1. Which body is set to submit its report to the Indian President on November 9?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Finance Commission
[C] National Commission for Backward Classes
[D] National Commission for Scheduled Tribes
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Finance Commission]
Notes:
The 15th Finance Commission (FFC) has announced that it is set to submit its report to Indian President Ram Nath Kovind on 9 November, this year.
The report will have recommendations for next five years beginning the financial year 2021-22. The report may be tabled in the Parliament along with action taken report by the government, during the next budget session.
2. “SERB POWER” scheme has been launched by the Government targeting which segment?
[A] Self Help Groups
[B] Street Vendors
[C] Farmers
[D] Women Scientists
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Women Scientists]
Notes:
A scheme named SERB POWER (Promoting Opportunities for Women in Exploratory Research) has been launched by the Ministry of Science and Technology, designed exclusively to encourage Women Scientists to work in the field of science and technology.
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India is implementing the scheme.
3. The week from 27th October to 2nd November, 2020 is being observed as which special week in India?
[A] Anti-Corruption Week
[B] Vigilance Awareness Week
[C] Financial Literacy Week
[D] Financial Inclusion Week
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Vigilance Awareness Week]
Notes:
The week from 27th October to 2nd November, 2020 is being observed as Vigilance Awareness Week in India. This is being organized by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC). The theme for this year’s Vigilance Awareness Week is Vigilant India, Prosperous India.
Observance of Vigilance Awareness Week every year is a part the Commission’s approach where all stakeholders collectively participate in the preventive vigilance measures and fight against corruption.
4. The Government has extended the Income tax exemption under leave travel concession (LTC) cash voucher scheme to which segment?
[A] Indian Diplomats
[B] Non-Resident Indians
[C] Non-Central Government Employees
[D] Foreign Nationals residing in India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Non-Central Government Employees]
Notes:
The Government of India has decided to extend the Income tax exemption available under leave travel concession (LTC) cash voucher scheme to non-central government employees also. This is aimed to boost the consumer spending.
Non-central government employees will include employees of state governments, public sector enterprises, banks and private sector.
5. Which country was the largest source for permanent residents (PR) in Canada, last year?
[A] Australia
[B] India
[C] Mexico
[D] United States
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
As per the 2020 Annual Report on Immigration to Parliament tabled in the Parliament of Canada, Indian immigrants accounted for one-fourth of the total permanent residencies granted by Canada in 2019.
India has set a new record by becoming the largest source country for permanent residents (PR), with 85,593 of them entering into the country last year. India has been retaining the top spot since 2017.
6. Who was the first actor to play James Bond on the big screen?
[A] Sean Connery
[B] Roger Moore
[C] Timothy Dalton
[D] Pierce Brosnan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Sean Connery]
Notes:
Sean Connery, the Scottish movie legend, who was the first actor to play James Bond on the big screen, has recently passed away.
His films include Dr. No in 1962, From Russia With Love, Goldfinger, Thunderball, You Only Live Twice and Diamonds Are Forever. The actor, who dominated the silver screen for four decades, died at the age of 90.
7. Which Indian state is the first to launch a project for free Internet for poor families and public offices?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kerala]
Notes:
Kerala aims to start providing free, high-speed Internet to schools, public offices, and poor households in the state by December, this year.
Kerala is the first among all states to launch such project, which is similar to the Centre’s BharatNet project. The Kerala Fibre Optic Network Project or KFON has awarded the contract to a consortium led by public-sector company Bharat Electronics Limited.
8. Which Union Ministry along with Invest India, is to set up a “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau”?
[A] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[B] Ministry of AYUSH
[C] Ministry of Finance
[D] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of AYUSH]
Notes:
The Ministry of AYUSH and Invest India will collaborate to set up a “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau”.
Invest India will collaborate with the AYUSH Ministry to frame the work plan of the Bureau and define its targets. It will also deploy expert resources to implement and execute the plans of the AYUSH Ministry.
9. Sanjeet, who won the Alexis Vastine tournament, is associated with which sports?
[A] Formula-1 Racing
[B] Boxing
[C] Weight-Lifting
[D] Chess
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Boxing]
Notes:
Indian boxer Sanjeet won gold in the Alexis Vastine international boxing tournament in Nantes in 91 kg category. World silver-medallist Amit Panghal also won gold in 52 kg category.
Ashish Kumar also won gold in the 75kg category opponent pulled out due to injury. Kavinder Singh Bisht won silver while India earned three bronze medals.
10. The Government has asked which organisation to tie up with rice mills for increasing supply of fortified rice?
[A] Food Corporation of India
[B] Food and Agriculture Organization
[C] The Energy and Resources Institute
[D] World Food Programme
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Food Corporation of India]
Notes:
The government has announced that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has been asked to tie up with rice mills for increasing supply of fortified rice.
The state-run organisation is asked to supply fortified rice through ration shops and other welfare schemes. Out of the 15 states identified for ‘Central scheme on fortified rice and its distribution via public distribution system (PDS)’, five states are implementing it in one district each.