1. Louis Cha, who passed away recently, was the noted journalist and martial arts novelist of which country?
[A] South Korea
[B] Taiwan
[C] Hong Kong
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Hong Kong]
Notes:
Louis Cha Jing-yong (94), a Hong Kong journalist and best-selling Chinese martial arts novelist, has passed away in Happy Valley, Hong Kong on October 30, 2018. Cha’s first novel, “The Book and the Sword,” was published in 1955 and became an instant hit. He went on to write 14 martial arts novels, often under the pen name Jin Yong. His works have the unusual ability to transcend geographical and ideological barriers separating Chinese communities of the world, achieving a greater success than any other contemporary writer. His works have been translated into many languages including English, French, Korean, Japanese, Vietnamese, Thai, Burmese, Malay and Indonesian. According to ‘The Oxford Guide to Contemporary World Literature’, Jin’s novels are considered to be of very high quality and are able to appeal to both highbrow and lowbrow tastes.
2. The scientists of which Indian organisation has recently developed less polluting firecrackers named – SWAS, SAFAL & STAR?
[A] CSIR
[B] DRDO
[C] ISRO
[D] BARC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [CSIR ]
Notes:
The scientists at CSIR have developed Less Polluting ‘Green’ Firecrackers which are not only environment friendly but 15-20 % cheaper than the conventional ones. These crackers have been named as Safe Water Releaser (SWAS), Safe Minimal Aluminium (SAFAL) and Safe Thermite Cracker (STAR). The commonly used pollution-causing chemicals – aluminium, barium, potassium nitrate and carbon – have either been removed or sharply reduced in the green crackers to reduce emissions by 15-30% . These eco-friendly firecrackers have the unique property of releasing water vapour and /or air as dust suppressant and diluent for gaseous emissions and matching performance in sound with conventional crackers. SWAS eliminates usage of (KNO3) Potassium nitrate and Sulphur, while STAR eliminates usage of KNO3 and S. On the other side, SAFAL has minimal usage of aluminium (only in flash powder for initiation) as compared to commercial crackers.The main point to be noted here is that these crackers match the same sound intensity with that of commercial crackers in the range of 105-110 decibel. The new crackers have been developed by scientists of two national labs of CSIR- Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CECRI) based in Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu and National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) in Nagpur.
3. Which union ministry has organized Gandhian Thought and Swachhata seminar organized in Wardha district of Maharashtra?
[A] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[B] Ministry of Rural Development
[C] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[D] Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation]
Notes:
The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation (MDWS) organized a seminar on Gandhian Thought and Swachhata in Wardha district of Maharashtra on October 29, 2018. It was part of 150th birth year celebrations of Father of the Nation. The seminar was centered on the Gandhian ideology on sanitation and the implementation of the same through the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). It addressed on topics such as appropriate technologies in rural sanitation, organic waste management, and preventive sanitation. The main focus of the seminar was the Gandhi ji’s concept of Swachh evam Swawalambhi Sankul. The SBM campaign is a massive people’s movement, which has shown significant progress with the rural sanitation coverage having increased from 39%, at the launch of the SBM in 2014, to over 95% today. With 8.7 crore toilets constructed, 5.15 lakh villages, 530 districts and 25 States and Union Territories have been declared ODF. The campaign was officially launched on 2nd October 2014 at Rajghat, New Delhi by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
4. Which country will be the Partner Country at the 25th DST – CII Technology Summit 2019?
[A] Italy
[B] France
[C] Netherlands
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Netherlands ]
Notes:
The Kingdom of Netherlands will be the Partner Country at the 25th DST – CII Technology Summit 2019. It was recently announced by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment,Forest and Climate Change. The Minister highlighted the successful bilateral research cooperation between India and Netherlands in sectors such as affordable medical devices, urban water systems, big data and Internet of Things (IoT). The Summit will be organised by Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in collaboration with the Netherlands government.
