1. Labour Ministry partnered with which firm to launch an online “Career skills training” on National Career Service portal?
[A] Larsen & Toubro
[B] TCS iON
[C] Infosys
[D] Accenture
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [TCS iON]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has partnered with TCS iON to offer free online “Career Skills Training” on its National Career Service (NCS) portal.
This scheme is to be implemented under the Ministry’s National Career Service (NCS) project, which provides several employment related services. This course also includes soft skills required by several industries. The training module is available to the registered job-seekers in both Hindi and English.
2. When is ‘World No Tobacco Day 2020’ celebrated every year?
[A] May 30
[B] May 31
[C] June 1
[D] June 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [May 31]
Notes:
World No Tobacco Day 2020 is celebrated on May 31 every year, across the world. The main objective of celebrating the day is to protect youth from industry manipulation and to prevent them from tobacco and nicotine use.
This year, the World No Tobacco Day 2020 global campaign will expose the manipulation tactics of tobacco and related industries, educate young people about the intentions of the industries and empower the general public in social platforms to protect youth.
3. In which scheme, three states-Odisha, Sikkim and Mizoram have joined, to bring the total number of implementing states to 20?
[A] PM KISAN
[B] One Nation-One Ration Card
[C] PM Fasal Bima Yojana
[D] PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [One Nation-One Ration Card]
Notes:
As per the recent announcement from the Food and Consumer Affairs Ministry, three more States namely Odisha, Sikkim and Mizoram have recently joined the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme.
This addition has taken the total number of states and union territories that have joined the scheme to 20. In the three states, the necessary infrastructure work for joining the scheme including upgradation of electronic Point of Sale (e-PoS) software have been completed.
4. Which association celebrated its 125th Annual session on the theme “Building India for a New World: Lives, livelihood, growth”?
[A] Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
[B] Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)
[C] National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM)
[D] Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)]
Notes:
The Prime Minister has recently delivered the inaugural address at the 125th Annual Session of Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) through video conference.
The theme of this year’s annual conference is “Building India for a New World: Lives, livelihood, growth”. The Prime Minister addressed the conference on “Getting Growth Back”. He congratulated the industry body on completing 125 years of the organisation and said Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation important to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
5. Where are Pharmacopoeia Laboratory for Indian Medicine (PLIM) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Laboratory (HPL) located?
[A] Mumbai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Ghaziabad
[D] Chandigarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ghaziabad]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet has recently given its approval to re-establish Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as Subordinate Office under Ministry of AYUSH.
PCIM&H is to be merged with the two central laboratories: Pharmacopoeia Laboratory for Indian Medicine (PLIM) and Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia Laboratory (HPL). The two laboratories were established in Ghaziabad in 1975. At present, PCIM&H is an autonomous body under AYUSH ministry.
6. Who will be the Chairperson of the “Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS)”, that has been approved by the Cabinet?
[A] Prime Minister
[B] CEO of NITI Aayog
[C] Cabinet Secretary
[D] Minister of Corporate affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Cabinet Secretary]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for setting up of an “Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs) in Ministries/Departments of Government of India.
The establishment of the two cells is expected to attract more investments in India. The Cabinet Secretary would serve as the Chairperson of EGoS, with NITI Aayog CEO and Secretaries of other departments as members. The ‘Project Development Cell’ (PDC) will develop projects in coordination with the Central Government and State Governments and increase FDI inflows.
7. India has signed ‘Mutual Logistics Support Agreement (MLSA)’ with which country?
[A] Japan
[B] Australia
[C] Finland
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Australia]
Notes:
During his first ever virtual bilateral summit with the Australian head, the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi signed a landmark agreement related to defence.
The agreement named ‘Mutual Logistics Support Agreement (MLSA)’ will allow the militaries of the two countries to use the bases of each other countries, for the purpose of repair and replenishment of supplies. India has already signed similar agreements with the US, France and Singapore. The countries also decided to re-engage on a Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA).
8. Which country passed a bill which criminalises the insulting of Chinese national anthem?
[A] South Korea
[B] North Korea
[C] Hong Kong
[D] Thailand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Hong Kong]
Notes:
The legislature of Hong Kong has recently approved a bill that makes it illegal to insult the Chinese national anthem.
In Hong Kong, the pro-democracy camp sees the anthem bill as an infringement of freedom of expression whereas the pro-Beijing majority said the law was necessary to show appropriate respect for the anthem. If one intentionally abuses the “March of the Volunteers” anthem, he might face up to three years in prison and a fine of up to 50,000 Hong Kong dollars.
9. Which institution conducts the ‘Households’ Inflation Expectations Survey’ in India?
[A] National Housing Bank
[B] Reserve Bank of India
[C] Securities Exchange Board of India
[D] State Bank of India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Reserve Bank of India]
Notes:
India’s central bank, the Reserve Bank of India conducts a quarterly survey called the Households’ Inflation Expectations Survey.
This edition of the survey is conducted via telephonic interviews across 5,300 households in 18 major cities. The households were asked about general expectations on the economic situation, overall price situation, employment etc. As per the survey, 85.3% households expect inflation to accelerate in the next three months, as compared to 83.3% in March.
10. As per the new order of Finance Ministry, all new schemes that have been approved will remain suspended till which date?
[A] December 31, 2020
[B] March 31, 2021
[C] June 30, 2001
[D] December 31, 2021
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [March 31, 2021]
Notes:
As per the recent notification of the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, all other Ministries and their departments are asked to not initiate any new scheme in the current financial year.
The step has been taken to efficiently use the resources amidst the Cocid-19 crisis in the country. However, this order excludes the proposals announced under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan package and any other special package. The schemes that have been approved will remain suspended till March 31, 2021.