21. ‘HOPE’ – Helping Out People Everywhere, portal is an initiative of which Indian state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Punjab
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
Uttarakhand government has recently launched a portal named ‘HOPE’ – Helping Out People Everywhere, to assist the workers of the state to find suitable employment.
The portal has started to collect data on the youngsters of the state and migrant workers returned from other states. The workers can upload their skill-sets on the website and based on that, they will be able to find suitable jobs at home-state. The data collected will be used for implementing the Mukhyamantri Swarojgar Yojana, implemented by the state earlier.
22. Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC), that are proposed in the economic stimulus package, are to be constructed under which scheme?
[A] Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation -AMRUT
[B] Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-PMAY
[C] Smart Cities Scheme
[D] Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission-NULM
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-PMAY]
Notes:
In the second tranche of the economic stimulus package, the Finance Minister proposed that the Government will launch a scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-PMAY.
The scheme aims at providing ease of living at affordable rent for migrant labour/urban poor. It proposes to convert government funded housing in the cities into Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) under PPP mode. The scheme will also incentivize industries and State Government Agencies and Central Government Organizations to develop ARHCs and operate them.
23. What is the estimated growth rate of India in 2020, as per the UN’s World Economic Situation and Prospects report?
[A] 3.2 %
[B] 2.2 %
[C] 1.2 %
[D] 0.2 %
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1.2 %]
Notes:
The United Nations recently released the World Economic Situation and Prospects report. As per the report, the global gross domestic product (GDP) is estimated to shrink by 3.2 per cent in 2020.
The report also estimated that India would grow by 1.2 per cent by 2020 due to the effect of the national lock-down. UN had already projected a lower growth rate of 4.1 per cent for the year 2019. The organisation also projected that India would slowly regain its growth rate and reach 5.5 per cent in the year 2021.
24. ‘INLCU L57’ ship, that was recently commissioned to the Indian Navy, has been built by which ship builder?
[A] L &T ship yard
[B] Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE)
[C] Cochin Ship yard
[D] Mazagon Dock Limited
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE)]
Notes:
The Commander-in-Chief A&N Command recently commissioned INLCU L57 into the Indian Navy at Port Blair. INLCU L57 is the seventh Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK-IV class to be inducted into the Indian Navy.
The ship has been indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The amphibious vessels are based at the Andaman and Nicobar Command and is to be deployed for transporting and deploying tanks and equipment, search and rescue, disaster relief operations.
25. As per the 3rd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2019-20, what is the estimated total food-grain production in India?
[A] 237.67 million tonnes
[B] 258.67 million tonnes
[C] 279.67 million tonnes
[D] 295.67 million tonnes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [295.67 million tonnes]
Notes:
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare recently released the 3rd Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2019-20.
As per the estimates, the total food-grain production in the country is estimated at record 295.67 million tonnes in the 2019-20 crop year. This projected production is higher by 10.46 million tonnes from previous year. The total production of Rice and Wheat during 2019-20 is estimated at around 118 million tonnes and 107 million tonnes respectively.
26. The 36th amendment of Indian constitution made which territory as a full state of India?
[A] Manipur
[B] Sikkim
[C] Assam
[D] Mizoram
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sikkim]
Notes:
The Prime Minister of Sikkim appealed to the Indian Parliament for making Sikkim a state of India, in the year 1975. A referendum was held in Sikkim and 97.5 per cent of the people voted to abolish the monarchy. Sikkim became the 22nd state of the Indian Union, on 16 May 1975.
The 36th amendment of the Indian constitution made Sikkim as a full state of India and added its name in the to the First Schedule of the Constitution. Every year, the state celebrates May 16 as Sikkim statehood day.
27. What is the additional allocation in the MGNREGS scheme for 2020-21, as announced by the Union Finance Minister?
[A] Rs 10000 Crore
[B] Rs 25000 Crore
[C] Rs 40000 Crore
[D] Rs 50000 Crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rs 40000 Crore]
Notes:
In its effort to boost the economy and provide work to migrants returning from other states to home villages, the Central government allocated an additional Rs 40,000 crore to the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) for 2020-21.
In the Union Budget 2020-21, the total allocation made for MGNREGS was Rs 61500 Crore. Hence with this additional fund, the total allocation of this scheme for the present year becomes Rs 1.015 trillion. Out of the total fund, Rs 11,500 crore has to be spent on clearing pending dues from the previous year.
28. Ashraf Ghani and Abdullah Abdullah, who recently signed a power-sharing agreement, are the leaders of which country?
[A] Iraq
[B] Afghanistan
[C] Saudi Arabia
[D] Qatar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Afghanistan]
Notes:
The President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani and his political rival Abdullah Abdullah have recently signed a power-sharing agreement.
This political step has been finalised two months after both the leaders declared themselves the winner of the presidential election held last September. As per the spokesperson, the political deal seeks Ghani to remain the Afghan President and Abdullah to lead the country’s National Reconciliation High Council.
29. What is the name of the super cyclone that has recently developed in the Bay of Bengal?
[A] Fani
[B] Amphan
[C] Maha
[D] Nisarga
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Amphan ]
Notes:
The super-cyclone that has recently developed in the Bay of Bengal named ‘Amphan’, is claimed to be only the second super-cyclone faced by India in several decades.
According to the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), as the cyclone developed into a severe cyclonic storm, massive evacuation of 1.1 million people, who are likely to be hit by the cyclone, would be carried out. Heavy rain and high-velocity winds are expected across coastal Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
30. Which country announced a USD 2 billion fund to help developing countries for fighting COVID-19, at the recently held World Health Assembly (WHA)?
[A] United States
[B] China
[C] Germany
[D] United Kingdom
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
This year’s World Health Assembly, the key decision-making body of the World Health Organization, the 73rd edition was recently held virtually. The assembly is usually held in Geneva and attended by representatives of the United Nation’s 194 member states.
India along with other 122 countries, supported the key conference paper, which proposes for a review of the world’s response to Covid-19. The draft called for a global approach to identify the zoonotic source of the virus and its path of introduction to the human population. China committed to provide USD 2 billion over two years to fight the coronavirus pandemic.