1. Which city organized the 47th All India Police Science Congress?
[A] Kolkata
[B] Gurugram
[C] Lucknow
[D] Pune
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Lucknow]
Notes:
A 2-day All India Police Science Congress (AIPSC) has started at Lucknow on November 28. It is the 47th session of the AIPSC. The objective of this programme is to focus on various issues related to the police. It has five related topics on challenges in policing. Uttar Pradesh is hosting AIPSC after 22 years. Chief of the event was former IPS and Puducherry LG Kiran Bedi.
2. Who has become fastest man to reach 7,000 Test runs?
[A] Virat Kohli
[B] Rohit Sharma
[C] Steve Smith
[D] Aaron Finch
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Steve Smith]
Notes:
Steve Smith has become the fastest man to score 7,000 Test runs in the ongoing second Test against Pakistan. He broke English great Wally Hammond’s record that had stood since 1946. Smith also passed Bradman’s 6,996 Test runs. It took Smith 70 Tests to do so, while Bradman needed only 52.
3. Schistura syngkai is the scientific name of which type of species?
[A] Elephant
[B] Fish
[C] Frog
[D] Tortoise
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Fish ]
Notes:
The fish species, that has a scientific name Schistura syngkai, has been discovered in West Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya. It was discovered at Twahdidoh stream (a tributary of Wahblei river) by a team of scientists led by Prof Khlur Mukhim of Shillong’s Lady Keane College. Both sexes of the fish have golden-brown bodies with blackish lateral stripes and slightly emarginate tail fins. Earlier, Mukhim had discovered a blind fish species that lives 1,600 feet inside a limestone cave in East Jaintia Hills district of the state.
4. The police of which Indian city has recently received SKOCH award for clean stations?
[A] Hyderabad
[B] Chennai
[C] Amravati
[D] Panaji
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Chennai]
Notes:
On November 29,2019 the Greater Chennai Police received the Union government’s SKOCH Award under the category ‘Swachh Police Station’, for maintaining cleanliness in all their police stations. This comes after the police’s efforts to clear up abandoned and unclaimed vehicles from all station premises. A huge pile of abandoned and unclaimed vehicles around nearly all police stations in the Greater Chennai area used to take up a lot of space, besides giving the stations a shabby look. On the instruction of Commissioner of Police A.K. Viswanathan, senior officers took account of all these vehicles in each police station in the city.
5. Which web portal has been introduced in India to register online complaints related to sexual harassment?
[A] Sharam
[B] SHe-Box
[C] Aprajita
[D] Mahila Raksha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [SHe-Box]
Notes:
The government of India has introduced an online complaint management system named Sexual Harassment electronic-Box (SHe-Box). It was developed by the Ministry of Women and Child Development.The aim of the SHe-Box portal is to facilitate the registration of complaints related to sexual harassment of women at the workplace. It will ensure the implementation of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act (the SH Act), 2013.
SHe-Box is used to register complaints related to sexual harassment at the workplace faced by women, including government and private employees. The victim can submit a complaint in the SHe-Box portal.
6. Who won the 2019 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix title?
[A] Max Verstappen
[B] Charles Leclerc
[C] Valtteri Bottas
[D] Lewis Hamilton
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Lewis Hamilton]
Notes:
Lewis Hamilton ended another title-winning Formula One season by cruising to victory at the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix. In his 250th grand prix, Mercedes’ six-time world champion qualified on pole for the first time since July’s German Grand Prix and eased clear of the field to claim an easy victory at the Yas Marina Circuit. It marked Hamilton’s 11th triumph of the campaign in a race where there was little on the line for most on the grid. Max Verstappen was second to ensure he finished third in the drivers’ championship, with Charles Leclerc completing the podium, though Ferrari were due to meet with the stewards after the race over a fuel discrepancy in his car.
7. What is the name of the typhoon that recently hit Philippines?
[A] Frank
[B] Kammuri
[C] Angela
[D] Haiyan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kammuri]
Notes:
A powerful typhoon is blowing through the central Philippines, damaging homes and heading toward the capital, Manila. Typhoon Kammuri hit the eastern coast overnight and was moving west through Quezon province ripping off roofs, toppling trees and knocking out power. It had maximum sustained winds of 155 km per hour and gusts of up to 190 kmph. Nearly 90,000 residents were evacuating coastal and low-lying areas prone to flash floods and landslides.
8. India is to set up Healthcare Innovation Centre with the help of which country?
[A] Netherlands
[B] USA
[C] Japan
[D] Sweden
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Sweden]
Notes:
India and Sweden has joined hands to set up a healthcare innovation centre to promote research, broadly in non-communicable diseases (NCDs) and help scale-up Indian start-ups in the sector. Later, AIIMS, Delhi; AIIMS, Jodhpur, and Swedish Trade Commissioner’s Office in New Delhi signed a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) to cement cooperation, to set up a healthcare innovation centre. The signing of MoI marks 10 years of India-Sweden health cooperation.
9. India Ranking Society has been established to rank which type of public facilities?
[A] Hospitals
[B] Panchayats
[C] Educational institutes
[D] Banks
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Educational institutes]
Notes:
On December 2, 2019, the Ministry of Human Resource Development informed Lok Sabha that the “Indian Ranking Society” was approved by the ministry in August 2019. The aim of the society is to develop methodologies and systems to rank higher educational institutions in the country. The proposal was approved in the 127th meeting of the AICTE Executive Council. At present, the educational institutes of the country are ranked according to the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF).
10. World Wildlife Conservation Day was observed around the world on which date?
[A] December 4
[B] December 5
[C] December 3
[D] December 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [December 4]
Notes:
The world’s best loved species are being slaughtered by widespread and dangerous criminal networks. On December 4, 2012, the first time that World Wildlife Conservation Day was officially recognized around the world and calls on individuals around the globe to sign its Wildlife Pledge to respect and protect wild animals.