Computers and IT MCQs
Computer Awareness Questions and Quiz for Banking, IBPS, RRB, RBI, SBI, NABARD examinations of 2024-2025. Computer Awareness MCQs for Competitive Exams. GKToday Computer Awareness for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, Bank PO, Bank Clerk and other entrance / competitive examinations.
31. Which type of bridge is used on token ring networks?
[A] Transparent Bridge
[B] Translational Bridge
[C] Source Route Bridge
[D] All of the Above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the Above]
Notes:
Source route bridge is used on token ring networks. Bridge derives the entire path of the frame embedded in the header of the frame and decides how to forward the frame through out the network till it reaches its destination.
32. Which of the following are the basic functions of a gateway?
[A] Protocol Translation
[B] DHCP Service
[C] Network Address Translation
[D] All of the Above4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the Above4]
Notes:
A gateway performs many function. Some of them are Protocol translation, network address translation and DHCP service. It is used to route the traffic from one network to another and to connect LAN to WAN or VPN.
33. Which of the following represents the Transmission time?
[A] Message size/Bandwidth
[B] Message size *Bandwidth
[C] 1/2 (Message size/Bandwidth)
[D] 2 *(Message size/Bandwidth)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Message size/Bandwidth]
Notes:
The transmission time, is the amount of time from the beginning until the end of a message transmission. It depends on the size of the message and the bandwidth of the channel. Transmission time =Message size / Bandwidth
34. Which of the following can be the source of data?
[A] Computer
[B] Telephone handset
[C] Video Camera
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
Typically the source of data is a computer, but it can be any other electronic equipment such as telephone handset, video camera, etc, which can generate data for transmission to some destination.
35. What do we call the process of limiting bandwidth consumption by users?
[A] Bandwidth Shaping
[B] Downstreaming
[C] Net Neutrality
[D] Walling
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Bandwidth Shaping]
Notes:
Bandwidth Shaping refers to a tool used by ISPs to limit or direct bandwidth consumption by users. Bandwidth shaping is also called bandwidth allocation or referred to as a bandwidth management tool.
36. Which among the following is the cheapest type of internet connection?
[A] Dial-up
[B] ISDN
[C] DSL
[D] Wireless Internet
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Dial-up]
Notes:
Dial-up internet connection is the cheapest method to connect to the Internet. But it is a very slow connection and the quality is also not very good. The Internet speeds range from 2400 bps to 56 Kbps.
37. Which of these Internet protocols work at the Application layer?
[A] IP
[B] UDP
[C] FTP
[D] TCP
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [FTP]
Notes:
FTP stands for File Transfer Protocol. It works at the Application layer. It enables the uploading and downloading of files from a remote host.
38. Which of these protocols is used to retrieve email messages from a mail server?
[A] IMAP
[B] HTTPS
[C] TFTP
[D] SNMP
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [IMAP]
Notes:
The Internet Message Access Protocol or IMAP is an Internet standard protocol used by email clients to retrieve email messages from a mail server. The default port used is 143.
39. Which of these was the first browser to display images inline with text?
[A] Nexus
[B] Safari
[C] Internet Explorer
[D] Mosaic
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Mosaic]
Notes:
Mosaic was the first web browser to display images inline with text instead of displaying images in a separate window.
40. Which was the Nokia’s first smartphone running Windows operating system?
[A] X8
[B] Lumia 800
[C] Lumia 610
[D] N8
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lumia 800]
Notes:
Nokia Lumia 800 is a smartphone from Nokia which was Nokia’s first device to run the Windows Phone operating system.