1. Sea Guardian drones, which were seen in the news recently, were obtained from which country?
[A] Israel
[B] United States
[C] United Kingdom
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
The Indian Navy has taken two MQ-9B Sea Guardian drones from an American defence company, on lease for 1 year.
The unmanned aerial vehicles, manufactured by US firm General Atomics, have been obtained on lease, to enhance surveillance over the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The vehicles arrived at the naval air station INS Rajali in Tamil Nadu.
2. Which word has been selected as the ‘Top Word of 2020’, by Merriam-Webster?
[A] Lock down
[B] Pandemic
[C] Vaccine
[D] Immunity
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Pandemic]
Notes:
US based- Merriam-Webster, known for its dictionaries, has recently announced ‘pandemic’ as its 2020 word of the year.
As per the company, when the World Health Organisation declared the novel coronavirus outbreak a global pandemic on March 11, the searches on the site for ‘pandemic’ rose hugely. The word has roots in Latin and Greek. It is a combination of pan, meaning all, and demos, meaning people.
3. Which is the headquarters of the ‘Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons’ (OPCW)?
[A] Switzerland
[B] Netherlands
[C] Italy
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Netherlands]
Notes:
‘Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare’ is observed on November 30 every year, across the world.
United Nations observes the day to pay tribute to millions of lives lost round the globe in the wake of chemical warfare. ‘Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons’ (OPCW) is the implementing body for Chemical Weapons Convention. It is headquartered at the Hague, Netherlands.
4. ‘TOPS’ scheme, which was making news, is being implemented by which Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Education
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports]
Notes:
Four Indian Boxers who are bound to appear for the forth coming Olympics have been included in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS).
The TOPS scheme is launched by the Ministry of Sports and is implemented through the Sports Authority of India. Through the scheme, potential Medal winning athletes and sports personalities are identified for the forthcoming Olympic games.
5. Which regulator has launched an asset restructuring web module for MSMEs named ARM-MSME?
[A] RBI
[B] NABARD
[C] NHB
[D] SIDBI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [SIDBI]
Notes:
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has recently launched an asset restructuring web module for the Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
The module named ARM-MSME would assist MSMEs to get benefitted from RBI’s MSME restructuring guideline. MSMEs will be able to prepare restructuring proposals by inputting only the most essential data. This service is being offered by SIDBI at no cost to the MSMEs.
6. India’s Apex Committee for the Implementation of the Paris Agreement (AIPA), formed recently has how many members?
[A] 5
[B] 11
[C] 17
[D] 25
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [17]
Notes:
The Indian Government has constituted a Apex Committee for the Implementation of the Paris Agreement (AIPA). It was formed through a gazette notification.
The committee comprises of 17 members. It is entrusted with the responsibility of formulating policies and programmes for implementing the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), under Paris Agreement 2015. The Secretary of Union Environment Minister would be the Chairperson.
7. ‘737 MAX’, which was making news recently, is the airliner of which famous company?
[A] Air Bus
[B] Boeing
[C] Qantas
[D] Emirates
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Boeing]
Notes:
‘737 MAX’ is the best-selling airliner of US-based leading multi-national aerospace company Boeing. It was grounded in March 2019 after two crashes in five months killing a total of 346 people.
The redesigned version of the ‘737 MAX’ airliner has recently staged its first post-grounding flight with media on board. It made a 45-minute flight from Texas to Oklahoma in the US. The flight’s first commercial passenger flight is scheduled in the month-end of December.
8. The strategic Chardham highway project is being constructed in which Indian state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Bihar
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
The Chardham highway project is a 900-km strategic projects, which aims to provide all-weather connectivity to four holy towns in the state of Uttarakhand- Kedarnath, Badrinath, Gangotri and Yamunotri.
Recently, the Supreme Court has asked the committee monitoring the Chardham highway project, to consider the Defence Ministry’s application to widen three highways in the Indo-China Border up to 7 metres.
9. What is the theme of the ‘World Soil day 2020’?
[A] Keep soil alive, protect soil biodiversity
[B] Life of Soil
[C] Soil and Nature
[D] Conserve Soil to Conserve World
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Keep soil alive, protect soil biodiversity]
Notes:
Every year December 5 is celebrated as World Soil Day across the world since 2014, to create awareness about the importance of healthy soil and sustainable management of soil resources.
According to the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) campaign, the theme of World Soil day 2020 is “Keep soil alive, protect soil biodiversity”. International Union of Soil Sciences (IUSS) recommended it in 2002 recommended to celebrate this day in 2002.
10. Which start-up has partnered with NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) to launch India’s private remote-sensing satellite?
[A] Pixxel
[B] Bellatrix Aerospace
[C] Agnikul
[D] Vesta Space
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Pixxel]
Notes:
Leading space start-up Pixxel has signed an agreement with the NewSpace India Limited (NSIL) to launch the country’s first private remote-sensing satellite.
The satellite is to be launched on an ISRO PSLV rocket in early 2021. Earlier, regulatory body under the Department of Space called ‘IN-SPACe’ was established to enable private players undertake space activities in India.