched on April 14, in which year?
[A] 2010
[B] 2012
[C] 2016
[D] 2018
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [2016]
Notes:
The electronic portal for Agricultural trading, e-NAM (National Agriculture Market) was launched on April 14, 2016.
This flagship initiative was seen in news as it has completed four years of implementation. The portal was launched with an aim to connect the existing APMC mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural produce. After expansion, the portal will cover additional 415 mandis in the network.
25. Which mobile application is the fastest in the world to reach 50 million users, as per the announcement of NITI Aayog?
[A] Digilocker
[B] Aaykar Setu
[C] Aarogya Setu
[D] UMANG
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Aarogya Setu]
Notes:
The mobile application recently launched by the Government of India to combat the coronavirus spread in the country named ‘Aarogya Setu’ has become the fastest application in the world to be downloaded by 50 million users.
The application took just 13 days to reach 50 million users, as per the announcement of the CEO of NITI Aayog, Amitabh Kant. The app, which is available on both Android and iOS platforms, was developed by the National Informatics Centre, Ministry of Electronics and IT.
26. The 73rd foundation day of which state is celebrated on 15th of April, every year?
[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Assam
[D] Sikkim
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The province of Himachal Pradesh was organised on 15 April 1948, after its 28 princely states, which were called as the Simla Hills States and four Punjab southern hill states, were integrated. To commemorate the foundation of the state, April 15 is being celebrated every year as ‘Himachal Day’.
Himachal Pradesh was originally classified as a Union territory in 1956. It was created as the 18th state of India in 1971. The first Chief Minister of the state was Dr. Yashwant Singh Parmar.
27. What is the name of the proposed retail shops to be certified by the Government, to encourage distancing and sanitation practices?
[A] Janata Stores
[B] Suraksha Stores
[C] Bharat Stores
[D] Lakshman Stores
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Suraksha Stores]
Notes:
The Indian Government has planned to set up a chain of retail shops across India called ‘Suraksha Stores’. The stores provide essential goods and services to people by following stricter safety and sanitation measures.
Recently, the top 12 packaged consumer goods manufacturers of the country have partnered with the government in operating the Suraksha Stores. The firms will educate the retail stores to become certified sanitised retail outlets. The stores will also be compliant to the Aarogya Setu application.
28. Who has been named the new Ambassador for World Wide Fund (WWF) India’s Environment Education programme?
[A] Virat Kohli
[B] M S Dhoni
[C] Viswanathan Anand
[D] P V Sindhu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Viswanathan Anand]
Notes:
Legendary Indian Chess player and five-time World chess champion Viswanathan Anand has been named the new Ambassador for World Wide Fund (WWF) India’s Environment Education programme.
WWF India is celebrating 50 years of its presence and conservation in India. It aims to impart environment education and awareness to school children, youth and citizens across the country. The programme covers over 50 lakh school-children across the country.
29. As per the recent report of the United Nations, over 117 million children around the world would miss the vaccine for which disease, amid the Covid-19 pandemic?
[A] Pneumonia
[B] Measles
[C] Hepatitis-B
[D] Polio
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Measles]
Notes:
As per the recent report of the United Nations, over 117 million children in 37 countries around the world would miss to receive the measles vaccine, amid the coronavirus pandemic.
According to the World Health for Organization and the UNICEF, the immunisation campaigns for eliminating measles have already been delayed in 24 countries and more campaigns will be postponed. WHO has released guidelines to sustain the immunisation process in several countries.
30. In a step towards increasing liquidity amidst the Covid-19 pandemic, what is the new reverse repo rate, as notified by the Reserve Bank of India?
[A] 3%
[B] 3.5%
[C] 3.75%
[D] 4%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [3.75%]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor has recently announced that the reverse repo rate has been cut by 25 basis points to 3.75%.
This announcement has been made by the RBI in its efforts towards increasing liquidity amidst the Covid-19 pandemic. As the repo rate has been kept unchanged at 4.4%, the spread between the repo and reverse repo has been widened. This encourages the banks to lend the money instead of parking it with the RBI.