21. The PM SVANidhi scheme that has crossed a loan sanction mark of 1 lakh, has been launched by which Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Finance
[B] Ministry of Rural Development
[C] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[D] Ministry of Agriculture
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
Under the Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (SVANidhi) Scheme which was launched by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, the number of loans sanctioned by Financial Institutions has crossed 1 lakh mark.
The scheme facilitates sanction of collateral free working capital loans up to Rs.10,000 of 1-year term to street vendors. The scheme has been launched as a part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Financial Assistance Package for COVID 19.
22. Who is the chairperson for the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19?
[A] Amitabh Kant
[B] Dr V K Paul
[C] Narendra Singh Tomar
[D] Rajiv Kumar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Dr V K Paul]
Notes:
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 chaired by Dr V K Paul, Member NITI Aayog, met for the first time on 12th August. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The expert group has been constituted under the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. It discussed on the parameters required in selecting the COVID-19 vaccine candidates for India and procurement mechanisms for COVID-19 vaccine.
23. Which Union Ministry implements Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT)?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[C] Ministry of Rural Development
[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs implements the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT).
The scheme aims to provide basic infrastructure for water supply, sewage and seepage management in 500 Mission cities. Recently, the scheme was in news because the states across India have completed 2,854 projects worth ₹11,110 crore under the scheme. Tamil Nadu completed the highest number of works.
24. What quantum of assistance has been extended by India to Antigua & Barbuda to fight COVID 19 pandemic?
[A] USD 10 million
[B] USD 1 million
[C] USD 20 million
[D] USD 2 million
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USD 1 million]
Notes:
An assistance of USD 1 million has been extended by India to the Caribbean country Antigua & Barbuda for combating the COVID-19 pandemic.
Ventilators, full cover goggles, disposable gowns, face shields, examination gloves and disposable masks and hydroxychloroquine tablets were supplied as a part of the assistance. This assistance is for improving health infrastructure facilities in Antigua and Barbuda.
25. A New Project for conservation of which two animals was referred by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech?
[A] Leopard and Rhino
[B] Lion and Dolphin
[C] Rhino and Black buck
[D] Bengal Tiger and Turtle
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lion and Dolphin]
Notes:
The Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently delivered his Independence Day speech on August 15, 2020.
In the speech, he mentioned about the launch of two new projects: Project Lion and Project Dolphin. The Project Lion aims to conserve Asiatic Lions and its landscape in a holistic manner. It will also help to tackle the Human-wildlife conflict and provide livelihood opportunities. Project Dolphin aims to conserve and protect Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans.
26. Who is the only Cricket Captain in the world who led his team to win all three ICC trophies?
[A] Ricky Ponting
[B] Mahendra Singh Dhoni
[C] Sourav Ganguly
[D] Mahela Jayawardane
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mahendra Singh Dhoni]
Notes:
Indian cricket icon and former captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni has announced retirement from international cricket.
The 39-year-old star is the only captain in the world who led his team to win all three ICC trophies so far. Under his captaincy, India won the ICC World Twenty20 in 2007, Asia Cups in 2010 and 2016, the ICC Cricket World Cup in 2011 and the ICC Champions Trophy in 2013. Another Cricketer Suresh Raina also announced his retirement.
27. Atal Innovation Mission has partnered with which organisation to launch an AI-based module for school students?
[A] Intel
[B] IBM
[C] CDAC
[D] NASSCOM
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [NASSCOM]
Notes:
NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission has partnered with NASSCOM to launch an Artificial Intelligence-based module for school students. This module aims to bring AI based technology to the classrooms of the country.
This module is launched as a successor to a similar module launched in February. It contains a set of self-learning attractive modules, which can be easily understood by both rural and urban students.
28. The famous computer scientist Russel Kirsch, who died recently, is associated with which invention?
[A] RAM
[B] Pixels
[C] Optical Mouse
[D] Bluetooth
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Pixels]
Notes:
The famous computer scientist Russel Kirsch who is celebrated for invention of Pixel died at the age of 91.
Russel Kirsch created a small 2 by 2 inch black and white image of his son in digital form in 1957. This was also the world’s first photograph that was scanned into a computer using a device created by his research team. That was the basis for satellite imaging, medical scans, virtual reality and other imaging technology being used recently.
29. Which country has approved a rapid saliva test to detect Covid-19 named ‘Saliva Direct’?
[A] China
[B] United States
[C] Russia
[D] United Kingdom
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has recently approved a new rapid saliva test to detect Covid-19 named ‘Saliva Direct’.
The new inexpensive test uses only saliva samples instead of the nasal and throat swabs to detect the coronavirus samples. As per the administration, the test also has higher sensitivity when compared to the usual methods of testing.
30. CAMPA fund, that was seen in news recently, is associated with which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of External Affairs
[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change]
Notes:
Union Minister of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar has directed that 80 per cent of the CAMPA (Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority) funds have to mandatorily be used for plantation drives and afforestation.
The rest of the funds are to be used capacity building, as per the separate budget of the state. The recent Finance Commission has increased the devolution to 10% for the forest cover.