21. Social Security Code Bill-2019 has been introduced in Loksabha recenlty.The bill is to help which category of workers in India?
[A] Social Workers
[B] Government Employees
[C] Unorganized Workers
[D] ESIC Workers
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Unorganized Workers]
Notes:
On December 11, 2019, the social security code bill was introduced in Lok Sabha. The bill paves way for universalization of social security of 50 crore workers in the country.The bill proposes setting up of a social security fund to fulfill benefits such as medical cover, pension, death and disablement benefits including gig workers. This will help to tap the corporate social responsibility fund and divert it towards the unorganized sector.
22. International Universal Health Coverage Day is observed on which date?
[A] December 9
[B] December 10
[C] December 11
[D] December 12
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [December 12]
Notes:
Universal Health Coverage Day is celebrated annually on December 12 and is promoted by the World Health Organization.December 12,2019 is the anniversary of the first unanimous United Nations resolution calling for all nations to provide for their citizens affordable, quality health care.UHC is promoted as an instrument to help advance the more broadly conceived human right to health, which is based upon a number of international agreements, or widely affirmed international documents.Universal health coverage has been included in the new Sustainable Development Goals for 2015-2030, adopted by the United Nations. In many nations, inclusive healthcare is very rudimentary and does not include heroic interventions or long-term care.
23. Recently established trust “InvIT Trust” belongs to which Indian authority?
[A] DRDO
[B] ISRO
[C] NHAI
[D] CSIR
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [NHAI]
Notes:
Union Cabinet approved the proposal of Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), which authorizes National Highways Authority of India(NHAI) to set up Infrastructure Investment Trust(s) (InvIT) as per InvIT Guidelines issued by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). This will enable NHAI to monetize completed National Highways that have a toll collection track record of at least 1 year and the NHAI reserves the right to levy toll on identified highway.
24. A National level Business meet was organized by CPWD in which state?
[A] Panaji
[B] Lucknow
[C] New Delhi
[D] Ahmedabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
The Central Public Works Department (CPWD) organized a Business Meet with the Clients and stakeholders on 11 December 2019 in New Delhi. It aimed to share and familiarize the important activities and achievements of the Department. The national-level meeting was held to get the views from the Clients and stakeholders about the Services provided by CPWD. The meeting showcased a rejuvenated CPWD through a process of all-inclusiveness and wider consultations.
25. The Narcotics Control Bureau is to destroy which drug plantation using drones in India?
[A] Opium poppy
[B] Peyote
[C] Salvia
[D] Marijuana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Marijuana]
Notes:
The Ministry of Home Affairs along with the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) will investigate illegal plantations of marijuana plantations and destroy them deploying drones before the plants are harvested. The ministry is to use the help of satellites to detect the crops.
India is currently on the steps of modus operandi adopted by the US to deal with marijuana plantations. US uses airplanes and drones to detect illegal plantations of marijuana. In 2018, India seized 414 tons of marijuana plants in more than 24,000 cases filed. According to NCB, the figure is expected to rise up.
26. Which state police is to use Trakea, a unique barcoding software?
[A] Bihar
[B] Haryana
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Jharkhand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Haryana]
Notes:
The Haryana Police Department has adopted a unique barcoding software. The software is used to ensure that 1000s of digital forensic reports are stored safe and secure. It offers a foolproof security to the samples collected from the crime scene.The Software features two stages of bar coding to maintain the secrecy of the samples. The samples and reports are sent through biometrically authorized chain. The cases are allocated to the biotechnology experts through automated case allocation. Therefore, the experts will not know about the details of the case or the names associated with case.
27. National Tribal Dance Festival is to be held in which city?
[A] Dispur
[B] Raipur
[C] Kolkata
[D] Patna
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Raipur]
Notes:
A three-day National Tribal Dance Festival will be held in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The festival is to be held on 27-29 December 2019. The National Tribal Dance event will be organized at the Science College Ground from 10 am to 8:30 pm. During the event, artists from various states and countries will march past in their traditional attires. Nearly 1,400 artists of 151 art troupes from 23 states and guest artists from 6 countries will participate.
28. Which famous massage has been recently added to prestigious heritage list of UNESCO?
[A] Swedish massage
[B] Hot Stone massage
[C] Aroma Therapy massage
[D] Nuad Thai massage
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Nuad Thai massage]
Notes:
Thailand’s famous 2000-year-old massage, Nuad Thai was added to UNESCO’s (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) prestigious heritage list. Nuad Thai is an intense form of massage in which the body is pulled and rotated well with the help of the thumb, elbow, knees and feet. Thai massage originated in India and brought it to Thailand about 2,500 years ago by doctors and monks who carried its secrets for generations.
29. The Centre is planning to initiate ‘Saksham Anganwadi’ scheme through which of its ministries?
[A] Ministry of health and family welfare
[B] Ministry of science and technology
[C] Ministry of women and child development
[D] Ministry of human resource development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of women and child development]
Notes:
The ministry of women and child development is planning to implement the ‘Saksham Anganwadi’ scheme. Through this program, 2.5 lakh anganwadis are to be upgraded over the next 5 years. The scheme will introduce upgraded facilities like smart teaching, smart learning, crèche facilities, etc.
30. The recently reintroduced eSign facility of the National Securities Depository Limited is for which type of document holders?
[A] Aadhaar holders
[B] Electoral Photo Identity Card holders
[C] PAN card holders
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Aadhaar holders]
Notes:
The National Securities Depositories Limited recently reintroduced the electronic signature facility after temporarily suspending the service. The eSign facility allows the holders of Aadhaar card to digitally sign a document. NSDL is based in Mumbai and is a depository of shares and stocks for Indian investors.