31. CAMPA fund, that was seen in news recently, is associated with which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of External Affairs
[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change]
Notes:
Union Minister of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar has directed that 80 per cent of the CAMPA (Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority) funds have to mandatorily be used for plantation drives and afforestation.
The rest of the funds are to be used capacity building, as per the separate budget of the state. The recent Finance Commission has increased the devolution to 10% for the forest cover.
32. For the FY 2019-20, which sea food was the largest product to be exported from India?
[A] Prawn
[B] Shrimp
[C] Tuna
[D] Crab
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Shrimp]
Notes:
Frozen shrimp was the major export product among the sea food followed by frozen fish in FY 2010-20. India has shipped 12.89 lakh tones of seafood during the last financial year amounting USD 6.68 billion.
The USA and China were the largest importers of Indian seafood. The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) is aiming to increase the country’s sea food exports to Rs 1 trillion by 2030.
33. What is the name of the mobile unit deployed by All India Institute of Ayurveda to provide door step health services to Delhi Police?
[A] Ayurveda Rath
[B] Dhanwantari Rath
[C] Health on Wheels
[D] Mobile Medic
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Dhanwantari Rath]
Notes:
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Delhi Police for providing door step Ayurvedic preventive health services to Delhi Police.
The service which is supported by AYUSH Ministry, would be provided by a mobile unit of AIIA named ‘Dhanwantari Rath’. It would also be available in the Police Wellness Centers. This is a part of “AYURAKSHA”, a joint venture of AIIA & Delhi Police for maintaining the health of Delhi police personnel during the COVID 19 pandemic.
34. When is World Humanitarian Day observed across the world?
[A] August 11
[B] August 15
[C] August 19
[D] August 23
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [August 19]
Notes:
Every year, August 19 is observed as the World Humanitarian Day by the United Nations (UN), to commemorate humanitarian workers killed and injured in the course of their work.
This year, the UN has initiated a global conversation / campaign -to thank #RealLifeHeroes to celebrate the humanitarians who have committed their lives to help others. The day marks the 2003 bomb attack killing 22 people, including the Iraqi chief humanitarian, Sergio Vieira de Mello.
35. Which country has discovered a large natural gas reserve along Black Sea coast?
[A] Turkey
[B] Georgia
[C] Bulgaria
[D] Romania
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Turkey]
Notes:
The President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan has recently announced that the country has discovered a large natural gas reserve along the Black Sea coast.
Around 302 billion cubic meters area of natural gas reserve has been discovered that will reduce the import dependency of the country. As per the country, it will start extracting and using the gas by 2023, when Turkey marks the centenary of the founding of Republic.
36. ‘Eat Right India’ is a flagship initiative of which organisation?
[A] FSSAI
[B] WWF
[C] FCI
[D] BIS
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [FSSAI]
Notes:
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) had initiated the ‘Eat Right India’ movement, to create awareness about safe, healthy and sustainable dietary habits.
FSSAI has launched Eat Right Challenge as an annual competition to strengthen food regulatory ecosystem and build awareness. Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has recently launched FSSAI’s ‘Eat Right India’ Handbook and its website.
37. ICICI Lombard General Insurance is set to acquire which insurance company?
[A] Digit Insurance
[B] Bharti AXA General Insurance
[C] Sundaram Insurance
[D] ERGO Life Insurance
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Bharti AXA General Insurance]
Notes:
India’s leading private non-life insurer, ICICI Lombard General Insurance is set to acquire Bharti AXA General Insurance.
The merger of Bharti AXA with ICICI Lombard is to be made by means of a share swap deal. Once completed, the combined entity would become the third largest general insurance entity of the country, as of today.
38. Which country has signed Peace Agreement with its armed ethnic groups for ceasefire agreement?
[A] Thailand
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Myanmar
[D] Bangladesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Myanmar]
Notes:
The Myanmar government has signed an agreement for implementing “National Ceasefire Agreement” (NCA) with 10 armed ethnic groups. The peace accord is called Union Peace Accord III contains 15 provisions to implement the NCA.
The agreement was entered into by the parties at Nay Pyi Taw during the 4th session of the Union Peace Conference named – 21st Century Panglong.
39. Which organisation is to have India’s largest incubation ecosystem with 21 centres of excellence?
[A] Software Technology Parks of India
[B] Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
[C] Education and Research Network
[D] National Informatics Centre
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Software Technology Parks of India]
Notes:
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is set to have the largest ecosystem of incubation ecosystem in the country, in a year by setting up 21 centres of excellence.
The proposed 21 centres of excellence (CoEs) will incubate new technologies in various sectors. Out of the 21 CoEs, 12 of them are already operational. Three centres are related to Agriculture and one more is proposed to be launched.
40. External Affairs Ministry organised the National Coordination Committee, with which country, for the first time?
[A] Uzbekistan
[B] Kazakhstan
[C] Laos
[D] Turkmenistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Uzbekistan]
Notes:
The Union External Affairs Ministry has recently organised the first India-Uzbekistan National Coordination Committee.
The virtual meeting was held to monitor the implementation of mutually agreed projects between India and Uzbekistan. They also reviewed implementation of identified projects under India’s LoC, cooperation between the Gujarat state and Andijan region among others.