Indian Polity & Constitution MCQs
Indian Polity & Constitution Objective / Multiple Choice (MCQs) Questions for Preparation of SSC-CGL, UPSC Civil Services, NDA, CDS, Railways and State Level Public Services Examinations.
21. Which of the following are included in the basic structure of the constitution of India?
1. Supremacy of the Constitution
2. Judicial Review
3. Principle of equality
4. Free and fair elections
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1 & 3
[C] Only 1, 2 & 3
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
The Supreme Court is yet to define what constitutes the ‘basic structure’ of the Constitution. From the various judgments, the following features mentioned above have emerged as ‘basic features’ of the Constitution of India.
22. Who administers oath to the Vice-President of India?
[A] Chief Justice of India
[B] A judge of Supreme Court
[C] President
[D] Prime Minister
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [President]
Notes:
The Vice President has to make and subscribe to an oath or affirmation before entering upon his office. The oath of office to the Vice-President is administered by the President of India or some person appointed in that behalf by him.
23. The 38th Amendment Act of 1975 made the declaration of emergency by whom non-justiciable?
[A] President
[B] Prime Minister
[C] Parliament
[D] Cabinet
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [President]
Notes:
The 38th Amendment to the Constitution of India in the year 1975 made the declaration of emergency by the president non-justiciable.
24. Which amendment replaced the term ‘internal disturbance’ by ‘armed rebellion’ in respect of national emergency?
[A] 38th Amendment
[B] 42nd Amendment
[C] 44th Amendmet
[D] 48th Amendment
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [44th Amendmet]
Notes:
The 44th Amendment to the Constitution of India replaced the term ‘internal disturbance’ by ‘armed rebellion’ in respect of national emergency in India. National Emergency is imposed under Article 352.
25. What is the process followed for judicial review as per Indian Constitution?
[A] Due process of law
[B] Rule of law
[C] Procedure established by law
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Procedure established by law]
Notes:
Supreme Court, while exercising judicial review, examines the constitutionality of a law based on the fact that whether it is within the powers of the authority concerned or not, which is referred to as ‘procedure established by law’. This makes the scope of judicial review in India narrower than USA which follows ‘due process of law’ for the same.
26. A proclamation declaring financial emergency must be approved in how much time?
[A] Fourteen days
[B] One month
[C] Two Months
[D] Three Months
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Two Months]
Notes:
According to the Constitution of India a proclamation declaring financial emergency in India must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within two months from the date of its issue.
27. Which of the following Articles have never been implemented in India?
[A] Article 352
[B] Article 260
[C] Article 360
[D] Article 60
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Article 360 ]
Notes:
The Article 360 of the Constitution of India which deals with the provision of Financial Emergency in India has not been implemented so far even though India faced a financial crisis in 1991.
28. Who opined that, “The emergency power of the President is a fraud with the Constitution”?
[A] B.N. Rao
[B] H.N. Kunjru
[C] K.M. Munshi
[D] K.M. Nambiar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [K.M. Nambiar]
Notes:
K.M. Nambiar who was very much opposed to the provisions related to the President’s Rule in the Constitution of India mentioned that “The Emergency power of the President is a fraud with the Constitution”.
29. On whose advice President’s Rule is imposed in a State?
[A] Legislative Assembly
[B] Chief Justice of High Court
[C] Chief Minister
[D] Governor
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Governor]
Notes:
Under Article 356 of the Constitution of India, the President’s Rule is imposed by the President of on the recommendation of the Governor of the State. The president can act either on a report of the governor of the state or otherwise too.
30. In which of the following matters does the Governor has constitutional discretion?
1. Reservation of a bill for the consideration of the President.
2. Recommendation for the imposition of the President’s Rule in the state.
3. Seeking information from the chief minister with regard to the administrative and legislative matters of the state.
Select the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 2
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
The governor of a state has constitutional discretion in the following cases: (1) for reservating of a bill for the consideration of the President, (2) for recommending for the imposition of the President’s Rule in the state, (3) while exercising his functions as the administrator of an adjoining union territory (in case of additional charge), (4) determining the amount payable by the Government of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram to an autonomous Tribal District Council as royalty accruing from licenses for mineral exploration, and (6) seeking information from the chief minister with regard to the administrative and legislative matters of the state.