21. What is the name of the initiative of India, to launch movie series for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation diplomats?
[A] CinemaSCOpe
[B] IndiaSCOpe
[C] KaleidoSCOpe
[D] SCOre
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [CinemaSCOpe]
Notes:
The Indian Embassy in Beijing recently launched a movie series “CinemaSCOpe”, for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
Under the programme, over two dozen Indian films dubbed in Russian, will be screened on a monthly basis. The screening will continue till India’s chairmanship of the SCO ‘Council of Heads of State’ meeting in 2023.
22. By what name, the United Nations has declared the year 2021?
[A] International Year of Creative Economy
[B] International Year of Pandemic Research
[C] International Year of Peace
[D] International Year of Vaccination
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [International Year of Creative Economy]
Notes:
The year 2021 has been declared as the International Year of Creative Economy for Sustainable Development, by the United Nations. This has been decided in the UN General Assembly meeting held in December 2020.
The proposal was sponsored by Indonesia and was presented by a group of nations including China, India, Australia, Philippines and Thailand.
23. ‘Swadhinata Sarak’ is a road link, that connects India with which country?
[A] Nepal
[B] Tibet
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Pakistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bangladesh]
Notes:
The Swadhinata Sarak, which is a road link between India and Bangladesh, is set to be reopened on 26th March 2021.
Swadhinata Sarak is a road that was formed in the Meherpur district of Bangladesh, that was formed during a provisional government was in charged in 1971. The reopening of the road will be held to mark the 50 years of Bangladesh’s Independence and to enhance Indo-Bangladesh bi lateral ties.
24. Which country’s Prime Minister is to attend India’s Republic Day parade as Chief Guest?
[A] United States
[B] Australia
[C] United Kingdom
[D] New Zealand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [United Kingdom]
Notes:
Britain Prime Minister Boris Johnson accepted the invitation by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to be the Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations on 26 January, 2021 in New Delhi.
With this, Boris Johnson becomes the second UK prime minister to attend the celebrations after John Major in 1993. Moreover, UK Prime Minister has invited Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi to join the UK-hosted G7 summit next year.
25. Eswatini, which was in the news recently, for the demise of its Prime Minister, is located in which continent?
[A] Asia
[B] Africa
[C] South America
[D] Europe
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Africa]
Notes:
Eswatini Prime Minister Ambrose Dlamini, who was undergoing treatment for coronavirus, has recently passed away. He is the first Prime Minister to die from the Covid pandemic.
Eswatini, which was earlier called as ‘Swaziland’ before official renaming in 2018, is a landlocked country in Southern Africa. It is surrounded by Mozambique and South Africa. Eswatini is one of the smallest countries in Africa.
26. Roddam Narasimha, who passed away recently, was a prominent personality in which field?
[A] Politics
[B] Music
[C] Aerospace
[D] Literature
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Aerospace]
Notes:
Veteran aerospace scientist and Padma Vibhushan awardee Roddam Narasimha has recently passed away at the age of 87.
He served at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), teaching Aerospace Engineering from 1962 to 1999. He also served as the director of the National Aerospace Laboratories. He was conferred with the Padma Vibhushan award in 2013.
27. What is the name of the new digital payment application launched by India Post Payments Bank?
[A] Post Pay
[B] Dak Pay
[C] IPPB Pay
[D] Dak Digital
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Dak Pay]
Notes:
The Department of Posts and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) have launched a new digital payment application named ‘DakPay’.
It is a suite of digital banking services provided through their postal network, across the country. The features include Domestic Money Transfers – DMT, Virtual debit card, UPI payment, AePS and Bill payment.
28. India is set to establish a ‘Task force for mutual recognition of academic qualifications’ with which country?
[A] USA
[B] UK
[C] France
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [UK]
Notes:
In a bilateral meeting between India’s Education Minister and Foreign Secretary of UK, the countries agreed to strengthen their engagement in the field of education and research.
They also agreed to set up a joint Task Force consisting of designated higher education organizations from both the countries, for working towards mutual recognition of academic qualifications.
29. The North East Power Project, NERPSIP which was seen in the news recently, is implemented by which organisation?
[A] REC
[B] POWERGRID
[C] NTPC
[D] ONGC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [POWERGRID]
Notes:
The North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) was approved in 2014 as a Central Sector Scheme and is being funded with the assistance of World Bank fund.
It is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power in association with six beneficiary North Eastern States namely, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura. The Union Cabinet has approved the Revised Cost Estimate of the scheme at Rs 6700 crore.
30. Which company has been awarded Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2020, in the Steel Sector?
[A] SAIL
[B] Jindal Steel
[C] JSW Steel
[D] Tata Steel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [SAIL]
Notes:
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has been awarded with the Golden Peacock Environment Management Award for the year 2020 in the Steel Sector.
SAIL has been the winner of this prestigious award for successive two years. Steel Authority of India Limited is an Indian state-owned steel making company based in New Delhi. Various measures of the company to preserve environment have been recognised.