41. Muehleberg Nuclear Power Plant, which was recently closed down, is in which country?
[A] Netherlands
[B] Finland
[C] Switzerland
[D] Sweden
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Switzerland]
Notes:
Switzerland recently closed down the Muehleberg Nuclear Power. It is one of the oldest nuclear power plants and one of the 4 remaining in the country. It is a part of the country’s efforts to phase off nuclear power facilities after the Fukushima nuclear accident in Japan.
42. What is QRSAM that was successfully flight-tested off the Odisha Coast?
[A] Surface to Air Missile
[B] Air to Air Missile
[C] Air to Surface Missile
[D] Cruise Missile
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Surface to Air Missile]
Notes:
Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile System (QRSAM) was developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). It was flight tested off the Odisha coast. It has fully automated Command and Control System, Active Array Battery Surveillance Radar, Active Array Battery Multifunction Radar and Launcher.
43. Where do the Bar headed goose, which was recently spotted in Kerala, breed?
[A] China and Mongolia
[B] China and Nepal
[C] Nepal and Bhutan
[D] Bangladesh and Myanmar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [China and Mongolia]
Notes:
The Bar Headed Goose is a rare migratory bird. It breeds in northern countries like China and Mongolia. During the winters they migrate southwards. They are noted for taking the migratory route over the Himalayan ranges. They were recently spotted in Kerala’s wetlands.
44. Sarvatra Kavach was recently mentioned in the news in the context with Army Design Bureau excellence Award.What is Sarvatra Kavanch?
[A] Cruise Missile
[B] Anti-tank missile
[C] Bullet-proof vest
[D] Gun
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bullet-proof vest]
Notes:
The Army Design Bureau excellence Award was conferred to Major Anoop Mishra for his design of the Sarvatra Kavach. It is a bullet proof jacket that provides protection against sniper rifle bullets. It can even withstand ammunition from AK-47 rifles.
45. Which committee had recommended the setting up of the post of chief of defence staff?
[A] Abhjit Sen Committee
[B] Abid Hussain Committee
[C] Ajit Kumar Committee
[D] Kargil Review Committee
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kargil Review Committee]
Notes:
The cabinet recently approved the creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff. This post will help coordinate the 3 arms of the armed forces. The post is to be given to a 4 star general who is senior to the chiefs of all three defence forces. The creation of the post was recommended by the Kargil review committee after the Kargil conflict.
46. When is “Good Governance Day” observed?
[A] December 24
[B] December 25
[C] December 26
[D] December 27
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [December 25]
Notes:
The Good Governance Day is observed on 25th December each year. It was initiated in 2014 to honor PM Vajpayee. Its objective is to spread awareness to the public about the accountability of the government and governance. Many events were conducted across the nation to mark this event.
47. The Tamil Nadu government recently observed the 15th anniversary of the 2004 tsunami. Where did this tsunami originate?
[A] Java Island
[B] Sumatra Island
[C] Bali Island
[D] Sulawesi Island
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sumatra Island]
Notes:
2004 saw one of the biggest tsunami events in the Indian Ocean region. The tsunami started near the Sumatran Island of Indonesia. The tsunami was triggered by an underwater earthquake. The tsunami is also called the ‘Sumatra Andaman earthquake’.
48. Which Indian University is to offer the novel ‘Bhoot Vidya’ course to tackle psychosomatic disorders?
[A] Banaras Hindu University
[B] Delhi University
[C] Jawaharlal Nehru University
[D] Aligarh Muslim University
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Banaras Hindu University]
Notes:
The Banaras Hindu University is to offer a course called ‘Bhoot Vidya’ or ‘Ghost Studies’. This is to enable doctors to treat patients who claim to see ghosts by looking for underlying psychosomatic issues. The course is to be taught by the Ayurveda faculty.
49. Who is the world’s longest serving president, recently in news when IMF asked him to declare his assets before availing financial assistance?
[A] Teodoro Mbasogo
[B] Robert Mugabe
[C] Hun Sen
[D] Hassanal Bolkiah
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Teodoro Mbasogo]
Notes:
Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo is the longest serving president in the world. He is the president of Equatorial Guinea. He came to power in 1979. The IMF had recently asked Mbasogo to provide information about his assets to avail financial aid as the country’s economy has shrunk by almost a third.
50. Periyar, whose death anniversary was observed in Tamil Nadu recently, is best known for which movement?
[A] Quit India Movement
[B] Anti-nuclear movement
[C] Self-respect movement
[D] Shanti Sena
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Self-respect movement]
Notes:
Periyar, also known as the Father of the Dravidian Movement, is best known for his Self-respect Movement. He had initiated the movement for achieving socio-political equality for the socially backward classes in the southern states. He is also known for his Vaikom Satyagraha that was organised in Kerala.