Biology MCQs
31. Blue-green algae are included in the group ____:
[A] Protozoa
[B] Eubacteria
[C] Fungi
[D] Cyanobacteria
[B] Eubacteria
[C] Fungi
[D] Cyanobacteria
Correct Answer: D [Cyanobacteria]
Notes:
Cyanobacteria, also known as blue green algae, are single-celled and belong to the family of Prokaryotes. That means, they do not have a well defined cell nucleus. The ability of cyanobacteria to perform oxygenic photosynthesis is thought to have converted the early reducing atmosphere into an oxidizing one, which dramatically changed the composition of life forms on Earth by stimulating biodiversity and leading to the near-extinction of oxygen-intolerant organisms.
Cyanobacteria, also known as blue green algae, are single-celled and belong to the family of Prokaryotes. That means, they do not have a well defined cell nucleus. The ability of cyanobacteria to perform oxygenic photosynthesis is thought to have converted the early reducing atmosphere into an oxidizing one, which dramatically changed the composition of life forms on Earth by stimulating biodiversity and leading to the near-extinction of oxygen-intolerant organisms.
32. Which of the following is an egg laying mammal?
[A] Bat
[B] Whale
[C] Leafy ant-eater
[D] Spiny ant-eater
[B] Whale
[C] Leafy ant-eater
[D] Spiny ant-eater
Correct Answer: D [Spiny ant-eater]
Notes:
Monotremes are mammals that lay eggs instead of giving birth to live young like marsupials and placental mammals. Among living mammals they include the platypus and four species of echidnas (or spiny anteaters).
Monotremes are mammals that lay eggs instead of giving birth to live young like marsupials and placental mammals. Among living mammals they include the platypus and four species of echidnas (or spiny anteaters).
33. Where does the cabbage store food?
[A] Leaves
[B] Root
[C] Stem
[D] Fruit
[B] Root
[C] Stem
[D] Fruit
Correct Answer: A [Leaves]
Notes:
Cabbages have no need to store food as they are seasonal plants and die after about 4 to 6 months. They do however produce food in the leaves of the plants and would utilize short-term storage (in the leaves) for simple metabolic processes.
Cabbages have no need to store food as they are seasonal plants and die after about 4 to 6 months. They do however produce food in the leaves of the plants and would utilize short-term storage (in the leaves) for simple metabolic processes.
34. ____ is a straw coloured, viscous fluid constituting nearly 55 per cent of the blood:
[A] Plasma
[B] Formed Elements
[C] Blood Groups
[D] Coagulation of Blood
[B] Formed Elements
[C] Blood Groups
[D] Coagulation of Blood
Correct Answer: A [Plasma]
Notes:
Plasma is a straw coloured, viscous fluid constituting nearly 55 per cent of the blood. 90-92 per cent of plasma is water and proteins contribute 6-8 per cent of it. Fibrinogen, globulins and albumins are the major proteins. Fibrinogens are needed for clotting or coagulation of blood; while, globulins primarily are involved in defense.
Plasma is a straw coloured, viscous fluid constituting nearly 55 per cent of the blood. 90-92 per cent of plasma is water and proteins contribute 6-8 per cent of it. Fibrinogen, globulins and albumins are the major proteins. Fibrinogens are needed for clotting or coagulation of blood; while, globulins primarily are involved in defense.
35. The optimum dissolved oxygen level (in mg/litre) required for survival of aquatic organisms is ____:
[A] 2 – 4
[B] 4 – 6
[C] 8 – 10
[D] 12 – 16
[B] 4 – 6
[C] 8 – 10
[D] 12 – 16
Correct Answer: B [4 – 6]
Notes:
Oxygen is one of several dissolved gases important to aquatic systems. Dissolved oxygen is necessary to maintain aerobic conditions in surface waters and is considered a primary indicator when assessing the suitability of surface waters to support aquatic life. Dissolved oxygen can be measured in two ways: either in milligrams per litre (mg/L) or percent saturation (% sat). Water with an oxygen concentration of less than 3 mg/L will generally not support fish. When concentrations fall to about 3-4 mg/L, fish start gasping for air at the surface or huddle around the water fall (higher concentration points). Above 5 mg/L, almost all aquatic organisms can survive indefinitely, provided other environmental parameters are present within allowable limits.
Oxygen is one of several dissolved gases important to aquatic systems. Dissolved oxygen is necessary to maintain aerobic conditions in surface waters and is considered a primary indicator when assessing the suitability of surface waters to support aquatic life. Dissolved oxygen can be measured in two ways: either in milligrams per litre (mg/L) or percent saturation (% sat). Water with an oxygen concentration of less than 3 mg/L will generally not support fish. When concentrations fall to about 3-4 mg/L, fish start gasping for air at the surface or huddle around the water fall (higher concentration points). Above 5 mg/L, almost all aquatic organisms can survive indefinitely, provided other environmental parameters are present within allowable limits.
