1. ‘REWARD Program’ is assisted by which institution in India?
[A] World Bank
[B] WEF
[C] IMF
[D] WTO
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [World Bank]
Notes:
Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD) program is a World Bank-assisted initiative that is being implemented from 2021 to 2026.
Its implementation was reviewed recently by Secretary, Department of Land Resources (DoLR) and the World Bank team.
2. ‘Atal Bhujal Yojana’, which was seen in the news, is implemented by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of MSME
[B] Ministry of Jal Shakti
[C] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[D] Ministry of Defence
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Jal Shakti]
Notes:
The Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal), a central sector water conservation scheme, will continue for an additional two years beyond its original 2025 end date. It is implemented by the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
The major objective of the Scheme is to improve the management of groundwater resources in select water stressed areas in identified states viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
3. Which Union Ministry has granted Rs 45.34 crore to Unani medicine research and development bodies?
[A] Ministry of AYUSH
[B] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[C] Ministry of Minority Affairs
[D] Ministry of Science and Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Minority Affairs]
Notes:
Unani or Arabian medicine is a comprehensive approach to promoting natural healing and overall wellness, originating from ancient Greek principles developed millennia ago.
For the first time, the Minority Affairs Ministry granted Rs 45.34 crore to two Unani medicine research and development bodies under the AYUSH ministry.
4. Sabang port, which was seen in the news, is located in which country?
[A] India
[B] Myanmar
[C] Indonesia
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Indonesia]
Notes:
Sabang port in Indonesia is situated 700 km from the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Recently, India and Indonesia completed a joint feasibility study on the development of this port.
The successful development of this port would allow India easier access to the Malacca Straits, a narrow stretch of the sea between Indonesia and Malaysia and one of six chokepoints along the world’s maritime trading routes.
5. Which institution released the ‘Forever Toxic: The science on health threats from plastic recycling’?
[A] WMO
[B] UNEP
[C] WHO
[D] Greenpeace Philippines
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Greenpeace Philippines]
Notes:
The report titled “Forever Toxic: The science on health threats from plastic recycling” was released recently by Greenpeace Philippines. According to this report, recycling can increase the toxicity of plastics.
The report was released ahead of the second session of the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee to develop a Global Plastics Treaty, being held at Paris, France.
6. Which country has introduced a robot called ‘Kachaka’ with capacity to deliver items through voice commands?
[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] North Korea
[D] South Korea
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
A Tokyo-based startup Preferred Robotics has introduced a robot called Kachaka for home use. It has the capacity to deliver items through voice commands.
The robot’s AI technology enables it to analyse camera images, allowing it to detect and avoid obstacles. Kachaka has a maximum carrying capacity of 20 kg, including the attached table.
7. Which institution has set up a Committee to Implement Rare Diseases Policy?
[A] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[B] Delhi High Court
[C] BIS
[D] IRDAI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Delhi High Court]
Notes:
The Delhi High Court has recently set up a five-member committee to implement the rare diseases policy formulated by the Indian government.
It will ensure seamless coordination between the medical community, the providers of therapies for rare diseases and Governmental agencies.
8. Which institution released guidelines for Investor Protection Fund (IPF) and Investor Services Fund (ISF)?
[A] RBI
[B] SEBI
[C] PFRDA
[D] NITI Aayog
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [SEBI]
Notes:
Capital Market Regulator SEBI- the Securities Exchange Board of India has released guidelines for Investor Protection Fund (IPF) and Investor Services Fund (ISF).
These funds are maintained by stock exchanges and depositories. The new changes aim to strengthen investor protection measures and promote financial literacy and participation in the securities market.
9. PRL Advanced Radial-velocity Abu-sky Search spectrograph (PARAS) Telescope is in which place?
[A] Nainital
[B] Guwahati
[C] Mount Abu
[D] Mahendragiri
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Mount Abu]
Notes:
A new Jupiter-size exoplanet ‘TOI 4603b’ with the highest density known till this date and mass 13 times than that of Jupiter, has been discovered by an international team of scientists
ISRO says the discovery of this exoplanet has been made using the indigenously made PRL Advanced Radial-velocity Abu-sky Search spectrograph (PARAS) at the 1.2 m telescope of PRL at its Gurushikhar Observatory in Mount Abu.
10. Which country recently approved RSV vaccine for older adults?
[A] India
[B] USA
[C] Russia
[D] China
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
The US Food and Drug Administration approved Pfizer’s RSV vaccine for older adults, the second such shot approved for the common virus.
Earlier in May, the agency approved the world’s first RSV vaccine for older adults, made by GSK. The vaccines could be available for seniors by fall, pending recommendations from the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and its vaccine advisers.