41. In context with the recent approval of fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates, which fertilizer has been added under the NBS scheme?
[A] Ammonium Phosphate
[B] Ammonium Nitrate
[C] Ammonium Chloride
[D] Ammonium Sulphate
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ammonium Phosphate]
Notes:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister has recently approved the fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers for the year 2020-21.
Inclusion of the new complex fertilizer, Ammonium Phosphate has also been approved by the CCEA. Rs. 22,186.55 crore would be spent for releasing subsidy on P&K Fertilizers during 2020-21. Through the Nutrient based Subsidy scheme, Government provides subsidy to the fertiliser company, enabling them to sell to farmers at subsidised rate.
42. Which Indian sportsperson has been named as one of the ambassadors of Badminton World Federation, for its ‘i am badminton’ campaign?
[A] P Kashyap
[B] Srikanth Kidambi
[C] P V Sindhu
[D] Sai Praneeth
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [P V Sindhu]
Notes:
World Champion and ace Tennis star of India P V Sindhu has been named as one of the ambassadors for Badminton World Federation (BWF)’s ‘i am badminton’ awareness campaign.
The campaign is aimed at highlighting the efforts of the Federation towards honesty in the game. The Badminton World Federation formed Integrity Unit five years ago. Several other shuttlers of Canada, China, England and Germany were also named along with Sindhu
43. Where is the main campus of the Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology located?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Himachal Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology (IIFPT) is a research and educational Institution under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), with its main campus located at Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu.
The institute was seen in news recently, as it has been manufacturing nutrient-rich foods with indigenous products for COVID-19 patients who are placed in examination and those who recovered from the disease after treatment at Thanjavur Medical College, Tamil Nadu.
44. When is the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace celebrated across the world?
[A] April 18
[B] April 20
[C] April 22
[D] April 24
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [April 24]
Notes:
The first International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace and was first observed on April 24, 2019.The International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace was established on 12 December, 2018 by the UN General Assembly.
All UN member states and organisations celebrate the day to create awareness about the advantages of multilateralism and diplomacy for peace by educational and awareness campaigns.
45. What is the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act passed by the Parliament on April 24 1992 related to?
[A] Right to Education
[B] Constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj Institutions
[C] Providing legislative assembly and council of ministers for NCT of Delhi
[D] Implement Tenth Finance Commission recommendation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj Institutions]
Notes:
The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act passed by the Parliament in April 24 1992 provided constitutional status to the Panchayati Raj Institutions of the country.
The status was given through inserting Article 243 to Part IX of the Indian Constitution. To commemorate the occasion, 24 April is celebrated as the Panchayati Raj Day, across the country. The act added certain provisions in constitution including forming Gram Sabha in a village or group of villages; constitution of Panchayats at village levels and direct elections to all seats in Panchayats.
46. An e-office application called ‘e-karyalay’ has been launched by which Central Armed Police Force, which enables digital movement of files in offices, amid Covid-19 pandemic?
[A] Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
[B] Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
[C] Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
[D] Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)]
Notes:
An e-office application called ‘e-karyalay’ has been launched by Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) to prevent coronavirus infection.
The e-office application enables digital movement of files in offices, which is similar to the physical and traditional file movement in CISF offices. The application has been developed by the in-house technical team and they have also created the data recovery site.
47. What is the theme of the World Immunization Week 2020, which is being celebrated from April 24 to 30, this year?
[A]
Vaccines Work for All
[B]
Let’s get vaccinated
[C] Leave no one unvaccinated
[D] Reaching all for vaccination
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [
Vaccines Work for All]
Notes:
The World Immunization Week 2020 is being celebrated from April 24 to 30, this year by the World Health Organisation.
The day is celebrated with an aim to promote the use of vaccines for protecting people across the world from diseases. The theme of this year’s week is Vaccines Work for All. The theme highlights the importance of vaccines and the persons developing them. WHO also announced that about 20 million children in the world today remain unvaccinated.
48. Rohtang pass, which was seen in news recently is located in which Indian state/UT?
[A] Jammu & Kashmir
[B] Ladakh
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Punjab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Rohtang pass, is located at an altitude of 13,500 ft on the eastern Pir Panjal Range of the Himalayas. The pass which is strategically located to link Kullu valley with the Lahaul and Spiti valleys in Himachal Pradesh, has been opened to the general public by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO).
The BRO completed the snow-clearance process and opened the pass ahead of the target time. This will enable better transportation of essential supplies and relief materials to the remote areas.
49. International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed on April 26. In which country is the Chernobyl power plant located?
[A] Japan
[B] Ukraine
[C] Philippines
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ukraine]
Notes:
On April 26, 1986, the nuclear accident took place in the Chernobyl power plant in the Pripyat city of Ukraine. It is one of the worst nuclear disasters that has ever taken place in the world.
In the year 2016, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution designating 26 April as International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day. In the year 2009, UN launched the International Chernobyl Research and Information Network (ICRIN), to support the programmes in developing the affected places.
50. Which institution announced a ₹50,000-crore special liquidity facility for mutual funds?
[A] Securities Exchange Board of India
[B] Reserve Bank of India
[C] Association of Mutual Funds in India
[D] Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Reserve Bank of India]
Notes:
India’s central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced a ₹50,000-crore special liquidity facility for mutual funds.
The package has been released at the backdrop of the shutting down of six debt funds by the Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund. Banks can borrow the 90-day funds from RBI at the current repo rate of 4.4% and use it to exclusively on-lend to mutual funds. The banks can also purchase investment grade corporate papers held by Mutual Funds.