11. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), along with which private firm, has developed a face shield for doctors and medical staff treating COVID-19 patients?
[A] Tata
[B] Wipro
[C] Larsen &Toubro
[D] HCL
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Wipro]
Notes:
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), along with Wipro, has developed a unique shield for doctors and medical staff treating COVID-19 patients.
This full-face shield will protect the healthcare personnel from directly contracting the coronavirus infection. DRDO has also developed bio-suit to protect the front-line health workers and has supplied masks, full-body suits and personal protection equipment (PPE) for the medical staff
12. Which institution is set to provide emergency loans to small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) named ‘SAFE PLUS’?
[A] Khadi Village Industries Commission (KVIC)
[B] National Bank for Agriculture and Development (NABARD)
[C] Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
[D] National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)]
Notes:
The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) recently announced that it will provide emergency loans to small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) named ‘SIDBI Assistance to Facilitate Emergency’ -SAFE PLUS.
Working capital of up to Rs 1 Crore will be provided to small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) engaged in manufacturing of medical equipment and products related to Covid-19. The SAFE PLUS collateral-free loans will be disbursed within 48 hours at an interest rate of five per cent. The limit of the loans has been enhanced from 50 lakh rupees to two crore rupees.
13. Which state announced a Rs 50 lakh insurance cover for Police personnel and state government employees involved in the Covid-19 fight?
[A] Kerala
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shivraj Singh Chouhan recently announced a Rs 50 lakh insurance cover for police personnel and other state government employees, who are engaged in the fight against coronavirus pandemic.
This scheme has been unveiled after 5 health workers and 7 police personnel tested positive for coronavirus in the state’s capital. The Chief Minister and the Governor of Madhya Pradesh announced that they will contribute 30 per cent of their salaries to relief funds.
14. Indian-American Brahm Kanchibotla, who recently passed away after affected by Covid-19 in the United States, was associated with which profession?
[A] Businessperson
[B] Journalist
[C] Writer
[D] Economist
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Journalist]
Notes:
Veteran Indian-American journalist Brahm Kanchibotla has passed away due to Covid-19 at the age of 66, in the United States.
He was serving as one of the correspondents for United News of India. He had settled in the United States after a long experience in Indian publications. He had been in the field of journalism in the United States for nearly 28 years. He was associated with Merger Markets and News India-Times weekly.
15. Government has directed Food Corporation of India to provide food grains to NGOs at OMSS rates. What does OMSS stand for?
[A] Open Market Sale Scheme
[B] Out Market Sale Scheme
[C] Open Market State Scheme
[D] Out Market Sale Scheme
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Open Market Sale Scheme]
Notes:
Government has directed Food Corporation of India to provide food grains to NGOs and charitable organisations providing cooked meals to the needy at OMSS (Open Market Sale Scheme).
During the period of nationwide lockdown, the organisations can buy wheat and rice from FCI godowns without going through the e-auction. OMSS reserve price for rice is ₹2,250 per quintal and price of wheat is ₹2,135 per quintal. Earlier, only State governments and registered bulk users were allowed to buy from FCI under OMSS rates.
16. The Supreme Court has directed the Central Government to provide PPEs to doctors, medical staff attending to Corona virus patients. What does PPE stand for?
[A] Personal protective equipment
[B] Protective patient equipment
[C] Personal patient evaluation
[D] Protective patient evaluation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Personal protective equipment]
Notes:
The Supreme Court on Wednesday recently ordered the Central Government to ensure the availability of Personal protective equipment (PPE).
It directed the centre to provide sterile medical gloves, medical masks, goggles, face shields, respirators, shoe covers, head covers and coveralls to all health workers including doctors, nurses, ward boys, other medical and paramedical professionals, who are attending to patients suffering from covid-19 in India.
17. Who has been selected as the nominee for the American Presidential elections from the Democratic party, against Donald Trump?
[A] Joe Biden
[B] Bernie Sanders
[C] Hillary Clinton
[D] Barrack Obama
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Joe Biden]
Notes:
The Democratic party of the United States has selected former Vice President Joe Biden as the nominee for the American Presidential Election.
Earlier, US Senator Bernie Sanders announced that he is not participating in the upcoming elections, which are due in November. Hence Joe Biden became the official Democratic nominee for the election to take on the incumbent US President Donald Trump.
18. Which Indian personality features in the Twitter campaign launched by the Reserve Bank of India, to promote digital banking amid the lockdown?
[A] Virat Kohli
[B] Viswanathan Anand
[C] Amitabh Bachchan
[D] Aamir Khan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Amitabh Bachchan]
Notes:
To promote digital banking among the general public amid the nation-wide lockdown resulting from the coronavirus pandemic, the Reserve Bank of India has launched a Twitter campaign.
The central bank asked the bank customers to adopt digital modes of payment which are convenient and safe. Through the campaign that was launched in public interest, the RBI highlighted the multiple digital payment options such as NEFT, IMPS, UPI and BBPS that are available 24*7.
19. As per the recent notification from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), which industry has been exempted from the lockdown?
[A] Coal Mining
[B] Fishing and Aquaculture
[C] Textile
[D] Automobile
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Fishing and Aquaculture]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has recently released a notification, wherein it has exempted the operations of Fishing (Marine) and Aquaculture Industry from the nation-wide lockdown imposed to curb the spread of coronavirus.
The operations of the marine and aquaculture industry including harvesting, processing, packaging, cold chain, sale and marketing; hatcheries, movement of fish/shrimp etc. were exempted in the order. The order also directed that social distancing and proper hygiene practices must be ensured.
20. National Safe Motherhood Day is celebrated on April 11. Which scheme was launched in 2011, to encourage institutional deliveries?
[A] Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram
[B] Janani Suraksha Yojana
[C] Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan
[D] Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram ]
Notes:
In 2003, the government of India declared the national safe motherhood day on April 11, which is the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi, wife of Mahatma Gandhi. The day is celebrated to raise awareness about access to care during pregnancy, childbirth and postnatal services.
The government of India has launched Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram in 2011, to motivate the general public to opt for institutional deliveries. It aimed to eliminate out of pocket expenses for pregnant women and infants in accessing public health institution.