1. Sea Guardian drones, which were seen in the news recently, were obtained from which country?
[A] Israel
[B] United States
[C] United Kingdom
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
The Indian Navy has taken two MQ-9B Sea Guardian drones from an American defence company, on lease for 1 year.
The unmanned aerial vehicles, manufactured by US firm General Atomics, have been obtained on lease, to enhance surveillance over the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The vehicles arrived at the naval air station INS Rajali in Tamil Nadu.
2. ‘The 18th-century idol of Goddess Annapurna’, which was stolen from Varanasi, is being returned by which country?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] Canada
[C] Russia
[D] Brazil
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Canada]
Notes:
The 18th-century idol of Goddess Annapurna that was stolen from a temple in Varanasi, is being returned by Canada.
As per a government statement, the ancient idol was stolen about 100 years ago. The idol is said to have housed in Canada’s MacKenzie Art Gallery. It was handed over to India’s High Commissioner to Ottawa.
3. The Supreme court has upheld that GST shall be imposed on which type of goods, referring as ‘Actionable claims’?
[A] Lottery
[B] Medicine
[C] Vaccine
[D] Two-wheelers
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Lottery]
Notes:
The Supreme court on Thursday upheld that the Goods and Service Tax (GST) shall be imposed on the sale of lotteries, betting and gambling.
The Bench also highlighted that the GST Act, 2017 defines the goods to include ‘actionable claims’ and included only three categories of such claims namely lottery, betting and gambling, to levy GST. Actionable claim is the claim for a debt related to any benefit from unpossessed movable property and for which relief can be claimed in civil court.
4. Where is the National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) located?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Nainital
[C] Mussoorie
[D] Pune
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Pune]
Notes:
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) is located in the city of Pune. The present building of NIN is called the “Bapu Bhavan”. Gandhiji performed many Naturopathy experiments and organised various national and International activities while staying here.
The Ministry of Ayush has proposed to name the upcoming new campus of National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune as “Nisarg Gram”.
5. India has signed a MoU with which country in the field of intellectual property cooperation?
[A] UK
[B] Switzerland
[C] USA
[D] Canada
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [USA]
Notes:
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) recently with the United States of America (USA) to increase intellectual property cooperation between the two nations.
The agreement has been signed by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) – India and United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).
6. Polavaram Lift Irrigation project is being constructed in which state?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Polavaram lift irrigation project which is being constructed in the state of Andhra Pradesh, is expected to be completed in 2022.
It has been reported that the project would be completed on time and would commence to supply water during Kharif 2022. The Polavaram project is seen as a life line for the irrigation of Andhra Pradesh.
7. Which country has decided to phase out all oil exploration activities by 2050?
[A] Saudi Arabia
[B] UAE
[C] Denmark
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Denmark]
Notes:
The Government of Denmark has made a land mark decision to phase out all its oil & gas exploration activities by the year 2025.
This decision has been seen as significant step by the nation to combat climate change. The country is presently is a major oil producer carrying out oil exploration in the North Sea.
8. The “Sikandra to Taj Gate” corridor, which is to be inaugurated by the Prime Minister, is a part of which Metro Rail service?
[A] Delhi Metro
[B] Noida Metro
[C] Meerut Metro
[D] Agra Metro
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Agra Metro]
Notes:
The Government of India is set to inaugurate the construction of 1st phase of Agra Metro. The first phase of the metro would connect Sikandra to Taj Gate.
The estimated project cost for the first phase construction is Rs.8379 crore. It would have 6 stations, with three elevated and three underground stations.
9. Hampi Chariot is a UNESCO World Heritage Site, located in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karnataka
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Karnataka]
Notes:
The famous stone chariot in front of the Vijaya Vittala Temple in the UNESCO World Heritage site of Hampi, has been covered by a protective ring by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
This chariot is among three famous stone chariots in India while the other two are in Konark, Odisha, and Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu. Hampi chariot, was built during the dynasty of Vijayanagara rulers who ruled from 14th to 17th century CE.
10. Which Indian bank has launched a new mobile banking application for customers of all banks, named ‘iMobile Pay’?
[A] Yes Bank
[B] ICICI Bank
[C] HDFC Bank
[D] Axis Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ICICI Bank]
Notes:
ICICI Bank has recently launched a new mobile banking application named ‘iMobile Pay’, which can offer payments and banking services to customers of any bank.
Through the app, customers can pay to any UPI (Unified Payments Interface) ID or merchants, pay bills and do online recharges among others. It also enables users to access instant banking services like loans, credit cards, gift cards, travel cards and more.