1. Which state is associated with the ‘Mukhyamantri Gramin Awas NYAY Yojana’?
[A] Punjab
[B] New Delhi
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Madhya Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:
The Chhattisgarh government has revealed plans to provide homes to over 47,000 impoverished individuals in rural areas as part of the initial stage of the Mukhyamantri Gramin Awas NYAY Yojana. This initiative follows the failure to implement the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana in 2021 as Chhattisgarh government could not contribute its required share of funds.
2. ‘Shi Yan 6’, which entered the Indian Ocean, is the research vessel of which country?
[A] Russia
[B] China
[C] North Korea
[D] Singapore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
Chinese vessel Shi Yan 6 entered the Indian Ocean via Malacca Straits on September 23 and was seen in Singapore on September 14 after leaving homeport Guangzhou on September 10.
According to Sri Lanka, it has not given permission to the Chinese vessel Shi Yan 6 as Indian security concerns were important to the island nation. The country said if the vessel complied with the standard operating procedures of Sri Lanka, then there would be no problems.
3. Which institution released the ‘Gender Gaps in Agriculture Productivity and Public Spending in Nigeria’ report?
[A] WEF
[B] World Bank
[C] IMF
[D] African Central Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [World Bank]
Notes:
A report titled ‘Gender Gaps in Agriculture Productivity and Public Spending in Nigeria’ was released recently by the World Bank.
According to this report, the Nigerian economy can earn an additional 8.1 million USD each year if it closes gender gaps in the agricultural sector.
4. Scientists at IISER have pinpointed a Circular RNA virus known as?
[A] ciTRAN
[B] ciRNA
[C] ciHIV
[D] ciReplica
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [ciTRAN]
Notes:
Scientists at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) in Bhopal have pinpointed a Circular RNA virus known as ciTRAN, the function of which in HIV-1 virus replication has been a mystery.
Additionally, they have created a molecule capable of impeding viral transcription. Circular RNA is crucial for gene expression regulation and various biological functions, and its impact on HIV-1 replication remains largely unexplored, as explained by the researchers.
5. Which countries are involved in the territorial claim of ‘Scarborough Shoal’ in the South China Sea?
[A] China and Philippines
[B] China and Taiwan
[C] China and Indonesia
[D] China and Malaysia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [China and Philippines]
Notes:
A new dispute arose when China erected a barrier close to the Scarborough Shoal in the South China Sea. It has reignited a longstanding territorial dispute between China and Philippines that dates back to 2012.
The South China Sea is situated just south of the Chinese mainland and is bordered by the countries of Brunei, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Taiwan and Vietnam.
6. Which institution is responsible for developing international mobile telecommunication standards?
[A] IMF
[B] ITU
[C] UNESCO
[D] MIT
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ITU]
Notes:
The United Nations body ITU’s Study Group, during its meeting in Geneva, has endorsed India’s 6G Vision, during a recent meeting.
International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is responsible for developing international mobile telecommunication standards. IMT 2030, also known as 6G, is being developed by Working Party 5D of ITU-R Study Group 5.
7. Sarabjot Singh, Arjun Singh Cheema, and Shiva Narwal, who were seen in the news, play which sports?
[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Shooting
[D] Badminton
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Shooting]
Notes:
At the Asian Games in Hangzhou, the Indian men’s 10m air pistol team secured a gold medal.
The team, comprising Sarabjot Singh, Arjun Singh Cheema, and Shiva Narwal, managed to edge out the Chinese team in a close contest, clinching the top spot on the podium.
8. Which institution organises ‘Project Udbhav’?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Indian Army
[C] RBI
[D] SEBI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indian Army]
Notes:
The Indian Army, in partnership with the United Service Institution of India (USI), recently orgnised a hybrid panel discussion as part of Project Udbhav.
Project Udbhav, initiated by the Indian Army, is a program designed to reexamine the deep-rooted Indian traditions of statecraft and strategic thinking, drawing insights from ancient Indian texts on statecraft, warfare, diplomacy, and grand strategy.
9. Which institution organised the conference on ‘Millets for Military Ration & Specific Nutritional Requirements’?
[A] DRDO
[B] HAL
[C] NABARD
[D] FAO
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [DRDO]
Notes:
The Conference on ‘Millets for Military Ration & Specific Nutritional Requirements’ was inaugurated recently. It was held in Mysuru, Karnataka.
The conference has been organised by Defence Food Research Laboratory (DFRL), the Mysuru-based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). It will deliberate on adoption of millets-based food for the Services, preservation and storage for sustained nutritional and food security among others.
10. Which institution is associated with the ‘IGMS 2.0 Public Grievance portal’?
[A] IIT Madras
[B] IIT Kanpur
[C] IIIT Hyderabad
[D] NIC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [IIT Kanpur]
Notes:
Recently, the Intelligent Grievance Monitoring System (IGMS) 2.0 Public Grievance portal and Automated Analysis in Tree Dashboard portal were launched.
IIT Kanpur has developed the IGMS 2.0 Dashboard, following a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with DARPG. This MoU was aimed at enhancing the DARPG Information Systems (CPGRAMS) by integrating Artificial Intelligence features.