31. The recently developed self-powered sensor for detecting blood sugar levels by CECRI makes use of which enzyme?
[A] Invertase
[B] Glucose oxidase
[C] Alcohol dehydrogenase
[D] Amylase
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Glucose oxidase]
Notes:
CECRI (Central Electrochemical Research Institute, Karaikudi) developed a self-powered sensor for glucose. It makes use of an enzyme called glucose oxidase. Unlike conventional sensors, it doesn’t required batteries to power its function. The sensor was developed by coupling a polymer with the catalytic enzyme.
32. President Miguel Diaz Canel is reintroduce the post of Prime Minister in his country after more than 4 decades. What country is he the president of?
[A] Cuba
[B] Honduras
[C] Vietnam
[D] Guatemala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Cuba]
Notes:
The Cuba government is to get the office of Prime Minister after more than 40 years. The last Prime Minister of the Central American country was Fidel Castro who abolished the post after becoming the president. The Cuban Prime Minister is to be the head of the government with a 5 year term.
33. Which country’s defence firm had recently launched a communication satellite called Nanova?
[A] UK
[B] Australia
[C] Russia
[D] Israel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Israel]
Notes:
The Israeli defence electronics firm Elbit System launched the nanosatellite, Nanova, recently from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in South India. It is going to be a part of a nanosatellite constellation used for commercial purposes. This satellite is operated from ground control station in Haifa, Israel.
34. Who is the Commander-in-chief of the United States Space Force launched on 20 December 2019?
[A] Donald Trump
[B] Mark T. Esper
[C] Barbara Barrett
[D] Gen John W. Raymond
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Donald Trump]
Notes:
United States Space Force (USSF), launched on 20 December 2019, is the space warfare service branch of the United States Armed Forces and is one of the eight U.S. uniformed services. Its headquarters are Pentagon and commander-in-chief is US President. Its main function will be to protect US assets – such as the hundreds of satellites used for communication and surveillance.
35. The humanoid robot capable of mirroring human actions, T-HR3, was launched by which firm?
[A] Ford
[B] Volkswagen
[C] Toyota Motor Corp.
[D] Honda
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Toyota Motor Corp.]
Notes:
Toyota Motor corp. has recently launched an upgraded version of its humanoid robot, T-HRS3. This robot can be controlled remotely using headset and wiring on arms. This technology can be used for surgery at a long distance, in case the surgeon cannot travel.
36. Which NASA spacecraft has recently taken a picture of the asteroid Phaethon?
[A] Voyager 1
[B] Voyager 2
[C] Orion
[D] Parker Solar Probe
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Parker Solar Probe]
Notes:
Phaethon is an asteroid that had once flew too close to the Sun and had cracked due to scorching conditions. The scientists, for many years, had struggled to photograph the debris left behind by the asteroid and recently, NASA’s Parker Solar Probe, which was launched in 2018, has taken picture of it.
37. The “Scar of Bethlehem” was a recently unveiled artwork by which artist?
[A] Jeff Koons
[B] Takashi Murakami
[C] Banksy
[D] Vhils
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Banksy]
Notes:
Banksy is a mysterious artist, well-known for his street art. He has recently unveiled the “Scar of Bethlehem” to depict the birth of Jesus under Israel’s West Bank separation barrier with a bullet hole shaped like a star.
38. The government had recently notified rules on microdot identifiers. Microdot technology is used for what purpose?
[A] Vehicle ID
[B] Surveillance
[C] Navigation
[D] E-Banking
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Vehicle ID]
Notes:
The government has recently notified the rules for the fixation of microdots on motor vehicles and their parts. It can improve security, prevent theft and fake spare parts. It is a technology that involves the spraying of microscopic dots on vehicles and their parts to provide them with unique identification.
39. The Kanal Istanbul project connects the Sea of Marmara with which sea?
[A] Red Sea
[B] Black Sea
[C] Arabian Sea
[D] Bohani Sea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Black Sea]
Notes:
The Kanal Istanbul is a project involving the creation of artificial sea-level waterway that connects Black Sea and Sea of Marmara, the Aegean and Mediterranean seas. Announced in 2009, the Istanbul Mayor has recently pulled out of the project owing to the problem of environment and corruption.
40. Which committee had recommended the setting up of the post of chief of defence staff?
[A] Abhjit Sen Committee
[B] Abid Hussain Committee
[C] Ajit Kumar Committee
[D] Kargil Review Committee
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kargil Review Committee]
Notes:
The cabinet recently approved the creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff. This post will help coordinate the 3 arms of the armed forces. The post is to be given to a 4 star general who is senior to the chiefs of all three defence forces. The creation of the post was recommended by the Kargil review committee after the Kargil conflict.