World & Physical Geography MCQs
World Geography Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Quiz for State and UPSC Civil Services Examinations. Objective Questions on Physical Geography and World Geography for competitive examinations.
21. The “Lake Kivu” is located on the border between which two nations?
[A] Laos and Vietnam
[B] Venezuela and Suriname
[C] Democratic Republic of Congo and Rwanda
[D] Ukraine and Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Democratic Republic of Congo and Rwanda]
Notes:
Lake Kivu is located on the border between the Democratic Republic of Congo and Rwanda. It is one of Africa’s Great Lakes and part of the Albertine Rift of the East African Rift. This lake empties into the Ruzizi River which further flows to Lake Tanganyika. Lake Kivu is a freshwater lake and its river bed sits upon a rift valley and its constant interaction with volcano pushes the lake to undergo limnic eruptions of methane and carbon dioxide.
22. Which front is formed when two contrasting air masses converge in such a way that they become parallel to each other and there is no ascent of air?
[A] Warm Front
[B] Cold Front
[C] Occluded Front
[D] Stationary Front
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Stationary Front]
Notes:
Stationary front is formed when two contrasting air masses converge in such a way that they become parallel to each other and there is no ascent of air. The surface position of stationary front does not move either forward or backward.
23. Who identified a close relationship between the distribution of vegetation and climate?
[A] Hoyle
[B] Henry Hess
[C] Laplace
[D] Koeppen
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Koeppen]
Notes:
Koeppen’s classification of Climatic Regions is an empirical classification based on mean annual and mean monthly temperature and precipitation data. He identified a close relationship between the distribution of vegetation and climate. He selected certain values of temperature and precipitation and related them to the distribution of vegetation and used these values for classifying the climates. He recognized five major climatic groups, four of them are based on temperature and one on precipitation.
24. What type of climate is present in most of the Peninsular plateau barring the coromandel coast?
[A] Tropical Savannah
[B] Semi-arid Steppe type
[C] Hot desert type
[D] Monsoon Type with dry winters
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Tropical Savannah ]
Notes:
According to Koeppen’s climate classification system, most parts of the peninsular plateau barring Coromandel and Malabar coastal strips is characterized by Aw (Tropical Savannah) type of climate.
25. Which ocean is the coldest among all oceans in the world?
[A] Southern Ocean
[B] Pacific Ocean
[C] Arctic Ocean
[D] Atlantic Ocean
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Arctic Ocean ]
Notes:
The Arctic Ocean is the smallest and shallowest of the world’s five major oceans. It is also known as the coldest of all the oceans.
26. What are low islands surrounding a deep central depression?
[A] Guyots
[B] Canyons
[C] Atolls
[D] Trenches
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Atolls]
Notes:
Atolls are low islands surrounding a deep central depression. They are ring shaped islets that consist of coral reefs and surround a body of water called Lagoon, that are approximately 160 feet deep.
27. Which among the following statements is/are correct about the Euphoric Zone of the ocean water?
- There is a steep fall in temperature in this zone.
- It contains about 18 percent of the total volume of water in the ocean
- It lies between 100 metres and 1000 metres.
Select the correct code from the options given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 3
[C] Only 2 & 3
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [None of the above]
Notes:
The Surface Zone is also called as the Photic zone or the Euphoric Zone. It is the upper layer of the ocean. In this layer, the temperature and salinity are relatively constant. It contains about 2 percent of the total volume of water in the ocean.
It contains about 2 percent of the total volume of water in the ocean. It is limited to a depth of about 100 meters.
28. Which type of deposits are primarily located on the continental shelves and slopes?
[A] Only Pelagic deposits
[B] Only Terrigenous deposits
[C] Both Pelagic and Terrigenous deposits
[D] Neither Pelagic nor Terrigenous deposits
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Only Terrigenous deposits]
Notes:
Continental shells and slopes are majorly covered with terrigenous deposits while the deep sea floor is dominated by pelagic deposits. Terrigenous deposits, made up of coarser materials, are sourced from continents via weathering and erosion, subsequently being transported to the oceans by varying methods. Conversely, pelagic deposits — consisting mainly of fine-grained sediments — amass more in deep-sea regions due to the distance from land.
29. Which among the following statements is/are correct about Ocean deposits?
- Terrigenous deposits are found mostly at shallower depths and includes deposits of mud, sand, gravel, and volcanic materials, derived from denudation of continental rocks.
- Terrigenous deposits cover about 75.5 per cent of ocean areas in the form of many types of oozes.
Select the correct code from the options given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Only 1]
Notes:
Terrigenous deposits are found mostly at shallower depths and includes deposits of mud, sand, gravel, and volcanic materials, derived from denudation of continental rocks.
Pelagic deposits consist of organic material in the form of marine plants and animals as well as inorganic material.
They cover about 75.5 per cent of ocean areas in the form of many types of oozes in a sporadic mix in most cases with other types of ocean deposits.
30. Which among the following pairs is/are correctly matched?
- Apogee – Moon’s orbit is farthest from the earth.
- Aphelion – The earth is closest to the sun.
Select the correct code from the options given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Only 1]
Notes:
Apogee: When the moon’s orbit is farthest from the earth, it is called as apogee. Tidal ranges will be much less than the average during this period.
Aphelion: It is the position where the earth is farthest from the sun (around July 4th). Tidal ranges are much less than the average during this period.