World & Physical Geography MCQs
World Geography Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Quiz for State and UPSC Civil Services Examinations. Objective Questions on Physical Geography and World Geography for competitive examinations.
41. Which among the following statements is/are correct about Livestock Ranching?
- Most of the areas of livestock ranching are relatively humid
- The number of animals has to be decided keeping in view the carrying capacity of the land.
Select the correct code from the options given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Only 2]
Notes:
Most of the areas of livestock ranching are relatively dry. They are incapable of bearing a high intensity of land use typical of crop farming. The number of animals has to be decided keeping in view the carrying capacity of the land.
The carrying capacity – It refers to the number of animals a given area of land can support with its natural vegetation.
42. The “Cayambe Volcano” is located in which country?
[A] Ecuador
[B] Belgium
[C] Hungary
[D] Armenia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ecuador]
Notes:
Cayambe Volcano is a Holocene compound volcano located in North Volcanic Zone belt of the Andes mountain ranges in Ecuador. This volcanic mountain is the third-highest mountain in Ecuador. It has a permanent snow-cap and it is the only point on the equator with snow cover. It is located within Cayambe Coca Ecological Reserve. Cayambe’s peak is the point of Earth’s surface farthest from its axis; thus, it rotates the fastest as Earth spins.
43. Consider the following statements about the Pacific Ring of Fire:
- The Ring of Fire is a direct result of plate tectonics which is the movement and collisions of lithospheric plates.
- It is the most seismically active region of the world as about 90% of the world’s earthquakes occur along the Ring of Fire.
- The Ring of Fire is a major area in the basin of Atlantic Ocean where a large number of earthquakes and volcanic eruptions occur.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
[A] Only 1 and 2 are correct
[B] Only 2 and 3 are correct
[C] Only 1 and 3 are correct
[D] All are correct
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Only 1 and 2 are correct]
Notes:
- The Ring of Fire is a direct result of plate tectonics which is the movement and collisions of lithospheric plates.
- The Ring of Fire is a major area in the basin of the Pacific Ocean where a large number of earthquakes and volcanic eruptions occur. It has 75% of the world’s active and dormant volcanoes.
- Approximately 90% of the world’s earthquakes occur along the Ring of Fire, making it the most seismically active region of the world.
However, the Ring of Fire is not in the Atlantic Ocean, but in the Pacific Ocean.
44. Which of the following is the longest river of Kosovo?
[A] Dicani Bistrica
[B] Lab
[C] Ibar
[D] White Drin
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [White Drin]
Notes:
The White Drin is the longest river of Republic of Kosovo which is about 87 kilometer long and originates from Zljeb mountain.
45. Which of the following is the Longest river of the Kingdom of Norway?
[A] Glomma
[B] Orta
[C] Namsen
[D] Numedalsla
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Glomma ]
Notes:
The longest river of the Kingdom of Norway is Glomma . The Glomma, or Glåma, is Norway’s most voluminous river. The total length of the river Glomma is 621 Kilometer.
46. Match the following mountains with respective continents:
- Mount Etna a. Asia
- Mount K2 b. Africa
- Mount Kilimanjaro c. Europe
[A] 1 – a, 2 – b, 3 – c
[B] 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – c
[C] 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b
[D] 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – b
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b]
Notes:
Mount Etna : an active stratovolcano on the east coast of Sicily, Italy (Europe); Mount K2 : the second highest mountain in the world, located on the China- Pakistan border in Asia; Mount Kilimanjaro: a dormant volcano in Tanzania (Africa).
47. Which of the following is a cold oceanic wave ?
[A] Gulf stream
[B] Agulhas Stream
[C] Labrodor Stream
[D] Alaska Stream
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Labrodor Stream]
Notes:The Ocean Currents consists of horizontal and vertical components of the circulation system of ocean waters that is produced by gravity, wind friction, and water density variation in different parts of the ocean. Warm ocean currents originate near the equator and move towards the poles or higher latitudes while cold currents originate near the poles or higher latitudes and move towards the tropics or lower latitude.
- Gulf Stream: Warm Current
- Agulhas Current: Warm Current
- Labrador Current: Cold Current
- Alaskan Current: Warm Current
48. Which is the hottest place on Earth ?
[A] Death Valley – California
[B] El Azizia – Libya
[C] Jacobabad – Pakistan
[D] Atacama – Peru
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [El Azizia – Libya]
Notes:
El Azizia had the distinction of having recorded a high temperature of 57.8 °C in 1922 which was long considered the highest temperature ever measured on Earth. However, the World Meteorological Organization, in September 2012, announced that the world record for hottest temperature is now 56.7 °C recorded on 10 July, 1913 at Greenland Ranch in Death Valley, California, USA.
49. In which of the following countries the Great Victorian Desert is located?
[A] South Africa
[B] South America
[C] Australia
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Australia]
Notes:
The Great Victoria Desert is the largest desert in Australia. There are several national parks and reserves in the area, including the Great Victoria Desert Nature Reserve, Nullarbor National Park, and the Flora and Fauna Conservation Park.
50. World’s highest civilian Airport is located in which country or region?
[A] Bhutan
[B] Nepal
[C] India
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [China]
Notes:
Daocheng Yading Airport is a civil airport in Garzê Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture. It is located at Haizi Mountain, 50 km away from the north of Daocheng County. Situated 4,411 meters above sea level, it is the highest civil airport in the world.