Indian Polity & Constitution MCQs
Indian Polity & Constitution Objective / Multiple Choice (MCQs) Questions for Preparation of SSC-CGL, UPSC Civil Services, NDA, CDS, Railways and State Level Public Services Examinations.
1. A Lok Sabha speaker addresses his/ her resignation to whom among the following?
[A] Deputy Speaker
[B] President
[C] Prime Minister
[D] Law Ministry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Deputy Speaker]
Notes:
Speaker can vacate his office by addressing a resignation letter to Deputy Speaker; Deputy speaker can vacate office by addressing a resignation letter to Speaker.
2. Who among the following heads the Central government in India?
[A] Prime Minister
[B] Chief Minister
[C] President
[D] Vice-President
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Prime Minister]
Notes:
Prime Minister of India heads the central government / Central Council of Ministers in India. He is also the chief of the central government, chief advisor of the President and leader of majority party / coalition in Parliament of India. He is also leader of the executive branch of the government of India. On the other hand, President is the “head of the state” in India under whose name, all the business of the government is transacted.
3. Which among the following features of Indian Constitution is not borrowed from British Constitution?
[A] Parliamentary Form of Government
[B] Cabinet Form of Government
[C] Rule of law
[D] Concurrent List
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Concurrent List]
Notes:
Concurrent List has been borrowed from Constitution of Australia.
4. Which of the following presidents of India headed the Indian Society of Labour Economics (ISLE) founded in 1957 ?
[A] Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
[B] V. V. Giri
[C] Zakir Hussain
[D] BD Jatti
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [V. V. Giri]
Notes:
Indian Society of Labour Economics was founded in 1957 by a distinguished group of academicians and public men engaged in promoting the study of labour and industrial relations. The group was headed by the ex-President of India Shri V.V. Giri and comprised of some of the biggest names in academia.
5. Which of the following is the largest Lok Sabha constituency of India in terms of Area?
[A] Arunachal West
[B] Ladakh
[C] Barmer
[D] Kutch
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ladakh]
Notes:
The top five area-wise constituencies are- Ladakh (173,266 sq km), Barmer (71,601 sq km), Kutch (41,644 sq km), Arunachal West (40,572 sq km) and Arunachal East (39,749 sq km). In terms of population, Malkajgiri Lok Sabha constituency in Andhra Pradesh is largest in India with 29,53,915 electors.
6. Which of the following statements is an incorrect statement about Governor of a state?
[A] Governor can summon or prorogue the state legislature and dissolve the state legislative assembly
[B] He nominates one-sixth of the members of state legislative assembly
[C] He is responsible to set up State Finance Commission and present the report of commission in state legislature
[D] District judges are appointed by the Governor
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [He nominates one-sixth of the members of state legislative assembly]
Notes:
Second statement is incorrect because the Governor nominates one-sixth of the members of the state legislative council
7. Which of the following lists has the subject ‘planning’ figure ?
[A] State List
[B] Concurrent List
[C] Residuary List
[D] Union List
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Concurrent List]
Notes:
Planning figure is included in concurrent list. The Concurrent List or List-III (Seventh Schedule) is a list of 52 items (though the last item is numbered 47) given in the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The legislative section is divided into three lists: Union List, State List and Concurrent List.
8. Which of the following was a provision of the 45th Amendment to the Indian Constitution? (UPSC Prelims 1982)
[A] Minorities Commission
[B] Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
[C] Extension of reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Extension of reservation of seats for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes]
Notes:
The Forty-fifth Amendment of the Constitution of India is officially known as the Constitution Act, 1980.It extended the period of reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes and representation of the Anglo-Indians in the Lok Sabha and the State Legislative Assemblies for another ten years, i.e. up to 26 January 1990.
9. In the estimation of expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund of India, the Parliament has which of the following status? (UPSC Prelims 1989)
[A] No power to discuss
[B] Full power to discuss
[C] Full power to discuss during financial emergency
[D] None of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Full power to discuss]
Notes:
Expenditure charged upon the Consolidated Fund of India is non-votable by the Parliament. It can only be discussed by the Parliament. Expenditure made from the Consolidated Fund of India has to be voted by the Parliament.
10. The Indian parliamentary system is different from the British parliamentary system in that India has which of the following facilities? (UPSC Prelims 1998)
[A] both a real and a nominal executive
[B] a system of collective responsibility
[C] bicameral legislature
[D] the system of judicial review
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [the system of judicial review]
Notes:
Judicial review is one big difference. In India, the judiciary system can take up an act passed by parliament and has the power to nullify it. In Britain, law passed by House of Commons can’t be overturned.