11. What is the name of the application launched by the AYUSH Ministry as a part of the launch of clinical research on Ayurveda interventions?
[A] AYUSH Raksha
[B] AYUSH Sanjivani
[C] AYUSH Suraksha
[D] AYUSH Shakti
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [AYUSH Sanjivani]
Notes:
Union Health Minister along with the Union AYUSH Minister launched the clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as an add-on to the standard care in tackling COVID 19. This will be a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Science & Technology through CSIR.
They also launched the Ayush Sanjivani application developed by the AYUSH Ministry, with an aim of generating data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH recommendations among the public and record their impact in prevention of COVID 19.
12. An affordable model of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) designed and produced by which Indian Armed Force, has been certified for clinical usage?
[A] Indian Army
[B] Indian Navy
[C] Indian Air Force
[D] Indian Coast Guard
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indian Navy]
Notes:
Recently, the Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) designed and produced by the Indian Navy has been certified for mass production and clinical usage.
The PPE has been developed by the team of Innovation Cell, Institute of Naval Medicine, Mumbai and the Naval Dockyard Mumbai. INMAS (Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences) Delhi, an authorised DRDO organization has tested and certified the PPE. The benchmarks of testing are set by the ICMR and the Health Ministry.
13. ‘Mukhyamantri Yuba Yogayog Yojana’, that was seen in news, is an initiative of which Indian state/UT?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Haryana
[D] Tripura
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Tripura]
Notes:
‘Mukhyamantri Yuba Yogayog Yojana’ is a welfare scheme of the state of Tripura. It was seen in news as the state’s Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb launched an online portal scholarships.gov.in as a part of the scheme.
Under the scheme, the students who are in final year in colleges or Universities can apply through the portal and the state government will provide Rs. 5,000 as a grant for smart phone. More than 14000 students will be benefitted by this scheme.
14. The first high-level foreign dignitary to travel to India after Covid-19 restrictions, Zalmay Khalilzad, was the special envoy of which country?
[A] Afghanistan
[B] United States
[C] Pakistan
[D] Iran
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
United States Special envoy and Special Representative for Afghanistan reconciliation Zalmay Khalilzad recently visited India as a part of his three-nation tour including Qatar and Pakistan.
This is the first high-level foreign dignitary to travel to New Delhi since Covid-19-related travel restrictions came into effect. He met with External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar and National Security Adviser Ajit Doval. While providing details of peace & reconciliation efforts of the U.S. in Afghanistan, he also said that US recognises India’s contribution to Afghanistan.
15. Which day is celebrated by Monaco-headquartered IAAF, in the month of May every year?
[A] World Architecture Day
[B] World Athletics Day
[C] World Tuna Day
[D] World Astrology Day
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [World Athletics Day]
Notes:
Monaco-headquartered International Association of Athletics Federations leads the celebration of World Athletics Day in the month of May. The first World Athletics Day was celebrated in 1996.
Every year, the date is decided by IAAF and this year it was celebrated on May 7. IAAF was founded at Stockholm, Sweden in the year 1912. The Athletics Day is celebrated to educate the people about the significance of sports and to encourage athletics as the foundational sport in educational institutions.
16. The Union Defence Ministry has signed a contract with which power firm of India for infrastructure modernisation of airfields?
[A] PowerGrid corporation
[B] Tata Power
[C] JSW Energy
[D] Adani Power
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tata Power]
Notes:
The Union Defence Ministry has signed a contract with Mumbai based power company Tata Power for infrastructure modernisation of 37 airfields.
The airfields of the Indian Air Force, Coast Guard and the Navy are to be modernised at a cost of around Rs 1,200 crore. This is the second phase of the Modernisation of Airfield Infrastructure (MAFI) programme while during the first phase the airfields of the Indian Air Force were upgraded. This project would facilitate the operations of aircrafts in poor weather conditions.
17. The provisions of which act is relaxed by the states to increase the working hours of labourers?
[A] Companies Act
[B] Factories Act
[C] Epidemic Diseases Act
[D] Trade Unions Act
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Factories Act]
Notes:
Several states in India including Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Goa have relaxed the provision of the Factories Act, 1948 and increased the working hours of labourers, after facing a shortage of workers following the lock-down.
Recently, Odisha and Maharashtra labour departments exempted their industries from four sections of the Factories Act, 1948, related to working hours of the staff, till June 30. Uttar Pradesh suspended key labour laws for three years through an ordinance. With the approved exemption, employers can allow labourers to work in two shifts of 12 hours each.
18. What is the theme of the International Nurses Day 2020?
[A] Nursing the World to Health
[B] Honour the Nurses
[C] Nurses are Warriors
[D] Nursing the Globe
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Nursing the World to Health]
Notes:
Every year the International Nurses Day is celebrated on May 12. It is celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. 2020 also marks the 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. World Health Organization (WHO) has declared 2020 as the ‘Year of the Nurse and the Midwife’.
This year, the theme of the International Nurses Day is “Nursing the World to Health”. As per the WHO, Nurses account for more than half of health workers and still 5.9 million more nurses are needed across the world.
19. What is “Airlens Minus Corona”, that was seen in news recently?
[A] Air purifier
[B] Disinfectant Robot
[C] Special Mask
[D] Sanitiser
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Disinfectant Robot]
Notes:
A team of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) and Stanford alumni have developed a technology named “Airlens Minus Corona”. It has received certification from the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL).
It is an ‘intelligent robot’ machine that can travel to hospitals and other crowded public places and disinfect surfaces with a water-based technology. Unlike the alcohol-based or UV-based method, the technology works on the basis of ‘Water Electro Activation’ technique. Charged or ionised water droplets will kill the virus by destroying its proteins.
20. What is the quantum of the special economic package “Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” announced by the Government of India?
[A] Rs. 5 lakh crore
[B] Rs. 10 lakh crore
[C] Rs. 20 lakh crore
[D] Rs. 30 lakh crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rs. 20 lakh crore]
Notes:
The Prime Minister of India recently unveiled a special economic package titled “Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” to the tune of Rs. 20 lakh crore. It aims to stimulate the economic activities of the country, ahead of the 4th phase of the lockdown.
The stimulus package also includes Rs 1.7 lakh crore package of free food grains to poor and cash to poor women and elderly, that was announced in the month of March in the name of PM Karib Kalyan Yojana. It also includes the liquidity measures and interest cuts announced by RBI. The Prime Minister said the package will focus on land, labour, liquidity and laws.