41. Ashley Cooper, a veteran sports personality who recently passed away, was associated with which sports?
[A] Football
[B] Basketball
[C] Tennis
[D] Cricket
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Tennis]
Notes:
Australian tennis legend Ashley Cooper, who won four Grand Slam singles titles in the 1950s, has recently passed away due to illness at the age of 83.
Ashley Cooper won the Australian Open, Wimbledon and U.S. Grand slam in the year 1958, and achieved the rare feat of winning three Grand Slam championships in a calendar year. He won all four of his Grand Slam crowns by beating his fellow countrymen in the final. He was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1991.
42. What is the theme of ‘World Metrology Day’ 2020?
[A] Precision in Measurement
[B] Measurements for global trade
[C] Accuracy Matters
[D] Measurement for Science
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Measurements for global trade]
Notes:
World Metrology Day is celebrated every year on May 20, that commemorates the signature of the Metre Convention on 20 May 1875 by representatives of 17 countries.
This year, the theme for World Metrology Day 2020 is ‘Measurements for global trade’. The theme was chosen to create awareness of the role of measurement in facilitating fair global trade, ensuring standards and regulations of products.
43. Where is the Head office of the Indian Dispute Resolution Centre (IDRC), that was recently in news, located?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Chennai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Ahmedabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
Former Supreme Court Judge and the International Judge at Singapore International Commercial Court Justice A K Sikri has recently e- inaugurated the Indian Dispute Resolution Centre (IDRC).
IDRC provides a paperless dispute resolution environment through certain software portals. Its arbitration panel has former judges of the Supreme Court, High Courts, district courts and senior advocates, former bureaucrats, chartered accountants among others. The IDRCs are located at strategically commercial places in the country and its head office is in New Delhi.
44. Jitendra Nath Pande, who recently passed away, was associated with which field?
[A] Politics
[B] Sports
[C] Medicine
[D] Business
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Medicine]
Notes:
Veteran Physician and former head of the Department of Medicine at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Dr Jitendra Nath Pande recently passed away at the age of 79.
He and his wife had earlier contracted corona virus and remained in home isolation. He has contributed a lot in the field of pulmonology. He studied in the AIIMS and retired as the HOD of Medicine in the same institute. Even after retirement, he continued to mentor the practicing doctors and surgeons at AIIMS.
45. Which major multi-industry company announced that it would acquire spices major Sunrise foods?
[A] ITC
[B] Hindustan Unilever
[C] Dabur
[D] Marico
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ITC]
Notes:
Leading Indian multi-industry company ITC has recently announced that the company is set to make its biggest acquisition. It has entered into an agreement to acquire a 100 per cent stake in the spices manufacturing company Sunrise Foods.
The deal size is estimated to be about Rs 2,000 crore. Kolkata based Sunrise Foods made a turnover of around Rs 600 crore last year and it has an extensive market presence across east India.
46. Which state is set to launch Virtual queue management application named Bev Q?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
Bev Q, a virtual queue management application developed by a Kochi-based start-up Faircode Technologies, has recently been approved by Google after two-level testing. This is to be implemented to manage queues of liquor shops.
The state government of Kerala announced that liquor shops would not be opened until a queue management system is implemented. The staff working at the shops are being trained through online and video tutorials in coordination with the Kerala State Beverages Corporation.
47. Who has been appointed as the new President of New Development Bank (NDB)?
[A] Urjit Patel
[B] Marcos Troyjo
[C] Christine Lagarde
[D] Arundhati Bhattacharya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Marcos Troyjo]
Notes:
Former Deputy Economy Minister of Brazil, Marcos Prado Troyjo has been selected as the new President of the Shanghai-based New Development Bank’s (NDB).
He is to replace the veteran Indian banker KV Kamath as the President of the multilateral financial institution set up by the BRICS countries. Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman attended the special board of Governors of NDB meeting through video-conference. Another Indian Anil Kishora was selected as the Vice President of NDB during the conference.
48. What is the new name of Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET)?
[A] Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology
[B] National Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology
[C] National Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology
[D] Bharat Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology]
Notes:
Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET).
CIPET is a premier national institution under the Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. It is located at SIDCO Industrial Estate, Chennai. With expanded coverage, CIPET will undertake efforts to promote the entire petrochemical sector with a focus on Academics, Skill improvement and Research.
49. Which association of India recently organised the ‘Digital Summit on Exports’ through video conferencing?
[A] FICCI
[B] CII
[C] NASSCOM
[D] FCI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [CII]
Notes:
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal participated in the Digital Summit on Exports organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
During his address through video- conferencing, the Minister said that he expects the decline in exports to narrow to 8-10 per cent in the month of June. In the month of April, 28 out of 30 major product groups have witnessed huge decline in exports up to 99 per cent.
50. What is the name of the Rajya Sabha member and MD of Malayalam daily Mathrubhumi, who recently passed away?
[A] Mujtaba Hussain
[B] Ramchandra Dhumal
[C] Veerendra Kumar
[D] Jitendra Nath Pande
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Veerendra Kumar]
Notes:
Rajya Sabha MP and former Union Minister of State for Finance Veerendra Kumar recently passed away at the age of 83.
He was the Managing Director of the Kerala-based Mathrubhumi group of publications. He had also served as the Union Minister of State for Labour. The politician was a prolific writer and a recipient of the Sahitya Akademi award and the Kerala Sahitya Academy award. He had been a member of the Rajya Sabha since April 2016.