36. What is the average life of Red Blood Cells in human body?
[A] Around 120 days
[B] Around 200 days
[C] Around 400 days
[D] Equivalent to human’s life
[B] Around 200 days
[C] Around 400 days
[D] Equivalent to human’s life
Correct Answer: A [Around 120 days]
Notes:
Red blood cells, also called erythrocytes, are the most abundant cell type in the blood. The primary function of red blood cells is to transport oxygen to body cells and deliver carbon dioxide to the lungs. Red blood cells are derived from stem cells in red bone marrow. These cells have a life-span of about 120 days.
Red blood cells, also called erythrocytes, are the most abundant cell type in the blood. The primary function of red blood cells is to transport oxygen to body cells and deliver carbon dioxide to the lungs. Red blood cells are derived from stem cells in red bone marrow. These cells have a life-span of about 120 days.
37. Which type of reproduction occurs in hydra?
[A] Budding
[B] Fragmentation
[C] Binary Fission
[D] Spore Formation
[B] Fragmentation
[C] Binary Fission
[D] Spore Formation
Correct Answer: A [Budding]
Notes:
• Budding reproduction occur in Hydra. Budding is an asexual mode of producing new organisms. Both hydra and yeast reproduce by the process of Budding.
• Fragmentation: Cyanobacteria, fungi, flatworms, sponges, some annelid worms and sea stars.
• Binary Fission: Amoeba, E. coli, Archaea, euglena etc.
• Spore formation: Fungi, bacteria, Algae etc.
• Budding reproduction occur in Hydra. Budding is an asexual mode of producing new organisms. Both hydra and yeast reproduce by the process of Budding.
• Fragmentation: Cyanobacteria, fungi, flatworms, sponges, some annelid worms and sea stars.
• Binary Fission: Amoeba, E. coli, Archaea, euglena etc.
• Spore formation: Fungi, bacteria, Algae etc.
38. What is the full form of DNA?
[A] Di-nucleic acid
[B] Dual nitrogen acid
[C] Di-ribonucleic acid
[D] De-oxyribonucleic acid
[B] Dual nitrogen acid
[C] Di-ribonucleic acid
[D] De-oxyribonucleic acid
Correct Answer: D [De-oxyribonucleic acid]
Notes:
DNA stands for Deoxyribonucleic acid. It is a nucleic acid that carries the genetic instructions used in the growth, development, functioning and reproduction of all known living organisms and many viruses. DNA and another nucleic acid RNA are one of the four major types of macromolecules that are essential for all known forms of life along with proteins, lipids and complex carbohydrates (polysaccharides).
DNA stands for Deoxyribonucleic acid. It is a nucleic acid that carries the genetic instructions used in the growth, development, functioning and reproduction of all known living organisms and many viruses. DNA and another nucleic acid RNA are one of the four major types of macromolecules that are essential for all known forms of life along with proteins, lipids and complex carbohydrates (polysaccharides).
39. ____ is the study of fungi:
[A] Geronotology
[B] Chronobiology
[C] Geobiology
[D] Mycology
[B] Chronobiology
[C] Geobiology
[D] Mycology
Correct Answer: D [Mycology]
Notes:
Mycology is the branch of biology concerned with the study of fungi, including their genetic and biochemical properties, their taxonomy and their use to humans as a source for tinder, medicine, food, and entheogens, as well as their dangers, such as poisoning or infection. From mycology arose the field of phytopathology, the study of plant diseases.
Mycology is the branch of biology concerned with the study of fungi, including their genetic and biochemical properties, their taxonomy and their use to humans as a source for tinder, medicine, food, and entheogens, as well as their dangers, such as poisoning or infection. From mycology arose the field of phytopathology, the study of plant diseases.
40. Which of the following vitamins contain nitrogen?
[A] Vitamin A
[B] Vitamin B
[C] Vitamin C
[D] Vitamin D
[B] Vitamin B
[C] Vitamin C
[D] Vitamin D
Correct Answer: B [Vitamin B]
Notes:
Vitamin B contains nitrogen atoms that allow them to participate in regulating metabolism. For example, Vitamin B3 is a water soluble vitamin containing compound Niacin or Niacinamide, a nitrogen containing vitamin.
Vitamin B contains nitrogen atoms that allow them to participate in regulating metabolism. For example, Vitamin B3 is a water soluble vitamin containing compound Niacin or Niacinamide, a nitrogen containing vitamin.