5. Which country has launched the world’s first Sovereign Blue Bond?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] Mauritius
[C] Japan
[D] Seychelles
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Seychelles ]
Notes:
The Republic of Seychelles has launched the world’s first sovereign blue bond – a financial instrument designed to support sustainable marine and fisheries projects. The bond developed with the assistance of the World Bank & was placed to 3 investors: Calvert Impact Capital, Nuveen and Prudential. The blue bond has a US5m guarantee from the World Bank, and is also supported by a US5m concessional loan from the Global Environment Facility (GEF) which will partially cover interest payments.The blue bond demonstrates the potential for countries to harness capital markets for financing the sustainable use of marine resources. It will include support for the expansion of marine protected areas, improved governance of priority fisheries and the development of the Seychelles’ blue economy.
6. Ntozake Shange, who passed away recently, was the acclaimed playwright and poet of which country?
[A] New Zealand
[B] Brazil
[C] United States
[D] South Africa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [United States]
Notes:
Ntozake Shange (70), the noted African-American Playwright, poet and author, has passed away in Maryland, United States on October 27, 2018. Her most acclaimed theatre piece is the 1975 Tony Award-nominated play “For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf”, which describe the racism, sexism, violence and rape experienced by seven black women. She also penned several novels including Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo , Liliane, and Betsey Brown.
7. On which date, the 2018 World Vegan Day (WVD) was observed recently?
[A] November 2
[B] November 3
[C] November 1
[D] November 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [November 1]
Notes:
The World Vegan Day (WVD) is observed every year on November 1 to commemorate the holistic benefits of switching to veganism. Veganism is the practice of abstaining from consuming any animal products, including milk, curd, eggs, cheese, honey, and meat amongst other derived products.
8. RBI has recently permitted banks to provide PCE to NBFC bonds. What does ‘PCE’ stands for?
[A] Premium Credit Enhancement
[B] Personal Credit Enhancement
[C] Prone Credit Enhancement
[D] Partial Credit Enhancement
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Partial Credit Enhancement ]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently permitted banks to grant Partial Credit Enhancement (PCE), or a partial guarantee, to bonds issued by systematically important non-deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFC-ND-SIs) registered with the Reserve Bank of India and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) registered with National Housing Bank. The move is aimed at enhancing the credit rating of the bonds and enabling these NBFCs to access funds from the bond market on better terms. PCE is expected to help NBFCs and HFCs raise money from insurance and provident or pension funds who invest only in highly-rated instruments. The proceeds from the bonds, whose tenor cannot be less than three years, backed by PCE from banks can only be utilised for refinancing the existing debt. The central bank has restricted the exposure of a bank through PCEs to bonds issued by each such NBFC or HFC to 1% of capital funds of the bank within the current single and group borrower exposure limits.
9. Who has been named the Brand Ambassador of 2018 Women’s World Boxing Championships (WWBC)?
[A] Sarjubala Devi
[B] Yogeshwar Dutt
[C] Mary Kom
[D] Pinki Jangra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Mary Kom]
Notes:
Mary Kom, a five-time World Champion, has been named the Brand Ambassador of the 10th edition of theWomen’s World Boxing Championships (WWBC-2018). The World Championships is scheduled to be held at the IG Stadium’s K.D. Jhadav Hall in New Delhi from November 15 and 24. It will see close to 300 pugilists from 70 countries across 10 weight categories, the tournament’s highest-ever participation, including Olympic medalists, World and European Champions.
10. ‘Little India Gate’, which is in news recently, is inaugurated in which of the following cities?
[A] Medan
[B] Jakarta
[C] Banten
[D] Depok
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Medan]
Notes:
The ‘Little India Gate’, the first-of-its-kind structure in Indonesia, has recently inaugurated at Kampung Madras or Madras Village area in Medan city, the 4th largest city in the country. It recognises the contribution of Indian community in the development of Medan city. The new structure was jointly by India’s ambassador to Indonesia and Timor Leste Pradeep Kumar Rawat and Mayor of Medan H T Dzulmi Eldin S. About 7,000 people witnessed the historic moment with great enthusiasm. The Kampung Madras area is one of the city’s significant ethnic enclaves comprising a large population of people of Indian descent whose ancestors had settled down in Medan in mid-19th century. Every year, Kampung Madras becomes a meeting point for Hindu and Tamil festivals such as Thaipusam or the Tamil New Year, Pongal and Deepavali.