Computers and IT MCQs
Computer Awareness Questions and Quiz for Banking, IBPS, RRB, RBI, SBI, NABARD examinations of 2024-2025. Computer Awareness MCQs for Competitive Exams. GKToday Computer Awareness for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, Bank PO, Bank Clerk and other entrance / competitive examinations.
1. Alerts are mostly appear in ______?
[A] Check box
[B] Combo box
[C] Dialog box
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Dialog box]
Notes:
A dialog box is a small area on a screen through which the user interacts with the computer. User is either asked to provide information or commands using this. The alerts also appear in this.
2. A DSLAM is a device used by Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to route incoming DSL connections to the Internet. What is its correct full form?
[A] Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer
[B] Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplier
[C] Digital Service Line Access Multiplexer
[D] None of these
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer ]
Notes:
A digital subscriber line access multiplexer is a network device which is located in telephone exchanges. It connects multiple customer digital subscriber line interfaces to a high-speed digital communications channel using multiplexing techniques.
3. What is HTTP 404?
[A] An error message indicating server not found
[B] An error message indicating moved permanently
[C] An error message indicating forbidden
[D] An error message indicating server found
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [An error message indicating server not found ]
Notes:
The HTTP 404, 404 Not Found, 404, Page Not Found, or Server Not Found error message is Hypertext Transfer Protocol standard response code. In computer network communications it indicates that the browser was able to communicate with a given server but server cant find it.
4. Which among the following is an example of “Card not present transaction” in context with the Credit / Debit Cards?
[A] A person paying a restaurant bill by giving details of his credit card
[B] A person making an online purchase using his / her credit card
[C] A person making a purchase using mobile banking
[D] Both 2 & 3
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Both 2 & 3 ]
Notes:
A card not present transaction is a payment card transaction made where the cardholder is not physically present the card for a merchant’s visual examination at the time that an order is given and payment effected. A person using credit card online or using mobile banking can use this kind.
5. What do we call a CPU that is designed specifically to handle the communications processing task with main purpose is to off-load communications processing task from the host computer so that the host computer can be dedicated for applications and data processing jobs?
[A] Backend processor
[B] Front-end processor
[C] Node processor
[D] File Server
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Front-end processor ]
Notes:
A front end processor (FEP), or a communications processor, is a small-sized computer. It interfaces to the host computer a number of networks. They are SNA, or a number of peripheral devices, such as terminals, disk units, printers and tape units. a CPU that is designed specifically to handle the communications processing task with main purpose is to off-load communications and processing task.
6. Which of the following blogging platform was first launched by Pyra Labs?
[A] WordPress
[B] Blogger
[C] Typepad
[D] Twitter
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Blogger]
Notes:
Blogger is the platform founded by Pyra Labs in 1999. Google acquired it in 2003. WordPress is a free and open-source content management system by wordpress foundation. Twitter is an American microblogging and social networking service founded in 2006.
7. What was UNIVAC?
[A] A computer
[B] A Super computer
[C] A software Programme
[D] A Computer Manufacturer
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [A computer]
Notes:
Universal Automatic Computer (UNIVAC) was innovated in 1940s that led to the first commercially successful computer.
8. In context with the dotted number format used in the IPv4 , which among the following is NOT possible?
[A] 128.0.0.1
[B] 255.152.0.0
[C] 259.1.1.268
[D] 202.102.4.4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [259.1.1.268]
Notes:
Please note that the above arrangement is known as `dotted quad` and in any of the 4 figures, the value can not exceed 256. So correct option is C
9. Modern computers follow a generalised set of instructions to perform any function. What are these instructions better known as?
[A] Language
[B] Instructions
[C] Commands
[D] Programs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Programs]
Notes:
Computers follow a generalised set of instructions to perform various functions. These are known as programs. These let the computers to perform a huge range of tasks.
10. When were the first digital electronic calculating machines developed?
[A] During Industrial Revolution
[B] During World War I
[C] During World War II
[D] During Cold War
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [During World War II]
Notes:
During the Industrial Revolution, some mechanical devices were built to automate long and difficult tasks. The first digital electronic calculating machines were developed during World War II.