Computers and IT MCQs
Computer Awareness Questions and Quiz for Banking, IBPS, RRB, RBI, SBI, NABARD examinations of 2024-2025. Computer Awareness MCQs for Competitive Exams. GKToday Computer Awareness for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, Bank PO, Bank Clerk and other entrance / competitive examinations.
21. There is a software that protects a computer against viruses by identifying and removing any computer virus. What is name of this software?
[A] Diagnostic Utility
[B] Antivirus
[C] Screen Saver
[D] Windows Facility
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Antivirus]
Notes:
Antivirus software, or anti-virus software is a computer program used to prevent, detect, and remove malware. If properly installed on a computer system, it can prevent access to computer systems by unwanted computer malwares .
22. Which of the following is the type of a software?
[A] Firmware and Hardware
[B] System Software and Firmware
[C] System Software and Application Software
[D] Application Software and Hardware
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [System Software and Application Software]
Notes:
Software can be grouped into a few broad categories: Application Software System Software Malicious Software
23. Which of the following languages was first conceived by Alain Colmerauer?
[A] Prolog
[B] FORTRAN
[C] Java
[D] COBOL
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Prolog]
Notes:
The most characteristic features of the programming language Prolog are its built-in support for unification and backtracking. It was developed by Alain Colmerauer.
24. What does the COMAL stands for?
[A] Common Algebraic Language
[B] Common Algorithmic Language
[C] Common Algebraic Language
[D] Computer Algebraic Language
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Common Algorithmic Language]
Notes:
COMAL stands for Common Algorithmic Language. It is a computer programming language developed by Benedict Lofstedt in 1973. COMAL was one of the few structured programming languages that was available for and comfortably usable on 8-bit home computers.
25. Which among the following are the database languages?
[A] Data Definition Language
[B] Data Manipulation Language
[C] Data Control Language
[D] All of the Above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the Above]
Notes:
There are many types of Database Languages. A few among them are – Data Definition Language. DDL stands for Data Definition Language, Data Manipulation Language, Data Control Language etc.
26. ACID is a set of properties of database transactions intended to guarantee validity even in the event of errors, power failures etc.What is the full form of ACID?
[A] Aquired Consistency In Database
[B] Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability
[C] Atomicity,Control,Isolation,Dependency
[D] Atomicity,Concurrecny,Isolation,Durability
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability]
Notes:
Andreas Reuter and Theo Harder coined the acronym ACID for Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, and Durability. In the context of databases, a sequence of database operations that satisfies the ACID properties is called a transaction.
27. Which of the following is the attribute which can be used to uniquely identify a row of data in a given table?
[A] Secondary Key
[B] Personal Key
[C] Primary Key
[D] Foreign Key
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Secondary Key]
Notes:
A primary key is a single attribute, or combination of attributes, which can be used to uniquely identify a row of data in a given table. Common primary keys include vendor ID, user ID, email address, or combination of attributes considered together such as first name, last name, and city of residence, all considered together as a single entity.
28. Which of the following networking is used when centralized management is desired or if there is little room for cabling?
[A] Local Area Networking
[B] Wide Area Networking
[C] Passive Optical Local Area Networking
[D] Optical Area Networking
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Passive Optical Local Area Networking]
Notes:
Passive optical LANs or POLANs are adapted to indoor network architectures, and can decrease the amount of cable and equipment required to deploy a network. POLANs are ideal if there is little room for cabling.
29. System Area Network is used to provide high-speed connection in which of the following environments?
[A] Server-to-server application
[B] Storage Area Network
[C] Processor-to-Processor application
[D] All of the Above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the Above]
Notes:
System Area Network is used to explain a relatively local network that is designed to provide high-speed connection in server-to-server applications, storage area network and processor-to-processor applications. The computers connected on a SAN operate as a single system at very high speeds.
30. Which of the following is true about Fiber Distributed Data Interface?
[A] It is a set of ANSI and ISO standards for data transmission on fiber optic lines in a local area network.
[B] It is based on the token ring protocol.
[C] It can extend in range up to 200 km.
[D] All of the Above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the Above]
Notes:
Fiber Distributed Data Interface is a set of ANSI and ISO standards for data transmission on fiber optic lines in a local area network that can extend in range up to 200 km. The FDDI protocol is based on the token ring protocol. An FDDI local area network can support thousands of users.